http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3338
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Worachote PHOTARAM | en |
dc.contributor | วรโชติ โพธาราม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Aiempanakit | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | มนตรี เอี่ยมพนากิจ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 18/6/2021 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Gas sensors are essential in a variety of applications, and they have been largely developed for detecting exhaust gases and air pollution. However, despite the progress that has been made, a number of challenges remain in terms of achieving the sensing materials with high sensitivity, selectivity, and fast response. This research combines theoretical and experimental analyses to model and fabricate a hybrid ZnO/graphene nanocomposite that can be further modified for the enhanced effectiveness than the individual materials. Theoretically, density functional theory (DFT) was employed to investigate the effects of different hybrid nanocomposites on gas adsorption and electronic properties, when exposed to various gases. The hybrid structures were modeled, including the ZnO/graphene layers (ZnO is the top layer), the graphene/ZnO layer, and the ZnO cluster on the graphene monolayer. The calculations indicate that ZnO cluster/graphene could exhibit relatively strong gas adsorption with the adsorption energy of -0.37 eV when exposed to N2O gas. Based on the computational part, the candidate matrix was synthesized by varying the graphene contents from 1-10 %W/W. As a result, the graphene content of 5% w/w leads to a reasonably high gas sensitivity of 54.30 upon the 2000 ppm of ethanol gas exposure. This work could make a prominent contribution to the design and fabrication of the gas sensing device with significantly enhanced capabilities. | en |
dc.description.abstract | แก๊สเซนเซอร์มีความจำเป็นในการใช้งานที่หลากหลายและได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อตรวจจับแก๊สไอเสียและมลพิษทางอากาศ อย่างไรก็ตามแก๊สเซนเซอร์ยังคงต้องมีการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับแก๊สเพื่อให้มีสภาพไวที่สูงขึ้น ตรวจจับแก๊สแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว งานวิจัยนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงทฤษฎีและการทดลองควบคู่กันเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองและสร้างวัสดุผสมนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์กราฟีนเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพการตรวจจับแก๊สที่ดียิ่งขึ้นทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น (DFT) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการตรวจจับแก๊สที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละพื้นผิวเมื่อสัมผัสกับแก๊สต่างๆ โครงสร้างวัสดุผสมที่ได้สร้างขึ้นในแบบจำลอง ได้แก่ แผ่นซิงค์ออกไซด์บนแผ่นกราฟีน แผ่นกราฟีนบนแผ่นซิงค์ออกไซด์ และก้อนนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์บนแผ่นกราฟีน ผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณระบุว่าก้อนนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์บนแผ่นกราฟีนสามารถแสดงการดูดซับแก๊สที่ค่อนข้างแรงด้วยพลังงานการดูดซับที่ -0.37 eV เมื่อสัมผัสกับแก๊ส N2O จากผลการคำนวณผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ซิงค์ออกไซด์ผสมกราฟีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันของฟราฟีนตั้งแต่ 1-10% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณกราฟีน 5% โดยน้ำหนักมีค่าสภาพไวต่อการตอบสนองที่ 54.30 เมื่อสัมผัสกับแก๊สเอททานอล 2,000 ppm โดยงานวิจัยนี้สามารถออกแบบและสร้างอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับแก๊สที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นเป็นอย่างมาก | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | แก๊สเซนเซอร์ | th |
dc.subject | วัสดุผสม | th |
dc.subject | ซิงค์ออกไซด์ | th |
dc.subject | กราฟีน | th |
dc.subject | ดีเอฟที | th |
dc.subject | gas sensors | en |
dc.subject | hybrid | en |
dc.subject | nanocomposite | en |
dc.subject | zinc-oxide | en |
dc.subject | graphene | en |
dc.subject | DFT | en |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.title | EXPERIMENTAL AND DENSITY FUNCTIONAL THEORY STUDY ON GAS SENSING PROPERTIES OF ZINC OXIDE/GRAPHENE NANOCOMPOSITE | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาสมบัติการตรวจจับแก๊สของวัสดุผสมระดับนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์/กราฟีนโดยวิธีการทดลองและวิธีการคำนวณด้วยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |