http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3317
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Arunphon NAKHONPHUM | en |
dc.contributor | อรุณพร นครพุ่ม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirirat Choosakoonkriang | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 2/7/2021 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, human rights problem is an interesting issue as critical actor in global community. For instance, problems related to non – national individuals get attention from human rights academics from all over the world. Entitlement to a nationality represents rights and duty of a person toward state, or, granted from residential state. Entitlement to a nationality represents state citizenship which is recognized as fundamental human rights as proclaimed; “Everyone has the right to a nationality”. Problems of non-national group are initially caused by inability to verify families’ lineage. Thus, the state cannot acknowledge of rights of a person. A person not entitled to legal right, therefore, cannot access to basic services provided by state. Further, children whose parents are non-national groups, and not recognized by state, are susceptible to various forms of social problems namely child slavery, child labour and child prostitution. The research on “The necessity to create a biometric database of non-Thai citizens” aims to 1) to review forms of biometric authentication database adopted in foreign countries 2) to review the utilization of biometric authentication data to solve problems related to personal status in European Union, and 3) to determine the development of biometric authentication database of non-Thai nationals. This study applied qualitative research method by using literature review and in-depth interview. Literature review section comprises of content analysis on globalization, liberal democracy, nationality, non-national persons, stateless persons, refugee, migration, citizenship, terrorism, forensic science and identity verification, refugee and migrant database including personal information sharing under Prum Treaty. Data were collected by in-depth interview with three groups of governmental officials comprising of 1) three government officials working in Forensic Science and Judicial Administration 2) three government official working in Social Development and Human Security including 3) two government official working in employment field. The research result is divided into three sections as follows. The first section is a summary about Biometric authentication database in European Union. The second section summarizes forms of Biometric Data input to solve problems on personal status in foreign countries compared to Thailand. The final section presents the determination of biometric authentication database of non- Thai national respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปัจจุบันปัญหาด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนเป็นที่น่าสนใจในฐานะตัวแสดงหลักในประชาคมโลก การไม่มีสัญชาติของบุคคล ได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิชาการด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนทั่วโลก ซึ่งการมีสัญชาติของบุคคลแสดงออกถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ของบุคคลที่มีต่อรัฐหรือได้รับจากรัฐที่ตนอาศัยอยู่ และการมีสัญชาติแสดงออกถึงความเป็นพลเมืองของรัฐนั้น โดยความเป็นพลเมือง เป็นประการขั้นพื้นฐานของสิทธิมนุษยชน ที่ระบุว่า “บุคคลทุกคนมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับสิทธิ” ซึ่งการไม่มีสัญชาติของบุคคลนั้นมักมีจุดเริ่มต้นมาจากการไม่สามารถพิสูจน์รากเหง้าของตนได้ว่าสืบเชื้อสายมาจากที่ใด รัฐไม่สามารถรับรองสิทธิของบุคคลนั้นได้ส่งผลให้บุคคลนั้นไม่มีสิทธิทางกฎหมาย ไม่สามารถเข้ารับบริการขั้นพื้นฐานของรัฐ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบรรดาเด็กๆ ที่เกิดมาจากบุคคลไร้รัฐ และไม่ได้รับการรับรองสิทธิความเป็นพลเมืองจากรัฐ จะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาทางสังคมตามมา อาทิ เด็กถูกขายไปเป็นทาสการค้าแรงงานเด็ก โดยไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย การค้าประเวณีเด็ก เป็นต้น การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง ความจำเป็นในการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของผู้ไม่มีสัญชาติไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของบุคคลในต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการนำข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของบุคคลมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและความมั่นคงของประเทศตะวันตก และ 3) เพื่อกำหนด รูปแบบการจัดทำ ฐานข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของบุคคลผู้ไม่มีสัญชาติไทย สำหรับวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคคล การทบทวนวรรณกรรม ประกอบด้วยการประมวลแนวความคิด เกี่ยวกับโลกาภิวัฒน์/ ประชาธิปไตยแบบเสรีนิยม /สัญชาติ คนไร้สัญชาติและคนไร้รัฐ /ผู้ลี้ภัย /การอพยพโยกย้ายถิ่นฐาน /ความเป็นพลเมือง/การก่อการร้าย /การนำกระบวนการทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ มาปรับใช้ ในการ พิสูจน์บุคคล/การจัดทำฐานข้อมูลผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้อพยพเข้าเมือง และการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคลภายใต้สนธิสัญญา Prüm Treaty ในส่วนของการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกบุคคล จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยบุคคลผู้ปฏิบัติงานในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานนิติวิทยาศาสตร์และกระบวนการยุติธรรม จำนวน 3 คน บุคคลผู้ปฏิบัติงานในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ จำนวน 3 คน และบุคคลผู้ปฏิบัติงานในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านแรงงาน จำนวน 2 คน ผู้วิจัย นำเสนอผลการวิจัยเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยในส่วนแรก เป็นการสรุปการจัดทำฐานข้อมูล ทางชีวภาพของบุคคลในสหภาพยุโรป ส่วนที่สองเป็นการ สรุปรูปแบบการนำเข้าข้อมูล ทางชีวภาพของบุคคลเพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและความมั่นคงของประเทศตะวันตกและส่วนสุดท้ายเป็น การกำหนดรูปแบบการ จัดทำฐานข้อมูล ทางชีวภาพของบุคคลผู้ไม่มีสัญชาติไทย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ฐานข้อมูล | th |
dc.subject | สัญชาติ | th |
dc.subject | ข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของบุคคล | th |
dc.subject | Database | en |
dc.subject | Nationality | en |
dc.subject | Biological | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
dc.title | The necessity to create a biometric database of non-Thai citizens. | en |
dc.title | ความจำเป็นในการจัดทำฐานข้อมูลทางชีวภาพของบุคคลผู้ไม่มีสัญชาติไทย | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |