http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3128Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Thamonwan LAWAPIMOL | en |
| dc.contributor | ธมลวรรณ ลวพิมล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ruthairat Kumsrichan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฤทัยรัตน์ คำศรีจันทร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | “Transform letter : Hybrid identity” is a creation of new thinking methodology for letters’ character combine with “mixed identity” which shows the way of creation of identity to review memories and present happiness and beauty in a multicultural way of living in Thailand The letters that show on shop sign of Thai people of Chinese descent, symbol that regularly sees and reflects characteristic of Thai-Chinese culture is represented in the new way which changed over time, constructed from old form of letters with playful color and mixed with variations of technique in a way that Chinese women use in their craft. The creation of letters in a new identity or form uses Thai and Chinese characters that give meaning to a construction that dissolve the old meaning by an unreadable and not in a proper arrangement, so the audiences can’t read them both clockwise and counterclockwise also won’t know the starting point and the ending point. If ones give time to contemplate, it could find value and insightful meaning that hidden underneath. It shows new perspective and new meaning without limits on the root of letters from two cultures. The purely beauty of letters reflect new language from my characters which I communicate with my heart. Language is the tool of understanding. Thai language that uses in creativity field cannot relate to the whole world, so I created mixed media artwork which brings a part of Thai language but Thai people cannot read them as well, for this is to find my own identity for the creation of contemporary art that show cultural diversity that mix in to one which is from my background and my consciousness self. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | “นวอักษร” เปรียบเสมือนการสร้างตัวอักษรขึ้นมาใหม่จากกระบวนการคิดและวิธีการให้แตกต่างไปจากสิ่งเดิม ผสมรวมกันกับ “อัตลักษณ์ผสม” ซึ่งเป็นแสดงออกถึงการสร้างตัวตนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการผสมผสานเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อเป็นการทบทวนความทรงจำและแสดงออกถึงความสุขและความงามในวิถีชีวิตไทยแบบพหุวัฒนธรรมที่อยู่ในจิตสำนึกของตนเอง ตัวอักษรที่แสดงอยู่บนส่วนหนึ่งจากป้ายร้านค้าของชาวไทยเชื้อสายจีน สัญลักษณ์ที่คุ้นชินพบเห็นได้ทั่วไปและสื่อได้ถึงลักษณะเฉพาะของวัฒนธรรมไทย - จีน ถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบใหม่ที่ถูกแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัยและกาลเวลา อาศัยวิธีการประกอบกันของตัวอักษรจากป้ายร้านค้าเก่าและที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่ เล่นสีสันให้ต่างไปจากเดิม ผสมผสานหลากหลายเทคนิคเข้าด้วยกันแบบที่หญิงชาวจีนมักใช้ในงานประดิษฐ์ สร้างตัวหนังสือในอัตลักษณ์ใหม่โดยการที่นำตัวอักษรไทย - จีนที่มีความหมายนำมาประกอบสร้างใหม่เพื่อสลายความหมายที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยที่ไม่สามารถอ่านออกได้ ไม่เรียงตัวหนังสือให้เกิดการประสมคำได้ใดๆ จะไม่สามารถเริ่มอ่านจากตรงไหนได้ ทั้งในทางตามเข็มนาฬิกาและทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ไม่มีจุดเริ่มต้นและจุดจบที่ชัดเจน เมื่อไตร่ตรองดูนั้นทำให้สามารถค้นพบคุณค่าและความหมายที่ลึกซึ้งซ้อนอยู่อย่างอัศจรรย์ เปิดโลกทัศน์และความหมายใหม่อย่างไร้ขีดจำกัด บนรากฐานของตัวอักษรของสองวัฒนธรรม แสดงความงามบริสุทธิ์ของตัวอักษรที่พบเห็นเป็นการสะท้อนภาษาใหม่จากตัวตนของข้าพเจ้าและสามารถสื่อสารด้วยความรู้สึกทางใจ ภาษาคือเครื่องมือสื่อความเข้าใจ ภาษาไทยที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์นั้นคนทั้งโลกไม่สามารถอ่านออกได้เหมือนกันทั้งหมด ข้าพเจ้าสร้างสรรค์งานสื่อผสมที่นำเอาส่วนหนึ่งจากภาษาไทยแต่คนไทยก็ไม่สามารถอ่านออกได้ ค้นหาอัตลักษณ์ของตัวเองที่สร้างขึ้นให้ออกมาเป็นผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมที่หล่อหลวมรวมกันนั้นได้ผสมผสานเป็นหนึ่งเดียว อันมีที่มาจากปูมหลังและภูมิวัฒนธรรมที่หล่อหลอมความรู้สึกนึกคิดของตัวข้าพเจ้าเอง | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมไทย - จีน | th |
| dc.subject | การผสมผสาน | th |
| dc.subject | การแปรเปลี่ยน | th |
| dc.subject | ภาษา | th |
| dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ใหม่ | th |
| dc.subject | identity | en |
| dc.subject | Thai - Chinese | en |
| dc.subject | Language | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | Transformed Letter : Hybrid Identity | en |
| dc.title | นวอักษร : อัตลักษณ์ผสม | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |