DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Pawornwan KHAOREANGen
dc.contributor: ปวรวรรณ เขาเรียงth
dc.contributor.advisor: SUWATTANA LIAMPRAWATen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุวัฒนา เลี่ยมประวัติth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Artsen
dc.date.issued: 2/7/2021
dc.description: Master of Arts (M.A.)en
dc.description: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract  The purpose of this thesis is to study the lexical variants and to compare the sound system and vocabulary between Northern Thai dialect, specifically from Lampang Luang Village, Lampang Luang Subdistrict, Ko Kha District, Lampang Province, and Tai Lue dialect from Yuan Village, Yuan Subdistrict, Chiang Kham District, Phayao Province. In this research, the researcher used a list of 2,000 lexical items and divided them into 21 categories. Afterwards, all of the lexical items were employed to interview 20 subjects, 10 from each dialect and the informants were selected based on social factors: age, gender, educational background, occupation, and place of origin. After the data was obtained, the researcher analyzed and compared the sound system, syllable structure, and the use of vocabulary in order to address the similarities and differences of the two dialects. The result of the study revealed that there are 20 consonant phonemes in Northern Thai, but in Tai Lue there are 19 phonemes, all of which are single consonants. The Tai Lue dialect has no phoneme /ñ/, while there are 5 phonemes for diphthongs in Northern Thai dialect. The Tai Lue dialect has 2 phonemes, and both dialects appear to have 9 ending consonants. As for the vowel phonemes in Northern Thai dialect, there are 21 phonemes, which are 18 single vowels and 3 compound vowels. However, in the counterpart dialect, there are also 18 single vowels but none compound vowels are found. In fact, the Northern Thai compound vowels are observed as single vowels in Tai Lue /ia/ - /e, e:, ə, ə:/ , /ɯa/ - /ə:/ and /ua/ - /o, o:/. For the two dialects, there are 6 tonal phonemes and each phoneme possesses an ability to split and integrate, but the difference is the phonetic characteristics of tonal items. As for the syllable structure of the dialects, both are determined with 4 characteristics. However, the Tai Lue dialect has a syllabic nasal sound (m̩) that is used in place of /ba2/, /ba:3/, /mak1/, in front of fruit names, and instead of /mə:4/, in front of time words. The researcher compared the use of words in both dialects and arranged them into 3 categories: the use of words with the same lexical form, the use of lexical variations of the same lexical form, and the use of words with different vocabulary. Consequently, the categorization indicated that the two dialects are similar in terms of both sound and vocabulary.en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงและคำศัพท์ภาษาไทย ถิ่นเหนือ หมู่บ้านลำปางหลวง ตำบลลำปางหลวง อำเภอเกาะคา จังหวัดลำปาง กับภาษาไทลื้อ หมู่บ้านหย่วน ตำบลหย่วน อำเภอเชียงคำ จังหวัดพะเยา ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้รายการคำ จำนวน 2,000 หน่วยอรรถ แบ่งเป็น 21 หมวด แล้วนำหน่วยอรรถทั้งหมดไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษา ทั้งสองภาษา ภาษาละ 10 คน ที่ได้คัดเลือกไว้โดยควบคุมตัวแปรทางสังคมคือ อายุ เพศ การศึกษา อาชีพ และภูมิลำเนา เมื่อได้ข้อมูลแล้วผู้วิจัยจึงวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระบบเสียง โครงสร้างพยางค์ และการใช้คำศัพท์ เพื่อให้เห็นถึงความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของทั้งสองภาษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะในภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือมีทั้งหมด 20 หน่วยเสียง แต่ในภาษาไทลื้อมี 19 หน่วยเสียง เป็นหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะเดี่ยวได้ทั้งหมดเช่นเดียวกัน ภาษาไทลื้อ ไม่มีหน่วยเสียง /ñ/ ส่วนหน่วยเสียงพยัญชนะควบกล้ำในภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือมี 5 หน่วยเสียง ภาษาไทลื้อมี 2 หน่วยเสียง และทั้งสองภาษามีพยัญชนะท้าย 9 หน่วยเสียงเท่ากัน ส่วนหน่วยเสียง สระในภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือมี 21 หน่วยเสียง เป็นสระเดี่ยว 18 หน่วยเสียง และเป็นหน่วยเสียงสระ ประสม 3 หน่วยเสียง ส่วนในภาษาไทลื้อมีเพียงหน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยว 18 หน่วยเสียง ไม่มีสระประสม โดยหน่วยเสียงสระประสมภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือจะเป็นหน่วยเสียงสระเดี่ยวในภาษาไทลื้อ คือ /ia/ - /e, e:, ə, ə:/ , /ɯa/ - /ə:/ และ /ua/ - /o, o:/ หน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ของทั้งสองภาษามีทั้งหมด 6 หน่วยเสียงเท่ากัน มีการแตกตัวของเสียงวรรณยุกต์และการรวมเสียงวรรณยุกต์เหมือนกัน ต่างกันที่ลักษณะทางสัทศาสตร์ของหน่วยเสียงวรรณยุกต์ ส่วนโครงสร้างพยางค์ของทั้งสองภาษา มี 4 ลักษณะเท่ากัน แต่ภาษาไทลื้อมีพยางค์นาสิก (Syllabic nasal) คือ m̩ ที่ใช้แทน /ba2/ , /ba:3/ , /mak1/ นำหน้าชื่อผลไม้ และใช้แทน /mə:4/ นำหน้าคำบอกเวลา ผู้วิจัยเปรียบเทียบการใช้คำศัพท์ทั้งสองภาษาเป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ การใช้ศัพท์ที่มีรูปศัพท์เดียวกัน, การใช้ศัพท์ที่มีรูปแปรของศัพท์เดียวกัน และการใช้คำศัพท์ที่มีรูปศัพท์ต่างกัน ทำให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองภาษามีความคล้ายกันในเรื่องระบบเสียงและคำศัพท์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือth
dc.subject: ภาษาไทลื้อth
dc.subject: ระบบเสียงth
dc.subject: คำศัพท์th
dc.subject: NORTHERN-THAI DIALECTen
dc.subject: TAI-LUE’S DIALECTen
dc.subject: PHONOLOGYen
dc.subject: LEXICALen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: A Comparative Phonology study and Lexical study of Nothern-Thai dialect and Tai-Lue's Languageen
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบระบบเสียงและคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือกับภาษาไทลื้อth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th