Title: STUDY ON PORCINE OVARIES FOLLICULAR FLUID AND IN VITRO    GRANULOSA CELLS SECRETION FOR BIOTECHNOLOGY RESEARCH
ศึกษารังไข่ เซลล์ไข่ น้ำในถุงไข่และสารหลั่งเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสุกรที่เพาะเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่องานเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
Authors: Hatairuk TUNGKASEN
หทัยรัก ตุงคะเสน
Mayuva Youngsabanant
มยุวา ยงทรัพย์อนันต์
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: สารที่เซลล์แกรนูโลซาหลั่งสู่อาหารเพาะเลี้ยง, เซลล์ไข่สุกรที่มีเซลล์คูมูลัสล้อมรอบ, น้ำในถุงไข่,โปรตีน, สุกร, รังไข่ condition medium/ porcine cumulus-oocyte complexes (pCOCs)/ follicular fluid/ protein/ pig/ ovary
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Porcine reproductive system is an un-eatable part but being valuable source of hormones and growth factors for cell maturation. In this study, porcine cumulus-oocyte complexes (pCOCs), granulosa cells, protein patterns of follicular fluid in the ovaries of Large White x Landrace x Duroc (6 months -2 years and weight between 100-150 kg), and condition medium from granulosa cell culture were investigated. Sixty-four pig ovaries were collected from local slaughterhouses in Nakhon Pathom Province, Thailand, yielding in a total of (n=1,675) oocytes. The oocytes were varied in sizes as small size follicles (1-2 mm in diameters; n=1,208), medium size follicles, (divided into two groups: 3-4 mm in diameters; n=372 and 5-6 mm in diameters; n=72), and large size follicles (7-8 mm in diameters; n=23). The oocytes can be categorized into intact-cumulus cell layer oocytes, multi-cumulus cell layer oocytes, partial-cumulus cell layer oocytes, complete-denuded oocytes, and degenerated oocytes. Of which, high percentages of intact- and multi-cumulus cell layers, where they have high potential for culture in M199 with Earle’s salts (Sigma Chemical Co., St. Louis MO, USA) with 10% heat-treated fetal bovine serum (HTFBS), 2.2 mg/mL NaHCO3, 1 M HEPES (Sigma Chemical Co., St. Louis MO, USA), 0.25 mM pyruvate, 15 µg/mL, porcine FSH, 1 µg/mL LH, 1µg/mL estradiol, 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfatewere developed into mature oocytes in 44-48 h in vitro. To study property of porcine granulosa cells in culture condition, cells at concentration of 5x105cells/mL were cultured in M199 with10% HTFBS, 15 µg/mL NaHCO3, 0.25 mM pyruvate, 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfate. At the beginning, granulosa cells were round-shaped, then extended and adhered to the surface of the plate. After 24 h, the cells proliferated and extended covering all over the surface. As cultured for 48 and 96 h, they expanded more, and for 144 h, all granulosa cells were adhered to the plate and appeared in sharp-pointed shape from head to bottom, fibroblastic and reticulated over the entire dish. The condition medium from granulosa cell culture was collected every 2 days for protein pattern analysis. Determination of protein patterns of follicular fluid and condition medium using SDS-PAGE technique revealed that the follicular fluid in small follicles proteins at molecular weights of 27, 30, 35, 40, 50, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 and >220 kDa. Medium follicles with diameters of 3-4 mm were found protein at molecular weights of 27, 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 and >220 kDa whereas those with 5-6 mm diameters exhibited proteins at molecular weights of 27, 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 and >220 kDa. Large follicles contained proteins at molecular weights of 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 90, 100, 115, 150, 180 and >220 kDa. Finally, the condition medium contained proteins at molecular weights of 25, 40, 50, 60, 115, 120 and >250 kDa. Analysis of proteins by LC/MS/MS indicated that the 65 kDa protein was serum albumin, the 70 kDa proteins were hemopexin, serum albumin and vitronectin. For the 79 kDa proteins, they were serotransferrin, inhibitor of carbonic anhydrase, prothrombin, and thyroxine-binding globulin, and for 115 kDa protein that was presentin all follicular fluid samples were haptoglobin. All identified proteins play important roles in promotion and regulation on growth and development of reproductive cells. In conclusion, the results of this study demonstrated that porcine reproductive system is valuable source in cell technology. Porcine cumulus-oocyte complexes (pCOCs) and granulosa cells could be usedas a model for biotechnology study. The follicular fluid and condition medium proteins could be used as supplement replacing hormones and fetal bovine serum in culture medium to promote all cell growth and development in biotechnological fields such as in vitro oocyte maturation and embryonic development in animals.
ระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรเป็นส่วนที่กินไม่ได้ แต่เป็นแหล่งฮอร์โมนและปัจจัยในการเจริญเติบโตที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับเซลล์ การศึกษาเซลล์ไข่สุกรที่มีเซลล์คูมูลัสล้อมรอบ (pCOCs) เซลล์แกรนูโลซาและรูปแบบโปรตีนของน้ำในถุงไข่จากสุกรพันธุ์ผสม Large White x Landrace x Duroc (6 เดือน -2 ปี และน้ำหนักระหว่าง 100-150 กิโลกรัม) โดยการเก็บรังไข่ 64 รังไข่ จากโรงฆ่าสัตว์ในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทยพบว่ามีเซลล์ไข่ทั้งหมด 1,675 เซลล์ไข่ซึ่งเซลล์ไข่จะมีขนาดแตกต่างกันไปตามขนาดของถุงไข่ คือ ถุงไข่ขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1-2 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 1,208 เซลล์ไข่) ถุงไข่ขนาดกลางแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม คือ (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3-4 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 372 เซลล์ไข่ และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5-6 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 72 เซลล์ไข่) และถุงไข่ขนาดใหญ่ (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 7-8 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 23 เซลล์ไข่) เซลล์ไข่สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 5 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 คือ เซลล์ไข่ที่มีเซลล์ล้อมรอบเซลล์ไข่แบบติดแน่น แบบที่ 2 คือ เซลล์ไข่ที่มีเซลล์ล้อมรอบเซลล์ไข่แบบหลายชั้น แบบที่ 3 คือ เซลล์ไข่ที่มีเซลล์ล้อมรอบเซลล์ไข่เพียงบางส่วน แบบที่ 4 คือ เซลล์ไข่ที่ไม่มีเซลล์ล้อมรอบเซลล์ไข่ และแบบที่ 5 คือ เซลล์ไข่ที่เสื่อมสลาย พบว่าเซลล์ไข่แบบที่ 1 และแบบที่ 2 มีเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงและมีศักยภาพในการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยง M199 ที่เสริมด้วย Earle’s salts (Sigma Chemical Co., St. Louis MO, USA), 10% heat-treated fetal bovine serum (HTFBS), 2.2 mg/mL NaHCO3, 1 M HEPES (Sigma Chemical Co., St. Louis MO, USA), 0.25 mM pyruvate, 15 µg/mL, porcine FSH, 1 µg/mL LH,1 µg/mL estradiol, 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfate พบว่าสามารถพัฒนาไปเป็นเซลล์ไข่ที่เจริญได้หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 44-48 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แกรนูโลซาของสุกรที่ความเข้มข้น 5x105 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร ในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยง M199 ที่เสริมด้วย 10% HTFBS, 15 µg/mL NaHCO3, 0.25 mM pyruvate, 50 µg/mL gentamycin sulfate พบว่าเมื่อเริ่มต้นเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แกรนูโลซาจะมีรูปร่างกลม หลังจากผ่านไป 24 ชั่วโมง เซลล์จึงยืดออกและยึดติดกับพื้นผิวของภาชนะเมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 48 และ 96 ชั่วโมง เซลล์จะขยายตัวและขยายออกไปทั่วทั้งพื้นผิว จนกระทั่งเวลา 144 ชั่วโมง เซลล์แกรนูโลซาทั้งหมดจะยึดติดกับภาชนะและมีเป็นรูปร่างแหลมตั้งแต่หัวจรดปลายเป็นเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ทั่วทั้งภาชนะ โดยเก็บอาหารที่เพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์แกรนูโลซาทุกๆ 2 วัน  ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโปรตีนของน้ำในถุงไข่และสารหลั่งจากเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสู่อาหารเพาะเลี้ยง (condition medium) ด้วยเทคนิค SDS-PAGE พบว่าน้ำในถุงไข่ขนาดเล็กมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 27, 30, 35,40, 50, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 และ >220 กิโลดาลตัน ถุงไข่ขนาดกลาง คือ กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3-4 มิลลิเมตร มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 27, 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 และ >220 กิโลดาลตัน และกลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5-6 มิลลิเมตร มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 27, 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 85, 90, 100, 115, 120, 150, 170, 180, >180 และ>220 กิโลดาลตัน     ส่วนถุงไข่ขนาดใหญ่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30, 35, 58, 65, 70, 79, 90, 100, 115, 150, 180 และ >220 กิโลดาลตัน และสารหลั่งจากเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสู่อาหารเพาะเลี้ยงมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 25, 40, 50, 60, 115, 120 และ >250 กิโลดาลตัน การวิเคราะห์แถบโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค LC/MS/MS พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 65 กิโลดาลตัน คือ ซีรัมอัลบูมิน น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 70 กิโลดาลตัน คือ hemopexin, serum albumin และ vitronectin น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 79 กิโลดาลตัน คือ serotransferrininhibitorcarbonic anhydrase prothrombin และ thyroxine-binding globulin น้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่ 115 กิโลดาลตัน ที่พบจากน้ำในถุงไข่ทุกขนาด คือ แฮปโตโกลบิน โปรตีนทั้งหมดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตและการพัฒนาของเซลล์ในระบบสืบพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบสืบพันธุ์ของสุกรเป็นแหล่งที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับเซลล์เทคโนโลยี โดยเซลล์ไข่สุกรที่มีเซลล์คูมูลัสล้อมรอบ (pCOCs) และเซลล์แกรนูโลซานั้นสามารถใช้เป็นแบบจำลองสำหรับการศึกษาเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ ส่วนการศึกษาโปรตีนจากน้ำในถุงไข่และสารหลั่งจากเซลล์แกรนูโลซาสู่อาหารเพาะเลี้ยง อาจใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมทดแทน fetal bovine serum ในอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงเพื่อส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตและการพัฒนาในด้านเซลล์เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ เช่น การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ไข่และเซลล์ต่างๆ ในหลอดทดลองและการพัฒนาของตัวอ่อนในสัตว์ได้
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3318