DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Suyada KASAYAPANANDen
dc.contributor: สุญาดา กาศยปนันทน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Aungsiri Thippayaromen
dc.contributor.advisor: อังก์ศิริ ทิพยารมณ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 18/6/2021
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study heavy metal concentrations in counterfeit lipsticks and eyeshadows. Heavy metals including silver, cadmium, cobalt, chromium, copper, manganese, nickel, lead, and zinc were analyzed by Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry technique. Concentrations of heavy metals in each color of counterfeit eyeshadows and lipsticks were subsequently compared, calculated for health risk assessment, and evaluated for the margin of safety. The results revealed that in light-shade cosmetics high concentration of silver (ND-1.17 mg/kg) and zinc (0.43-120.66 mg/kg) were observed. Whereas cobalt (ND-13.19 mg/kg), chromium (ND-139.18 mg/kg), copper (ND-1,017 mg/kg), manganese (<1.06-287.78 mg/kg), nickel (ND-18.54 mg/kg), and lead (ND-127.40 mg/kg) were normally presented in dark-shade cosmetics. Cadmium was predominant in orange-shade cosmetics (ND-1.01 mg/kg).  Variances of heavy metal concentrations in each shade analyzed by One-Way ANOVA indicated that metal concentration for each shade was significantly different (p<0.05). By comparing the result with the standards according to the Ministry of Public Health entitled “Names of Substance Not to Be Used in Cosmetics Production, B.E. 2559”, almost all cosmetic samples contained chromium and nickel (prohibited) as well as lead those exceed the standards. Nevertheless, all cosmetics samples had cadmium in the required standards and other metals such as silver, cobalt copper, manganese, and zinc did not yet have authorized standards or laws. Non-cancer health risks assessment and the margin of safety for use illustrated that all eyeshadow samples and almost all lipstick samples posed no risk (HQ and HI < 1) and safe to use (MoS>100) except for brown-shade lipsticks which posed health risks due to chromium (HQ and HI = 2.07, 2.27 respectively, MoS = 48.38) and copper (HQ and HI = 2.00, 2.02 respectively, MoS =50.01). However, uses of heavy metal-contaminated cosmetics could bring about long-term health effect such as effects on central nervous system, kidneys, and causing skin allergy. Consequently, it could be concluded that dark-shade counterfeit cosmetics possibly cause higher health risk comparing to light-shade counterfeit cosmetics. Additionally, counterfeit cosmetics posed a risk to human health.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในลิปสติกและอายแชโดว์ลอกเลียนแบบ โดยโลหะที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ เงิน แคดเมียม โคบอลต์ โครเมียม ทองแดง แมงกานีส นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสี ด้วยเทคนิค Flame Atomic Absorption Spectrometry ความเข้มข้นของโลหะที่ได้นำไปเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างอายแชโดว์และลิปสติกแต่ละสี และนำไปประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสโลหะหนักในเครื่องสำอาง รวมถึงประเมินส่วนเผื่อเพื่อความปลอดภัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในเครื่องสำอางโทนสีอ่อนตรวจพบเงิน (ND-1.71 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และสังกะสีความเข้มข้นสูง (0.43-120.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ในขณะที่มักตรวจพบโคบอลต์ (ND-13.19 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) โครเมียม (ND-139.18 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ทองแดง (ND-1,017 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) แมงกานีส (<1.06-287.78 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) นิกเกิล (ND-18.54 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และตะกั่ว (ND-127.40 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) ความเข้มข้นสูงในเครื่องสำอางโทนสีเข้ม ส่วนแคดเมียมพบความเข้มข้นสูงในเครื่องสำอางโทนสีส้ม (ND-1.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก โดยใช้สถิติ One-Way ANOVA พบว่าเครื่องสำอางแต่ละสีมีความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) นำผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานตามประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เรื่อง ชื่อวัตถุที่ห้ามใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในการผลิตเครื่องสำอาง พ.ศ. 2559 พบว่าตัวอย่างเครื่องสำอางเกือบทั้งหมดตรวจพบความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมและนิกเกิล (ห้ามใช้) รวมถึงตะกั่วเกินค่ามาตรฐาน ในขณะที่แคดเมียมในเครื่องสำอางทุกตัวอย่างไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐาน สำหรับโลหะหนักชนิดอื่นยังไม่มีค่ามาตรฐานหรือกฎหมายกำหนด การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพแบบไม่ก่อมะเร็งและส่วนเผื่อเพื่อความปลอดภัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวอย่างอายแชโดว์ทั้งหมดและตัวอย่างลิปสติกเกือบทั้งหมดไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยง (HQ และ/หรือ HI < 1) และปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน (MoS > 100) ยกเว้นลิปสติกโทนสีน้ำตาลที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพอันเนื่องมาจากโครเมียม (HQ และ HI = 2.07 และ 2.27 ตามลำดับ; MoS = 48.38) และทองแดง (HQ และ HI = 2.00 และ 2.02 ตามลำดับ; MoS = 50.01) อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เครื่องสำอางที่มีการปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในระยะยาวได้ เช่น ผลกระทบต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ผลกระทบต่อไต ก่อให้เกิดโรคภูมิแพ้ผิวหนัง เป็นต้น ดังนั้นจึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าการใช้เครื่องสำอางลอกเลียนแบบสีเข้มมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเครื่องสำอางลอกเลียนแบบสีอ่อน และเครื่องสำอางลอกเลียนแบบก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: โลหะหนักth
dc.subject: เครื่องสำอางth
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพth
dc.subject: Heavy Metalen
dc.subject: Cosmeticsen
dc.subject: Health Risk Assessmenten
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF HEAVY METALS IN COUNTERFEIT COSMETICSen
dc.title: การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสโลหะหนักในเครื่องสำอางลอกเลียนแบบth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th