http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3041| Title: | Fungi for biological control of Tridax daisy (Tridax procumbens) ราเพื่อการควบคุมวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแกแบบชีววิธี |
| Authors: | Piyapat TEPBOONRUENG ปิยพัทธ์ เทพบุญเรือง Boonsri Jongsareejit บุญศรี จงเสรีจิตต์ Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ชีววิธี ตีนตุ๊กแก Colletotrichum siamense Phoma multirostrata Biocontrol Colletotrichum siamense Phoma multirostrata Tridax procumbens |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | A major problem on cassava plantation in Thailand are weeds. The main broadleaf weed in cassava plot is tridax daisy (Tridax procumbens), a biennial weed that grows on the ground, interfere and reduce the growth of cassava. Past management of weeds in cassava has been the use of chemical herbicides, which have a harmful effect on consumers, and accumulate in the environments. In this study, we demonstrated the use of phytopathogens for biological control of tridax daisy. We isolated plant pathogens from several broadleaf weeds by transplanting method. Seven fungal isolates were selected from the weeds and determined for pathogenicity against tridax daisy using topical application at 1x108 conidia/ml. The isolates of Colletotrichum siamense Cs1 and Phoma multirostrata Pm1 were the most effective on tridax daisy. Application of the conidial suspension of these fungi on tridax daisy weed led to 79.6-93.8% and 88.6-92% disease severity, respectively, on day 14-18 post inoculation. We taged disease severity by transformation of green fluorescent protein (GFP) gene in two fungi and sprayed GFP conidia on tridax daisy, fluorescence microscopy showed that C. siamense Cs1 conidia germinated and formed appressoria, while P. multirostrata Pm1 conidia germinated without appressorium formation on days 7-10 post-inoculation. On days 14-18 after inoculattion, the fungi penetrated and absorbed the nutrient from the damaged weed leaves, and then switch to a necrotrophic phase. In a similar application of the fungal suspentions on cassava plants, C. siamense Cs1 and P. multirostrata Pm1 led to 8.9-23.7% and 43.8-81.3% disease severity, respectively, C. siamense Cs1 caused low pathogenicity to cassava. These two fungal isolates are potential bioherbicide agents for controlling tridax daisy. ปัญหาสำคัญในการปลูกมันสำปะหลังในประเทศไทยคือ มีวัชพืชปนเปื้อนแปลงเกษตร โดยเฉพาะแปลงมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งวัชพืชใบกว้างที่สำคัญคือ หญ้าตีนตุ๊กแก (Tridax procumbens) หรือชื่อสามัญ Tridax daisy วัชพืชชนิดนี้เป็นพืชล้มลุกลักษณะเลื้อยไปตามพื้นดินสร้างปัญหารบกวนการเจริญเติบโตของมันสำปะหลัง วิธีการแก้ปัญหาด้วยการใช้สารเคมีในแปลงมีผลกระทบอันตรายกับผู้บริโภคและสะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการควบคุมวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแกแบบชีววิธี โดยแยกราจากวัชพืชใบกว้างด้วยวิธี transplanting ได้รา 7 ไอโซเลต เมื่อศึกษาการเกิดโรคต่อวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแก ด้วยการฉีดพ่นสปอร์ 1 x 108 โคนิเดียต่อมิลลิลิตร พบว่า Colletotrichum siamense Cs1 และ Phoma multirostrata Pm1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการก่อโรคบนวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแกและการใช้สารแขวนลอยสปอร์ส่งผลต่อความรุนแรงในการก่อโรค 79.6-93.8% และ 88.6-92% ตามลำดับ ในวันที่ 14-18 หลังการฉีดพ่น เมื่อทำการติดตามระยะการก่อโรคด้วยการแทรกยีนเรืองแสงสีเขียว (green fluoresecent protein; GFP) ในราทั้ง 2 ไอโซเลต ตามด้วยการฉีดพ่นสปอร์ที่มียีน GFP บนวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแก ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ สปอร์ C. siamense Cs1 เกิดการงอกและสร้างส่วนแอพเพรสซอเรียม ในขณะที่ P. multirostrata Pm1 เกิดการงอกของสปอร์แต่ไม่มีการสร้างแอพเพรสซอเรียม ในวันที่ 7-10 หลังการฉีดพ่น ต่อมาวันที่ 14-18 หลังการฉีดพ่น ราทั้งสองแทงเส้นใยและดูดซึมสารอาหารในวัชพืชจนกระทั่งเข้าสู่ช่วง necrotrophic phase หรือในช่วงที่พืชเริ่มแห้งตาย เมื่อทำการทดลองที่เหมือนกันในมันสำปะหลัง พบว่า รา C. siamense Cs1 และ P. multirostrata Pm1 สร้างความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคเป็น 8.9-23.7% และ 43.8-81.3% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ C. siamense Cs1 เกิดผลกระทบในการก่อโรคต่อมันสำปะหลังต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามราทั้งสองไอโซเลตนี้มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นชีวภัณฑ์สำหรับควบคุมวัชพืชตีนตุ๊กแกได้ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3041 |