http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3316Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Wiphu WIMONSES | en |
| dc.contributor | วิภู วิมลเศรษฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Nowadays Thailand has not yet established a DNA database at the national level, but only the DNA database that is stored by the Central Institute of Forensic Science in which the individual DNA data is accumulated to benefit in solving crimes, verifying missing persons as well as certifying parenthood. Meanwhile, a number of ASEAN member countries have set up DNA databases at the national level along with having legislation concerning guidelines specifically in establishing the DNA databases, for instance, Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines and Brunei. The main purposes of doing the research on DNA databases and necessity for establishing the DNA database in Thailand are as follows: 1. To become guidelines in considering the setting up of DNA Database in Thailand; 2. To study about management on human rights and individual rights concerning the establishment of DNA Database; 3. To become guidelines in promoting cooperation within ASEAN Community to deal with recently organized crimes and increasing criminal tendency in the future which would reduce problems concerning lack of data in searching for the perpetrators in criminal cases in the ASEAN Community. This is a quality research using mainly literature review since Thailand has not yet set up the national DNA Database, therefore, it is necessary to study the format, procedures, as well as problems and obstacles from the prototype countries that have established the DNA Database and succeeded in its process such as the United Kingdom and the United States, in comparison with the ASEAN Community countries (AC). The format of this research is set to explore information on the ASEAN Community countries, ASEAN +3 and ASEAN +6 that have established DNA databases at the national level including the United Kingdom, the United States, New Zealand, Australia, Brunei, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, China, Japan, South Korea and India. Due to the social environment along with free flow of people and rapid spread of news at this era, Thailand should expedite its adaptation in dealing with social problems that may occur from free flow movement, for instance, cross-border labor, immigration labor, cross-border organized crimes along with domestic crimes in other countries with shared connections. Without preparation and arrangement, it could lead to increasing problems of national security within the ASEAN countries. Consequently, Thailand as a potential state to develop as a regional logistic hub, it is essential to establish the National DNA Database. Furthermore, as for the ASEAN Community themselves, National DNA Databases should provide similar operations in order to connect and exchange data in the same manner proceeded in the European Union (EU), resulting in the ASEAN countries to have contemporary databases and capabilities to contend with crimes as well as threats from other countries that may occur in the future | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม (DNA database) ในระดับประเทศมีแต่เพียงฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมซึ่งรวบรวมโดยสถาบันนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมของบุคคลเพื่อประโยชน์ในการคลี่คลายคดีอาชญากรรม การพิสูจน์บุคคลผู้สูญหาย รวมถึงการรับรองความเป็นบิดามารดา ในขณะที่หลาย ๆ ประเทศในประชาคมอาเซียนได้มีการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมในระดับประเทศ และมีการตรากฎหมายสำหรับกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติในการจัดการฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมไว้เป็นเฉพาะ เช่น ประเทศมาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ ฟิลิปปินส์ บรูไน เป็นต้น การศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม และความจำเป็นในการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมในประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1.เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาจัดทำฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม (DNA Database) ของประเทศไทย 2. เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชน และสิทธิส่วนบุคคล ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม และ 3. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างกันในประชาคมอาเซียนในการรับมือกับอาชญากรรมที่เกิดใหม่และมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต อันเป็นการลดปัญหาการขาดข้อมูลในการติดตามผู้กระทำความผิดในคดีอาชญากรรมภายในประชาคมอาเซียน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Quality Research) โดยใช้วิธีการทบทวนวรรณกรรมเป็นหลัก (Review Literature) เนื่องจากประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมในระดับประเทศจึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงรูปแบบขั้นตอนในการดำเนินการ รวมถึงปัญหาและข้ออุปสรรคที่เกี่ยวข้องจากประเทศต้นแบบที่มีการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมแล้ว และประสบผลสำเร็จในการดำเนินการ ได้แก่ ประเทศอังกฤษ และสหรัฐอเมริกา เปรียบเทียบกับประเทศในประชาคมอาเซียน (AC) กำหนดรูปแบบการวิจัย ด้วยการค้นคว้าข้อมูลของประเทศในประชาคมอาเซียน (AC), อาเซียน +3 และอาเซียน +6 เฉพาะประเทศที่มีการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม ในระดับประเทศ ดังนี้ ประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา นิวซีแลนด์ ออสเตรเลีย บรูไน มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ จีน ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลีใต้ และอินเดีย ด้วยสภาพสังคม ประกอบกับการเคลื่อนตัวของบุคคล ข้อมูลข่าวสารอย่างรวดเร็วในยุคปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยควรเร่งให้มีการปรับตัวเพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาทางสังคมที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการเคลื่อนย้ายในลักษณะ Free Flow อาทิ ปัญหาแรงงานข้ามชาติ แรงงานอพยพ ปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ รวมถึงอาชญากรรมภายในประเทศอื่น ๆ ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องเชื่อมโยงกัน หากไม่มีการเตรียมการรองรับอาจจะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาทางความมั่นคงภายในกลุ่มประชาคมอาเซียนด้วยกัน ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยเองในฐานะที่มีศักยภาพอันอาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเป็นศูนย์กลางด้านการขนส่ง (Logistic) ในระดับภูมิภาค จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องมีฐานข้อมูลลายพิมพ์สารพันธุกรรมแห่งชาติ (National DNA Database) และมากกว่านั้นในส่วนของประชาคมอาเซียนเองก็ควรจะมีการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมแห่งชาติในลักษณะเดียวกัน เพื่อให้สามารถเชื่อมโยงและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างกันได้ เช่น อย่างที่ดำเนินการในประชาคมยุโรป (EU) อันจะส่งผลให้ประเทศในประชาคมอาเซียน มีฐานข้อมูลที่ทันสมัยและสามารถรับมือกับปัญหาอาชญากรรมตลอดจนภัยคุกคามประเภทอื่น ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | นิติวิทยาศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | DNA Database | en |
| dc.subject | Forensic Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | DNA Database and necessity for establishing DNA Database in Thailand | en |
| dc.title | ฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรม และความจำเป็นในการจัดตั้งฐานข้อมูลสารพันธุกรรมในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |