http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3363
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Teeranuch THOMNOI | en |
dc.contributor | ธีรนุช ถ้ำน้อย | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | WICHAI SANTIMALEEWORAGUN | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | วิชัย สันติมาลีวรกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
dc.date.issued | 2/7/2021 | |
dc.description | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) | en |
dc.description | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The problem of drug resistant pathogens is a major public health problem. Antimicrobial administration until the end of the course of treatment is a strategy for controlling, monitoring, and supervising the appropriate use of antimicrobials (Antimicrobial Stewardship Program; ASP), The outpatient parenteral antimicrobial therapy (OPAT) is one of the treatments approaches that patients do not need to hospitalize in transferring hospital. This study aimed to study the safety of the injectable antimicrobial use for in-patients transferred to Khlong Luang Hospital and to study the role of pharmacists in monitoring the injectable antimicrobial use. This study was a comparative study between historical control group (Group 1) during March to August 2020 and the prospective study group (Group 2) during October 2020 to May 2021 for comparing the rate of laboratory test and the treatment outcomes. In a prospective study group, we collected the drug related problem and the roles of pharmacist in monitoring the injectable antimicrobial use. A total of 100 participants (50 patients in the group 1 and 2), with a mean age of 60 years. The most common infectious disease was lower respiratory tract infections. Carbapenems were the most injectable antimicrobial. The mean duration of antimicrobial treatment at Khlong Luang Hospital was 6 days. For the laboratory tests, patients in group 2 determining the renal function tests statistically differed from Group 1 (100% and 60%; p=0.00). The appropriate of antimicrobial use and dosing in Group 2 significantly differed from group 1 (100% and 78%; p=0.004). For treatment outcome, patients with good/cure outcomes in group 2 significantly differed from those in group 1 (94% and 74%; p = 0.006). The pharmacist played a role in finding drug-related problems in patient group 2 consisting of 12 problems with all acceptance to resolve the problems. In conclusion, the development of safety monitoring among transferred patients receiving injectable antimicrobials at the community hospital driven by pharmacist could find and solve the drug related problems, as well as monitor in treatment outcomes and adverse reactions. It is a seamless care between the transferring hospital and the community hospital as the injection center. This strategy leads to a better treatment outcome for patients with infectious diseases. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปัญหาเชื้อดื้อยาถือเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ การให้ยาต้านจุลชีพจนครบระยะเวลาการให้ยา ถือเป็นกลยุทธ์หนึ่งกระบวนการควบคุม ติดตาม ดูแลการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างเหมาะสม (Antimicrobial Stewardship Program; ASP) ซึ่งแนวทางการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีดแบบผู้ป่วยนอก (Outpatient parenteral antimicrobial therapy; OPAT) เป็นหนึ่งแนวทางการรักษาโดยผู้ป่วยไม่ต้องพักรักษาตัวที่โรงพยาบาลต้นทาง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีดสำหรับผู้ป่วยในประเภทรับกลับมารักษาต่อโรงพยาบาลคลองหลวง และบทบาทเภสัชกรในการติดตามการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีด งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเปรียบเทียบกลุ่มควบคุมในอดีต (กลุ่มที่ 1 historical control) ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม จนถึง เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2563 กับกลุ่มศึกษาไปข้างหน้า (กลุ่มที่ 2 prospective study) ระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จนถึง เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2564 โดยเปรียบเทียบการส่งตรวจผลทางห้องปฏิบัติการ และ ผลลัพธ์การรักษา สำหรับการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าเก็บข้อมูลปัญหาที่เนื่องจากยา และบทบาทเภสัชกรในการติดตามการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีด มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 100 ราย (กลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 จำนวน 50 ราย) อายุเฉลี่ย 60 ปี ประเภทโรคติดเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ที่พบ คือ การติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนล่าง รายการยาที่ส่งกลับเพื่อมาฉีดยาต่อเนื่องมากที่สุด คือกลุ่มยา carbapenems ระยะเวลาการให้ยาที่โรงพยาบาลคลองหลวงเฉลี่ย 6 วัน สำหรับผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติ ผู้ป่วยได้รับการติดตามผลตรวจค่าการทำงานของไตกลุ่มที่ 2 แตกต่างกันกับกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 100 และร้อยละ 60; p =0.00) ความเหมาะสมของชนิด และขนาดยา ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 แตกต่างกันกับกลุ่ม 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 100 และร้อยละ 78; p=0.004) เมื่อติดตามผลการรักษาพบผู้ป่วยที่มีผลการรักษาดี/หาย ในกลุ่มที่ 2 แตกต่างกันกับกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 94 และร้อยละ 74; p =0.006) โดยเภสัชกรมีบทบาทในการค้นหาปัญหาที่เนื่องจากยาในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 12 ครั้ง ซึ่งได้รับการแก้ไขทุกปัญหา สรุปผลการศึกษาวิจัย การพัฒนาการติดตามความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีดสำหรับผู้ป่วยในประเภทรับกลับมารักษาต่อโรงพยาบาลชุมชนโดยมีเภสัชกรเป็นผู้ขับเคลื่อน สามารถค้นหาปัญหา แก้ไขปัญหาที่เนื่องจากยา ติดตามผลการรักษาและอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ อันเป็นการดูแลแบบไร้รอยต่อ (seamless care) ระหว่างโรงพยาบาลต้นทาง และ โรงพยาบาลชุมชนที่เป็นศูนย์ฉีดยา ซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีในการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีด | th |
dc.subject | ยาปฏิชีวนะ | th |
dc.subject | การรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีดแบบผู้ป่วยนอก | th |
dc.subject | โปรแกรมสนับสนุนการใช้ยา | th |
dc.subject | parenteral antimicrobial | en |
dc.subject | antibiotics | en |
dc.subject | outpatient parenteral antimicrobial therapy | en |
dc.subject | antimicrobial stewardship program | en |
dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF SAFETY MONITORING FOR ANTIMICROBIAL PARENTERAL USE IN ADMITTED PATIENT REFERRED BACK TO KHLONGLUANG HOSPITAL | en |
dc.title | การพัฒนาการติดตามความปลอดภัยในการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพชนิดฉีดสำหรับผู้ป่วยในประเภทรับกลับมารักษาต่อโรงพยาบาลคลองหลวง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |