http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3437| Title: | Causal Relationship Effecting Cross-Cultural Management of Indian Tourist in Thailand ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการข้ามวัฒนธรรมนักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Sarunporn BURINKOTE ศรัณย์พร บุรินทรโกษฐ์ Phrutsaya Piyanusorn ภฤศญา ปิยนุสรณ์ Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
| Keywords: | การจัดการข้ามวัฒนธรรม ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ มิติวัฒนธรรม แรงจูงใจ Cross-Cultural Management Causal Relationship Cultural Dimensions Motivations |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study are: 1) To study the cultural dimensions and Indian tourist with causal relationship to the selection behavior of services from touring companies; 2) To study the motivations and Indian tourists with causal relationship to the selection behavior of services from touring companies; and 3) To study the guideline of touring operators in cross-cultural management for Indian tourists in Thailand. The sample group consisted of 392 Indian tourists in Thailand, a Questionnaire was applied as a tool in this research, while the statistics used for data analysis included Descriptive Statistics, Percentage, Frequency, Mean, Standard Deviation, Inferential Statistics, Structural Equation Modeling, Path Analysis, and Logistic Regression Analysis.
The result of this research was found that Indian tourists have a high level of opinion on the overall cultural dimensions, the aspect obtaining the highest mean is Power Distance, followed by Expression of Emotion (Indulgence-Restraint), Individualism-Collectivism, and Uncertainty Avoidance, respectively; their overall opinions related to the motivations was at a high level, the aspect obtaining the highest mean is Pull Factor, followed by Push Factor, and all aspects had a positive influence on the behaviors in using services from travel agencies including air ticket booking, accommodation booking, tourist attraction selection; however, only Power Distance under the cultural dimensions had a negative influence on the behaviors in using services from travel agencies. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษามิติวัฒนธรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้บริการจากบริษัทนำเที่ยว 2) ศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุต่อพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้บริการจากบริษัทนำเที่ยว 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการข้ามวัฒนธรรมนักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียในประเทศไทยของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจนำเที่ยว กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัย ได้แก่ นักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียในประเทศไทย จำนวน 392 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติเชิงอ้างอิง โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวอินเดียมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับมิติวัฒนธรรมโดยรวมในระดับมาก ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ด้านระยะห่างเชิงอำนาจ รองลงมาคือ ด้านการแสดงออกทางอารมณ์ ด้านความเป็นปัจเจกชนและการรวมกลุ่ม และด้านการหลีกเลี่ยงความไม่แน่นอน ตามลำดับ ส่วนแรงจูงใจมีความคิดเห็นโดยรวมในระดับมาก ปัจจัยดึงดูดมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยผลักดัน โดยทุกด้านมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการจากบริษัทนำเที่ยวในการจองตั๋วเครื่องบิน การจองที่พัก และการเลือกสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว ยกเว้นมิติวัฒนธรรมด้านระยะห่างเชิงอำนาจที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้บริการจากบริษัทนำเที่ยว |
| Description: | Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3437 |