http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3038
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Orathai KHEAWPUM | en |
dc.contributor | อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Footwear impression marks and footwear are among the most commonly found evidence at crime scenes. The aim of this study was to develop a formula for estimation of the stature and gender of an individual if the shoe dimensions and step length of that individual were known. The footwear dimensions (length and width) were collected from 400 subjects, comprising 200 samples for each male and female, ranging from 18 to 60 years of age. The relationships between a person height and the step length were conducted by using Karl Pearson’s correlation analysis. A statistical model for height and sex prediction was conducted using logistic regression and multiple linear regression analysis, respectively. It was found that the Stature, footwear dimensions (width and length) and average step length were significantly larger in males than in females (p<0.05). This study is demonstrated that the dimension of the shoe and the step length can be used to estimate stature and sex of the shoe owner. These models may be useful in the forensic investigation of criminal cases. | en |
dc.description.abstract | รอยรองเท้าและรองเท้าเป็นหลักฐานหนึ่งที่พบได้มากในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อพัฒนาสมการสำหรับใช้ในการคาดคะเนความสูงและเพศของบุคคลถ้าทราบขนาดรองเท้าและระยะก้าวเดิน จากการทดลองเก็บตัวอย่างขนาดรองเท้า (ความกว้าง และความยาว) จำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง โดยแบ่งข้อมูลจากรองเท้าที่สวมใส่โดยเพศชาย และเพศหญิงอย่างละ 200 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 18-60 ปี การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสูงของบุลกับระยะก้าวเดินสามารถคำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์ Karl Pearson’s correlation แบบจำลองทางสถิติสำหรับการทำนายความสูงและเพศถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ และการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ ตามลำดับ การทดลองพบว่า ความสูง ความกว้างและความยาวขนาดรองเท้า และระยะก้าวเดินเฉลี่ยของเพศชายมีค่ามากกว่าเพศหญิง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สูงสุดพบในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะก้าวเดินของบุคคลทั้งที่เป็นเพศชายและเพศหญิง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ที่มีค่าต่ำสุดพบในความสัมพันธ์ระหว้างความยาวของรองเท้าในทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าขนาดของรองเท้าและระยะก้าวเดินสามารถใช้ประมาณความสูงและเพศของเจ้าของรองเท้าได้ แบบจำลองนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการสืบสวนทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ในทางอาชญากรรม | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การคาดคะเน | th |
dc.subject | ความสูง | th |
dc.subject | เพศ | th |
dc.subject | ระยะก้าว | th |
dc.subject | ขนาดรองเท้า | th |
dc.subject | Estimation | en |
dc.subject | Stature | en |
dc.subject | Sex | en |
dc.subject | Step length | en |
dc.subject | Footware | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | Estimating stature and gender of individual from step length and shoe dimensions for crime investigation | en |
dc.title | การประมาณความสูงและเพศของบุคคลจากระยะก้าวเดินและขนาดรองเท้าเพื่อการสืบสวนทางอาชญากรรม | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |