http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3289
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Songtham VONGVIRULH | en |
dc.contributor | ทรงธรรม วงศ์วิรุฬห์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | MAREAM NILLAPUN | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มาเรียม นิลพันธุ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Education | en |
dc.date.issued | 2/7/2021 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research and development were: 1) to develop an English instructional model for business English writing based on genre-based approach and lexical bundles for undergraduate students, 2) to study the effectiveness of the developed model, 3) to study students’ writing strategies, and 4) to study the extended implementation of the developed model. To develop the model, a mixed-method research approach was applied in this study by interviewing lecturers and entrepreneurs, conducting student needs assessment survey, and a focus group discussion. Subsequently, the Equivalent Time – Series Design and Repeated Measures Designs were employed to investigate the effectiveness of the developed process with an experimental group. Meanwhile, a content analysis was applied to examine the students’ writing strategies through their reflexive journals. As an extension of the findings for implementation of the developed model, the paired sample t-test was applied to explore the effectiveness of the developed model with a student group enrolled Communicative English for Careers course. The research results revealed that 1) the principle of developed model is to learn languages through authentic text and emphasize the use of language to conform to particular contexts. The developed model consisted of 7 main stages, namely (1) stimulating and recollecting stage, (2) outlining text structure stage, (3) inspecting lexical elements stage, (4) investigating stage, (5) sharing and learning stage, (6) writing up stage, and (7) consolidating knowledge stage. The developed analytic rubrics was crucial for assessing the students’ writing ability, while the content selected needed to meet their language competency. 2) As for the effectiveness of the developed model, the findings from the intervention demonstrated that the test mean scores of students’ writing ability was significantly increased at 0.01 after completing each of the lessons. Furthermore, the results of the mean difference in multiple comparisons for all four lessons showed that the mean difference of repeated measures (1st-4th) were significantly different at 0.01. 3) As for the students’ writing strategies, the students reported five major strategies, including (1) Cognitive Strategy by taking notes, discovering word meaning, reviewing and practicing exercises (2) Social Strategy by consulting teacher and friends (3) Memory Strategy by memorizing the rigid and correct examples (4) Metacognitive Strategy by checking for understanding, investigating and evaluating the outcome (5) Compensation Strategy by replacing words with synonyms. 4) As for the extended implementation of the developed model, it was found that students’ writing abilities, after the implementation, were significantly higher than before using the model at 0.01. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนการเขียนจดหมายโต้ตอบภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจตามแนวการเขียนแบบอรรถฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดกลุ่มคำสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น 3) ศึกษากลยุทธ์การเขียนของนิสิต และ 4) ศึกษาการขยายผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนครั้งนี้ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) และดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอนและผู้ประกอบการ สำรวจความต้องการของนิสิต และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (FGD) โดยทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนกับกลุ่มทดลอง ด้วยแผนการทดลองแบบอนุกรมเวลากลุ่มเดียว ประเภทอนุกรมเวลาสมมูล (Equivalent Time – Series Design) และวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures Designs) จากนั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การเขียนจากบันทึกการเรียนรู้ของนิสิต และใช้สถิติทดสอบ (t-test) แบบ paired sample t-test ในการศึกษาการขยายผลการใช้รูปแบบ การเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับนิสิตที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารในงานอาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการสำคัญคือ การเรียนรู้ภาษาจากข้อมูลจริงและเน้นการใช้ภาษาให้เหมาะสมกับบริบท รูปแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นกระตุ้นความรู้ ประสบการณ์เดิม (2) ขั้นศึกษาโครงสร้างอัตถภาคงานเขียน (3) ขั้นสำรวจองค์ประกอบกลุ่มคำ (4) ขั้นร่วมมือสำรวจสืบค้นข้อมูล (5) ขั้นแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ (6) ขั้นการสร้างงานเขียนขึ้นใหม่ด้วยตนเอง และ (7) ขั้นผสานเชื่อมโยงความรู้ การประเมินแบบรูบริคเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการประเมินผลความสามารถด้านการเขียน และเนื้อหาต้องมีความเหมาะสมกับระดับภาษาของผู้เรียน 2) สำหรับประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบพบว่า ความสามารถในการเขียนจดหมายโต้ตอบภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจของนิสิตหลังเสร็จสิ้นแต่ละแผนการเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการวัดซ้ำครั้งที่ 1-4 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 3) กลยุทธ์ในการเขียนพบว่านิสิตมีใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียน 5 กลยุทธ์ ประกอบด้วย (1) กลยุทธ์ด้านการรู้คิดโดยการจดบันทึก การค้นหาความหมายของคำศัพท์ การทบทวนและฝึกฝนโดยการทำแบบฝึกหัด (2) กลยุทธ์ด้านสังคมโดยการถามผู้สอนและเพื่อน (3) กลยุทธ์ด้านความจำโดยการจดจำตัวอย่างที่ถูกต้อง (4) กลยุทธ์อภิปัญญาโดยการทำความเข้าใจ การตรวจสอบและประเมินผลลัพธ์ (5) กลยุทธ์ด้านการชดเชยโดยการแทนที่ด้วยคำที่สามารถใช้ในบริบทเดียวกัน 4) ผลจากการขยายผลพบว่า นิสิตมีความสามารถในการเขียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน | th |
dc.subject | การเขียนจดหมายโต้ตอบภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ | th |
dc.subject | การเขียนแบบอรรถฐาน | th |
dc.subject | แนวคิดกลุ่มคำ | th |
dc.subject | INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL | en |
dc.subject | BUSINESS ENGLISH WRITING | en |
dc.subject | GENRE-BASED APPROACH | en |
dc.subject | LEXICAL BUNDLES | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL FOR BUSINESS ENGLISH WRITING BASED ON GENRE-BASED APPROACH AND LUXICAL BUNDLES FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนการเขียนจดหมายโต้ตอบภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ตามแนวการเขียนแบบอรรถฐานร่วมกับแนวคิดกลุ่มคำสำหรับนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |