http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3428| Title: | THE STUDY OF CURRENT STATE AND EXPECTANCY OF GRADUATE STUDY OFHIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN NAKHON PATHOM PROVINCE การศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม |
| Authors: | Umporn BUACHIN อำพร บัวจีน Eknarin Bangthamai เอกนฤน บางท่าไม้ Silpakorn University. Graduate School |
| Keywords: | สภาพปัจจุบัน ความคาดหวัง การจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา CURRENT STATE EXPECTANCY GRADUATE STUDY OF HIGHER EDUCATIONAL |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aimed to 1) investigate current state and expectation of management in graduate study of higher educational institutes in Nakhon Pathom province. 2) investigate compare current state and expectation of management in graduate study of higher educational institutes in Nakhon Pathom province. 3) explore opinions and guidelines for graduate study’s development of educational institutions in Nakhon Pathom province following the McKinsecy 7-S Framework: Strategy, Structure, Systems, Staff, Skills, Style, and Shared Values. The mixed-method was adopted in the study. The quantitative method was implemented to collect data from 201 samples by using questionnaires. The data analysis was done by using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and paired-samples t-test with statistical significance level at 0.05. The qualitative method was employed by using interviews. The four key informants were graduate schools, administrators of higher educational institutes in Nakhon Pathom province. The data analysis was done by using content analysis.
The results showed:
1) The overall mean of current state of graduate study management of higher education institutes in Nakhon Pathom province was at high level. The highest mean was Style at high level. The lowest mean was Systems at moderate level. 2) The overall mean of expectancy in graduate study management of higher education institutes in Nakhon Pathom province was at high level. The highest mean was Shared values at high level. The lowest mean was Structure at high level. 3) The mean of current state and expectancy of graduate study management of higher education institutes in Nakhon Pathom province was different with statistical significance at 0.05. The mean of expectancy was higher than the mean of current state in all aspects. งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม 3) เพื่อทราบความคิดเห็นและแนวทาง ในการพัฒนาการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐมจำนวน 7 ด้าน ตามแนวคิดปัจจัย 7 ประการของแมคคินซีย์ (McKinsey) ประกอบด้วย ด้านกลยุทธ์ ด้านโครงสร้าง ด้านระบบการปฏิบัติงาน ด้านบุคลากร ด้านทักษะ ความรู้ ความสามารถ ด้านรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการ และด้านค่านิยมร่วม ดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 201 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่ม (Paired-samples t-test) ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือ ผู้บริหารบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 4 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านรูปแบบการบริหารจัดการ อยู่ในระดับมาก และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด คือ ด้านระบบการปฏิบัติงาน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) ความคาดหวังในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุดคือ ด้านค่านิยมร่วม อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด คือ ด้านโครงสร้างองค์กร อยู่ในระดับมาก 3) สภาพปัจจุบันและความคาดหวังในการจัดการศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในจังหวัดนครปฐม แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยความคาดหวังมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าสภาพปัจจุบันทุกด้าน |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3428 |