http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3203| Title: | Project Design Garden Decoration : Inspiration from Folk Wisdom’s Shipbuilding โครงการออกแบบชุดประดับสวนด้วยแรงบันดาลใจจากภูมิปัญญาการต่อเรือพื้นบ้าน |
| Authors: | Supawee THONGKUM ศุภาวีร์ ทองคำ Jirawat Vongphantuset จิรวัฒน์ วงศ์พันธุเศรษฐ์ Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research project was to design garden ornament products via adapting local shipbuilding methods into the ornament products. The research focused on studying Thai local information by gathering information from the fieldwork study, documents, and relevant research to conclude the structure of shipbuilding and characteristics of each part in different parts of the ship and to use the analysis of the results as the basis for the target group demand surveys.
From the study and analysis of local shipbuilding information, the co-design perspective was obtained from the modification of the hull and the process of joining the hull. We experimented with the hull joining process and changed the size to find the appropriate processes and sizes for the design of the garden ornament products. We also experimented with hardwood and softwood. The result is hardwood and small structural sizes help in durability of use and the formation of the structure for the smaller structures. In addition, the construction of the side planks is used to support the plants and the use of water. We made three sets of designs, each set consisting of a hanging plant pot, a water plant pot, and a plant pot with decorating lights. The designs for each set are different. These sets were presented to experts and advising professors to select. The experts agreed on the 3rd set and suggested improvements on the prototypes by increasing the area to put plants in. The improved prototype has its characteristic structural formation in its spherical shape from the experiment to connect ship hull into a 1-centimeter-thick hardwood, creating space dimension for the work, increasing the width of the container to support multiple plant growth, allowing changing arrangements in placement, and allowing placements suitable for the areas. We increased the durability of use with water with epoxy glue which is popularly used in shipbuilding.
The researcher has also seen ways to develop projects from the 3 prototype products to be used well with water. We can also alter the proportions and sizes of the products to become office table ornaments, increasing benefits in both beauty and relaxation from stress at work, and increasing the value and opportunity by creatively improving the project. โครงการนี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ตกแต่งสวน โดยการประยุกต์กรรมวิธีการต่อเรือในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ประดับตกแต่งสวน เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเรือพื้นบ้านในไทย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการลงพื้นที่ ข้อมูลจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสรุปโครงสร้างการต่อเรือ ลักษณะชิ้นส่วนของเรือในส่วนต่าง ๆ และนำผลมาวิเคราะห์เป็นแบบสอบถามจากความต้องการจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการต่อเรือพื้นบ้านได้มุมมองในการออกแบบร่วมจากการดัดแปลงโครงเรือและกระบวนการต่อเข้าไม้กงเรือ ทำการทดลองการต่อกงเรือและลดเพิ่มขนาดเพื่อหาความความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ร่วมในการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ประดับตกแต่งสวน ทั้งยังร่วมกับชนิดไม้เนื้อแข็ง และไม้เนื้ออ่อน ผลที่ได้คือการใช้ไม้เนื้อแข็งร่วมกับการลดขนาดโครงสร้างที่สามารถช่วยในเรื่องความคงทนในการใช้งานและยังสามารถช่วยในเรื่องการขัดถากไม้ขึ้นรูปได้ดีกว่าสำหรับการทำชิ้นโครงสร้างขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำการต่อประกอบไม้กระดานข้างเรือมาใช้ในการเป็นชิ้นส่วนในการรองรับพรรณไม้และรองรับการใช้ร่วมกับน้ำได้ดี โดยได้ทำการออกแบบเป็น 3 ชุดโดยใน 1 ชุดเป็นกระถางไม้แขวง กระถางไม้น้ำ และกระถางไม้ร่วมกับหลอดไฟประดับสวนรวมเป็นหนึ่งชุด รูปแบบด้านการดีไซน์ที่ต่างกัน นำไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและอาจารย์ปรึกษาคัดเลือก โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ความเห็นตรงกันในแบบที่ 3 และข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการสร้างชุดชิ้นงานต้นแบบให้มีพื้นที่ให้การใส่ต้นไม้ได้มากขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่ได้ทำการปรับพัฒนาใช้การขึ้นโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะเด่นด้วยรูปทรงกลมจากการทดลองการต่อเข้ากงเรือในชิ้นไม้เนื้อแข็งขนาดความหนา 1 เซนติเมตร สร้างมิติความโปร่งให้กับชิ้นงาน เพิ่มความกว้างของภาชนะไม้เพื่อรองรับการปลูกที่หลากหลาย สามารถจัดปรับเปลี่ยนการจัดวางการได้มากกว่าหนึ่งรูปแบบและสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนให้จัดวางได้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ เสริมความคงทนต่อน้ำด้วยอีพ๊อกซี่กาวกันน้ำที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในการเคลือบเรือ ผู้วิจัยยังเห็นถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาผลงานจากผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ โดยสามารถดัดแปลงการผลิตปรับของสัดส่วนเพื่อนำมาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ประดับตกแต่งสำหรับออฟฟิศโต๊ะทำงาน เพิ่มคุณประโยชน์ทั้งทางได้ความสวยงามและการผ่อนคลายบรรยากาศความเครียดในการทำงาน และยังเพิ่มมูลค่าและโอกาสในการพัฒนาต่อได้อย่างสร้างสรรค์ |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3203 |