DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kamonrat KLIANGPRADITHen
dc.contributor: กมลรัตน์ เกลี้ยงประดิษฐ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornthip Sridangen
dc.contributor.advisor: พรทิพย์ ศรีแดงth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 2/7/2021
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to study the factors affecting the efficiency and optimum conditions for adsorption of organic matter, dyestuff, and heavy metals by rubber wood fly ash (RBFA) and rice husk fly ash (RFA) for pH, size of fly ash, contact time and fly ash dose. The optimum condition results were set up to study in a large set of experiments. The batch experiment results showed that rubber fly ash and rice husk fly ash affected on the adsorption efficiency of COD and dyestuff removal. The optimum conditions, pH 7, the total size of fly ash (no sieve), 16 hours of contact time and 100 grams per liter of fly ash dose, were obtained. The highest efficiency in COD and dyestuff adsorption was approximately 96% and 98%, respectively. The adsorption equilibrium was stable after an 18-hour contact time, while rice husk fly ash was effective to COD and dyestuff adsorption at pH 8 with all sizes of fly ash, 2 hours of contact time and 150 gram per litter of fly ash dose. The highest efficiency of COD and dyestuff adsorption was approximately 70% and 98%, respectively. The isotherm adsorption of fly ash, rubber wood and rice husk fly ash were found to be consistent with the Freundlich and Langmuir isotherms with R2 0.8828 and 0.5355, respectively. Two types of fly ash studied could not adsorb Pb Fe Mn and Zn from dye struff wastewater. In the pilot model of a wastewater treatment from batik production process, the rubber wood fly ash was selected and controlled at pH 7 with all sizes of fly ash. The operating conditions were set at 16 hours of contact time and 90 rpm of stirring speed, by using 50 grams per liter of fly ash as it has higher efficiency in organic and dyestuff removal than rice husk fly ash (RFA). The results showed that the treatment efficiency was higher than 60%. In addition, using the slow sand filtration increased an average treatment efficiency of 95.82%, the filtrated effluent could pass the quality standard of department of industrial works, Thailand in terms of pH TSS TDS Turbidity and COD.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพและสภาวะที่เหมาะสมใน การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ สีย้อม และโลหะหนักบางชนิดด้วยเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวล 2 ชนิด คือ เถ้าลอยไม้ยางพาราและเถ้าลอยแกลบ ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ระยะเวลาสัมผัส ขนาดของเถ้าลอย ปริมาณของเถ้าลอย และขยายผลในชุดการทดลองขนาดใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เถ้าลอยทั้ง 2 ชนิด สามารถดูดซับ COD และสีย้อมได้ ดังนี้ เถ้าลอยไม้ยางพารามีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ COD และสีย้อมจากน้ำสีย้อมสังเคราะห์สีน้ำเงินที่ pH 7 ด้วยเถ้าลอยรวมทุกขนาด ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 16 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ปริมาณเถ้าลอย 100 กรัมต่อลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ COD และสีย้อมสูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 96 และ 98 ตามลำดับ และมีแนวโน้มการดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลและคงที่ภายหลังระยะเวลาสัมผัส 18 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่เถ้าลอยแกลบมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ COD และสีย้อมจากน้ำสีย้อมสังเคราะห์ที่ pH 8 ด้วยเถ้าลอยรวมทุกขนาด ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 2 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้ปริมาณเถ้าลอย 150 กรัมต่อลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ COD และสีย้อมสูงสุดประมาณร้อยละ 70 และ 98 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับของเถ้าลอย ไม้ยางพาราและเถ้าลอยแกลบ พบว่า สอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมของฟรุนดิชและแลงเมียร์ ด้วยค่า R2 0.8828 และ 0.5355 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เถ้าลอยทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่สามารถดูดซับโลหะหนักได้ สำหรับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตผ้าบาติกในขนาด การทดลองใหญ่ขึ้น (pilot model) จากผลการศึกษาเลือกใช้เถ้าลอยไม้ยางพารา (RBFA) ควบคุมสภาวะที่ pH 7 ด้วยเถ้าลอยรวมทุกขนาด ระยะเวลาสัมผัส 16 ชั่วโมง ความเร็วในการกวนผสม 90 รอบต่อนาที โดยใช้ปริมาณเถ้าลอย 50 กรัมต่อลิตร เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และสีย้อมสูงกว่า เถ้าลอยแกลบ (RFA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสูงกว่าร้อยละ 60 และเมื่อผ่าน การกรองทรายแบบกรองช้าทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 95.82 ซึ่งน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทุกพารามิเตอร์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เถ้าลอยth
dc.subject: การดูดซับth
dc.subject: สีย้อมสังเคราะห์th
dc.subject: น้ำเสียผ้าบาติกth
dc.subject: Fly ashen
dc.subject: Adsorptionen
dc.subject: Dyestuffen
dc.subject: Batik wastewateren
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: BATIK WASTEWATER ADSORPTION BY BIOMASS POWER PLANT FLY ASHen
dc.title: การบำบัดน้ำเสียผ้าบาติกโดยกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยเถ้าลอยจากโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th