http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3103Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wikrom CHUNTARAJIT | en |
| dc.contributor | วิกรม จันทรจิตร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Patteera Thienpermpool | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภัทร์ธีรา เทียนเพิ่มพูล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were to: 1) study needs and problems for developing English reading comprehension skill of the undergraduates and information for developing the extensive reading integrating with reading strategies instructional model, 2) develop the extensive reading model integrating with reading strategies instructional model, 3) experiment, evaluate the use of the instructional model and study undergraduates' opinions on the instructional model, and 4) validate the instructional model. The research was conducted using research and development methodology. The sample comprised 40 undergraduate students majoring in Communication Arts, Faculty of Management Science at Phuket Rajabhat University, who enrolled during the first semester of the academic year 2020 by convenience sampling. Research instruments consisted of 1) needs and problems questionnaire for developing English reading comprehension skill of the undergraduates 2) lesson plans of the instructional model 3) instructional materials 4) handbook for the instructional model 5) reading logs 6) English reading comprehension test 7) group interview form 8) questionnaire of students’ opinion toward on the instructional model. The data were analyzed by means, standard deviations and t-test for dependent sample by comparing pre-test and post-test of reading comprehension scores. The results revealed that: 1) the most critical problem for developing English reading comprehension skill of the undergraduates is the difficulty of reading texts, the problem about reading strategies use is unable to guess the meaning of unfamiliar word, the most needed activity is reading with friends outside the class room. 2) The extensive reading integrating with reading strategies instructional model (MIRES Model) which was developed consisted of five teaching steps including; Modelling of Reading Strategies, Intensive Reading Practice, Reading Engagement, Extend Reading Experience, and Sharing Community. 3) The students’ reading comprehension average scores were higher than before receiving the instruction, which was significantly at the .05 level. And when separate students into two groups according to their reading amounts, the high-amount group got higher scores than lower-amount group, which was also significantly higher at the .05 level. The students had the highest opinion level on the explicit and easy to understand instructional process and they liked the modelling of reading strategies step most. The most improved reading skill was they could read faster. The most improved reading strategy was getting main idea, and they thought their reading comprehension skill was improved. Moreover, their attitude toward reading was better. 4) The highest evaluated results of the instructional model validation were: each teaching step had clear objectives, the contents were various and interesting, the modelling of reading strategies step helped students to recognize the usefulness of reading strategies and how to use them, and the instructional model promoted reading comprehension skill. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และข้อมูลในการพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนอ่านแบบกว้างขวางร่วมกับการสอนกลวิธีการอ่าน 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอนอ่านแบบกว้างขวางร่วมกับการสอนกลวิธีการอ่านเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 3) ทดลองใช้ ประเมินผล และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอน 4) รับรองรูปแบบการสอน โดยศึกษาตามกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยและพัฒนา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 2 สาขาวิชานิเทศศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาการจัดการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏภูเก็ต จำนวน 40 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 ที่ได้มาด้วยวิธีการเลือกตามความสะดวก ผู้วิจัยสอนกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประเมินผลจากคะแนนการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน และประเมินผลความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนภายหลังสิ้นสุดการสอน โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลความต้องการและปัญหาในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 2) แผนการสอนตามรูปแบบ 3) เอกสารประกอบการสอน 4) คู่มือการใช้รูปแบบการสอน 5) แบบบันทึกการอ่าน 6) แบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 7) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนแบบกลุ่ม 8) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอน สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่า t – test for dependent sample เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการใช้รูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ปัญหาด้านทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการอ่านมากที่สุดคือระดับภาษาของบทอ่านยากเกินไป ปัญหาในการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านที่มากที่สุดคือการที่ไม่สามารถคาดเดาความหมายของคำศัพท์ในบทอ่านได้ และนักศึกษาต้องการทำกิจกรรมอ่านร่วมกับกลุ่มเพื่อนนอกเวลาเรียนมากที่สุด 2) รูปแบบการสอนอ่านแบบกว้างขวางร่วมกับการสอนกลวิธีการอ่าน (MIRES Model) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนการสอน 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นสาธิตกลวิธี (Modelling of Reading Strategies) ขั้นฝึกฝนกลวิธีในชั้นเรียน (Intensive Reading Practice) ขั้นฝึกฝนการอ่าน (Reading Engagement) ขั้นขยายประสบการณ์อ่าน (Extend Reading Experience) และ ขั้นร่วมกันแบ่งปัน (Sharing Community) 3) คะแนนทดสอบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาหลังใช้รูปแบบเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และเมื่อจำแนกกลุ่มนักศึกษาออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามปริมาณการอ่าน ผลคะแนนของนักศึกษากลุ่มอ่านมากสูงกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มอ่านน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เช่นกัน ซึ่งนักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นต่อรูปแบบการสอนดังนี้ รูปแบบการสอนมีกระบวนการที่ชัดเจนและเข้าใจง่าย โดยพอใจขั้นสาธิตกลวิธีการอ่านมากที่สุดคือ สามารถอ่านได้เร็วขึ้น ได้พัฒนาการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านจับใจความสำคัญเรื่องที่อ่าน และได้พัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ รวมถึงมีทัศนคติต่อการอ่านที่ดีขึ้น 4) ผลการรับรองรูปแบบการสอนที่ได้รับการประเมินสูงที่สุดมีดังนี้ ขั้นตอนมีเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน เนื้อหามีความหลากหลายและน่าสนใจ กิจกรรมขั้นสาธิตกลวิธีการอ่านช่วยให้ผู้เรียนมีความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงประโยชน์และขั้นตอนวิธีการใช้กลวิธีการอ่าน และรูปแบบช่วยส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ | th |
| dc.subject | การสอนอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง | th |
| dc.subject | การสอนกลวิธีการอ่าน | th |
| dc.subject | ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION | en |
| dc.subject | EXTENSIVE READING INSTRUCTION | en |
| dc.subject | READING STRATEGIES INSTRUCTION | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION SKILL OF UNDERGRATUATES THROUGH EXTENSIVE READING INTEGRATINGWITH READING STRATEGIES INSTRUCTION | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนอ่านแบบกว้างขวางร่วมกับการสอนกลวิธีการอ่าน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |