Title: Synthetic Study of Indolizidine Alkaloids with Structural Diversity: Indolizidine 167B, Indolizidine 209D, Tabertingine, Tashiromine and Spiroindolizidine-Oxindole
การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อินโดลิซิดีนอัลคาลอยด์ที่มีความหลากหลายทางโครงสร้าง Indolizidine 167B และ Indolizidine 209D Tabertinggine Tashiromine และ Spiroindolizidine-oxindole
Authors: Kittisak THAMMAPICHAI
กิตติศักดิ์ ธรรมาภิชัย
Punlop Kuntiyong
พัลลภ คันธิยงค์
Silpakorn University. Science
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Indolizidine alkaloids are an important class of secondary metabolites with a variety of reported biological activities and structural diversity. For examples indolizidine 167B and indolizidine 209D have been reported to be non-competitive blockers for muscle type and ganglionic nicotinic receptors. Herein we present a synthetic approach toward 5-aryl and 5-alkylindolizidine frameworks using kinetic resolution of racemic secondary alcohol with a chiral succinimide derivative. The racemic secondary alcohols were obtained from reaction of allylmagnesium bromide and anisaldehyde or heptanal. S-dibenzylaminosuccinimide another starting material was synthesized from L-asparagine. S-dibenzylaminosuccinimide reacted with racemic secondary alcohols using Mitsunobu conditions to give the N-alkylsuccinimide and recovered unreacted alcohol. The N-alkylated product was obtained in highly diastereoselective fashion and this compound and the recovered unreacted secondary alcohol were found to be optically active. This result showed that kinetic resolution of the racemic secondary alcohol occurred during the Mitsunobu reaction. However, the desired product was obtained in low yield.             Tabertinggine, another indolizidine alkaloids which have a various biological activities was also study. Tabertinggine isolated from Tabernaemontana Apocyanaceae which are found in America, Africa and Asia. Herein we reported the synthetic of Tabertinggine and Tabertinggine anolog which have a aryl-analog instead of indole ring that provided a less compicated in synthetic route to study a reaction that could be provided for Tabertinggine synthesis. We used N-acyliminium ion cyclization as a key step to construct the tricyclic indolizidine core and tetracyclic indolizidine core for Tabertinggine analog and Tabertinggine respectively. N-dibenzylamino group in indolizidine core was removed using Cope elimination to provide a cyclic enamide that was removed a conjugate double bond by using Cordes reduction method. Alkylation with alkynyl halide provided ene-yne product as a key intermediate. An ene-yne metathesis was used as a key reaction to construct a bridged aza-bicyclo[3.2.1]octene which was an important part of Tabertinggine. Finally, desulfurnation followed by oxidative cleavage provided Tabertinggine. This study has resulted in a synthesis of 5-arylindolizidine, 8-hydroxymethylindolizidine, benzoindolizidine, indoloindolizidine and spiroindolizidine-oxindole systems. In the synthetic study of Tabertinggine, an in situ benzoindolizidine ene-yne intermediate underwent unexpected cyclization to give the 2-azabicyclo[3.2.1]nonane found in Tabertingine.
