http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3256
Title: | Emotional Intelligence affecting Quality of Lifeof Merchant Marine Cadets at Merchant Marine Training Centre ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี |
Authors: | Phomvoraphon GUNTHA ภูมิวรพล กุณทา Mattana Wangthanomsak มัทนา วังถนอมศักดิ์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ คุณภาพชีวิต Emotional Intelligence Quality of Life |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to determine 1) the emotional intelligence of Merchant Marine Cadets 2) the quality of life of Merchant Marine Cadets, and 3) the emotional intelligence affecting quality of life of Merchant Marine Cadets at Merchant Marine Training Centre. The sample of the research were 875 Merchant Marine Cadets. The research instrument was a questionnaire regarding the emotional intelligence, based on the concept of Goleman and the quality of life, based on the concept of Sirgy et al. The statistics used to analyze the data were frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and stepwise multiple regression
The research findings revealed that:
1. The emotional intelligence of Merchant Marine Cadets, collectively and individually, was found at a high level; ranking from the highest mean to the lowest mean as follow: motivation, social skills, self-regulation, self-awareness and empathy.
2. The quality of life of Merchant Marine Cadets, collectively and individually, was found at a high level; ranking from the highest mean to the lowest mean as follow: facilities and service aspect, social aspect, and academic aspect.
3. The emotional intelligence: empathy and social skills, affecting the quality of life of Merchant Marine Cadets at Merchant Marine Training Centre at 0.05 level of statistical significance. การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบ 1) ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ 2) คุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ 3) ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิต ของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี ประชากรคือ นักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ หลักสูตร วิทยาศาตร์การเดินเรือและหลักสูตรวิศวกรรมเครื่องกลเรือ จำนวน 875 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ตามแนวคิดของโกลแมน และคุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ตามแนวคิดของเซอร์กี้และคณะ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลคือ ความถี่ ร้อยละ มัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี โดยภาพรวมและ รายด้าน อยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงตามลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต จากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ด้านการจูงใจตนเอง ด้านทักษะทางสังคม ด้านการควบคุมตนเอง ด้านความตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง และด้านการเข้าใจความรู้สึกของผู้อื่น 2. คุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวี โดยภาพรวมและรายด้าน อยู่ในระดับมาก เรียงลำดับค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต จากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและบริการต่างๆ ด้านสังคม และด้านวิชาการ ตามลำดับ 3. ความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านการเข้าใจความรู้สึกของผู้อื่นและด้านสังคมส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของนักเรียนเดินเรือพาณิชย์ ศูนย์ฝึกพาณิชย์นาวีโดยรวม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3256 |