http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3357| Title: | Knowledge and opinions towards medical cannabis among public hospital pharmacists. ความรู้และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลรัฐ |
| Authors: | Apinya LUANGWICHIANPORN อภิญญา เหลืองวิเชียรพร Namfon Sribundit น้ำฝน ศรีบัณฑิต Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | ความรู้ ความคิดเห็น กัญชาทางการแพทย์ เภสัชกรโรงพยาบาล Knowledge Opinions Medical cannabis Hospital Pharmacists |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Objective: To determine knowledge, opinions and factors related to knowledge and opinions towards medical cannabis among pharmacists working in public hospitals. Methods: This cross-sectional descriptive research was conducted by sending mail questionnaires to 2,110 pharmacists working in public hospitals nationwide during June to July 2020 to collect the data on their knowledge and opinions about medical cannabis. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation. The inferential statistics were Chi-square test with a statistical significance level of 0.05. Results: The subjects completed and returned 684 questionnaires (32.4%). Most of them were female (70.8%) with an average age of 37.4±8.2 years. 56.6% of them had been working in the service team of medical cannabis clinic. 67.8% of them had attended training on medical cannabis. Pharmacists had an average score of knowledge on medical cannabis at 10.9±1.9 out of 15 points. The level of knowledge was high (53%). When comparing both knowledge areas, it was found that pharmacists surveyed had higher scores on legal and regulatory knowledge on the use of medical cannabis (87.1%) than pharmacology (64.7%). Mean score on opinion towards medical cannabis was 2.9±0.6 out of 5, with 49% being uncertain about the use of medical cannabis. The factors that were significantly associated with the knowledge level of medical cannabis (P-value <0.05) were age, hospital type, duration of working, public health regions, the presence of a medical cannabis clinic, Being on the medical cannabis clinic service team and attendance of training in medical cannabis. The factors that were significantly associated with the level of opinion (P-value <0.05) were age, duration of working, public health regions, being pilot hospitals for medical cannabis, the presence of medical cannabis clinic, Being work in the service team of medical cannabis clinic and attend training on medical cannabis. Conclusion: Most pharmacists had an adequate knowledge on medicinal cannabis, but were still uncertain about the use of medical cannabis due to concerns about its social impact. วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ความคิดเห็น และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความรู้และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ของเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลรัฐ วิธีการ: การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยส่งแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ไปยังเภสัชกรโรงพยาบาลรัฐทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 2,110 ชุด ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึง กรกฎาคม 2563 เพื่อสอบถามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความรู้และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Chi-square test โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่งแบบสอบถามกลับ 684 ชุด (ร้อยละ 32.4) ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 70.8 อายุเฉลี่ย 37.4±8.2 ปี โดยอยู่ในทีมให้บริการคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ร้อยละ 56.6 เคยเข้าร่วมการอบรมเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ร้อยละ 67.8 ผลการประเมินความรู้และความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ พบว่า เภสัชกรมีคะแนนความรู้เฉลี่ย 10.9±1.9 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 15 คะแนน มีความรู้อยู่ในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 53) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบด้านความรู้ทั้ง 2 ด้าน พบว่าเภสัชกรที่ตอบแบบสอบถามมีคะแนนความรู้ด้านกฎหมายและการกำกับดูแลการใช้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 87.1) สูงกว่าด้านเภสัชวิทยา (ร้อยละ 64.7) และคะแนนความคิดเห็นเฉลี่ย 2.9±0.6 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 5 คะแนน มีระดับความคิดเห็นไม่แน่ใจกับการใช้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 49) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.05) ได้แก่ อายุ, ประเภทโรงพยาบาล, ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน, เขตสุขภาพ, การมีคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์, การอยู่ในทีมให้บริการคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ และการเข้าร่วมอบรมเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ ส่วนปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับความคิดเห็นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.05) ได้แก่ อายุ, ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน, เขตสุขภาพ, การเป็นโรงพยาบาลนำร่องให้บริการกัญชาทางการแพทย์, การมีคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์, การอยู่ในทีมให้บริการคลินิกกัญชาทางการแพทย์ และการเข้าร่วมอบรมเกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์ สรุป: เภสัชกรส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางแพทย์ แต่ยังไม่แน่ใจกับการใช้กัญชาทางแพทย์ เนื่องจากมีข้อกังวลในแง่ผลกระทบต่อสังคม |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3357 |