อินโดลิซิดีนอัลคาลอยด์ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสารที่มีความจำเป็นในการดำรงชีวิตของพืชและสัตว์ที่สำคัญ และมีรายงานการนำไปใช้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และมีรูปแบบโครงสร้างที่หลากหลาย ตัวอย่างเช่น Indolizidine 167B และ Indolizidine 209D ได้ถูกรายงานไว้ว่ามีฤทธิ์ที่ทำให้กล้ามเนื้อเกิดอาการชาของกล้ามเนื้อและปมประสาท ในงานวิจัยจะกล่าวถึงการสังเคราะห์อินโดลิซิดีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นวงแหวนอะโรมาติกและสายอัลคิลที่ตำแหน่งที่ 5 โดยอาศัยการเกิดผ่านกระบวนการทาง kinetic resolution ของสารผสมของอัลกอฮอล์ทุติยภูมิ กับ chiral-dibenzylaminosuccinimide โดยที่อัลกอฮอล์ทุติยภูมิที่ใช้จะสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการเติม nuclephile ชนิด Grignard reagent กับสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นวงอะโรมาติกในที่นี้คือ anisaldehyde และหมู่แทนที่เป็นสายอัลคิลยาวในที่นี้คือ Heptanal ส่วนสารตั้งต้นอีกชนิดหนึ่งคือ S-dibenzylaminosuccinimide สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากสารตั้งต้นชนิด L-asparagine จากนั้นนำ S-dibenzylaminosuccinimide ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ผ่านปฏิกิริยา Mitsunobu ภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ ได้เป็นสารประกอบ N-alkylsuccinimide และอัลกอฮอล์ทุติยภูมิที่ไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้กลับมาและสารประกอบนี้มีค่าการหมุนระนาบแสงที่ไม่เท่ากับ 0 จึงสามารถบอกได้ว่าปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดผ่าน Kinetic resolution  และ N-alkylsuccinimide ที่ได้นี้มี diastereomer เดียว แต่เมื่อนำไปสังเคราะห์ต่อเพื่อให้ได้เป็นโครงสร้างหลักของอินโดลิซิดีนยังมี%ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำอยู่                 อินโดลิซิดีนอัลลคาลลอยด์อีกชนิดที่สนใจคือ Tabertinggine เพราะมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจเช่นกันโดย Tabertinggine สามารถสกัดออกมาได้จากส่วนของดอกพุด (Tabernaemontana Apocyanaceae) สามารถพบพืชชนิดนี้ได้ทั้งในทวีปอเมริกา, แอฟริกา และเอเชียในงานวิจัยนี้จะกล่าวถึงการสังเคราะห์ Tabertinggine และสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้าย Tabertinggine โดยแตกต่างกันบริเวณวงที่เชื่อมต่อกับโครงสร้างหลักของอินโดลิซิดีนอัลคาลอยด์โดยเปลี่ยนจากวง indole เป็น benzo เพื่อทำให้ความยากในการสังเคราะห์ Tabertinggine น้อยลงและเป็นการลองทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์ Tabertinggine โดยในงานวิจัยนี้เราจะใช้ปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงของ N-acyliminium ion เป็นปฏิกิริยาหลักในการสร้างโครงสร้างหลักของอินโดลิซิดีนอัลคาลอยด์ หลังจากนั้นจะทำการกำจัดหมู่ N-dibenzylamino ออกโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยา Cope elimination ตามด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยา conjugate reduction โดยใช้วิธีของคุณ Cordes หลังจากนั้นนำสารที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยา alkylation กับสารประกอบ alkynyl halide เพื่อให้ได้เป็นสารมัธยันต์ที่สำคัญก่อนที่จะนำไปทำปฏิกิริยา ene-yne metathesis เพื่อสร้างส่วนของ bridged aza-bicyclo[3.2.1]octene ซึ่งเป็นส่วนโครงสร้างที่สำคัญของ Tabertinggine นี้ และในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ทำการกำจัดหมู่คาร์บอนิลด้วยปฏิกิริยา desulfurnation และปฏิกิริยา oxidative cleavage จะได้ Tabertinggine ออกมา      จากการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นี้เราสามารถสังเคราะห์อินโดลิซิดีนอัลคาลอยด์ที่มีความหลากหลายทางโครงสร้าง ได้แก่ 5-arylindolizidine 8-hydroxymethylindolizidine benzoindolizidine indoloindolizidine และ spiroindolizidine-oxindole นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ Tabertinggine เรายังพบว่า benzoindolizidine ene-yne intermediate ที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยา N-acyliminium on cyclization เกิดการปิดวงของหมู่ ene-yne ได้เป็น 2-azabicyclo[3.2.1]nonane ที่พบใน Tabertinggine
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3046