http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3512Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Sathit SONGSUP | en |
| dc.contributor | สาธิต ทรงทรัพย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | SOMCHAI SUMNIENGNGAM | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สมชาย สำเนียงงาม | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Arts | en |
| dc.date.issued | 26/11/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This present study aimed to study the conceptual metaphors of the wife and the mistress in Thai soap operas based on Lakoff and Johnson’s notions in 1980 and explore Thais’ perspectives towards the wife and the mistress through metaphors. The data were collected from five Thai soap operas: Dok Som See Thong, Rang Ngao, Samee Tee Tra, Pa Di Wa Rad Da, and Plerng Boon on the website, www.thairath.co.th. The findings revealed that there were nine conceptual metaphors relating to the wife in Thai soap operas including 1) the food, 2) the angel or goddess, 3) the useful thing, 4) the value object, 5) the precious flower, 6) the coldness, 7) the sun, 8) the house, and 9) the charisma. As for the conceptual metaphors of the mistress in Thai soap operas, 15 expressions were found. The mistress was regarded as 1) the food, 2) the disease, 3) the dirt, 4) the cruel creature, 5) the worthless thing, 6) the unfortunate thing, 7) the useless and vivid flower, 8) the fire, 9) the demon, 10) the actress, 11) the culprit, 12) the unwanted organ, 13) the disaster, 14) the game or toy, and 15) the enemy. Furthermore, the perspectives of Thais on the wife using metaphors were divided into four views. First, the wife was the precious and praiseworthy person. Second, the wife was the important person of the family. Third, the wife was the generous and positive person. Lastly, the wife was not the sexually attractive person. Regarding the perspectives of Thais on the mistress using metaphors, it was found that the mistress was firstly considered scary and dangerous. Secondly, the mistress used her beauty to seduce men. Thirdly, the mistress was useless. Finally, the mistress was disgusting. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับเมียหลวงและเมียน้อยในบทละครโทรทัศน์ ตามแนวคิดอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ของจอร์จ เลคอฟและมาร์ก จอห์นสัน (Lakoff and Johnson, 1980) และศึกษามุมมองความคิดของคนไทยที่มีต่อเมียหลวงและเมียน้อยผ่านอุปลักษณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลบทละครโทรทัศน์จากเว็บไซต์ www.thairath.co.th จำนวน 5 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ดอกส้มสีทอง แรงเงา สามีตีตรา ปดิวรัดา และเพลิงบุญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับ “เมียหลวง” ในละครโทรทัศน์ไทย พบจำนวน 9 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.[เมียหลวง คือ อาหาร] 2.[เมียหลวง คือ นางฟ้า/เทพเจ้า] 3.[เมียหลวง คือ สิ่งที่มีคุณประโยชน์] 4.[เมียหลวง คือ วัตถุมีค่า] 5.[เมียหลวง คือ ดอกไม้ที่มีคุณค่า] 6.[เมียหลวง คือ ความเย็น] 7.[เมียหลวง คือ พระอาทิตย์] 8.[เมียหลวง คือ บ้าน] 9.[เมียหลวง คือ บุญบารมี] และ อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับ “เมียน้อย” ในละครโทรทัศน์ พบจำนวน 15 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.[เมียน้อย คือ อาหาร] 2.[เมียน้อย คือ โรคภัย] 3.[เมียน้อย คือ สิ่งสกปรก] 4.[เมียน้อย คือ สัตว์ร้าย] 5. [เมียน้อย คือ สิ่งไม่มีค่า] 6.[เมียน้อย คือ สิ่งอัปมงคล] 7.[เมียน้อย คือ ดอกไม้สีฉูดฉาดและไร้ค่า] 8.[เมียน้อย คือ ไฟ] 9.[เมียน้อย คือ อสุรกาย] 10.[เมียน้อย คือ นักแสดง] 11.[เมียน้อย คือ โจรผู้ร้าย] 12.[เมียน้อย คือ อวัยวะส่วนเกิน] 13.[เมียน้อย คือ ภัยพิบัติ] 14.[เมียน้อย คือ เกม/ของเล่น] 15.[เมียน้อย คือ ข้าศึก] และผลการศึกษามุมมองความคิดของคนไทยที่มีต่อเมียหลวงและเมียน้อยผ่าน อุปลักษณ์พบว่า มุมมองความคิดของคนไทยที่มีต่อเมียหลวงผ่านอุปลักษณ์มี 4 มุมมอง ได้แก่ 1. เมียหลวงเป็นบุคคลที่มีคุณค่าน่ายกย่องเชิดชู 2. เมียหลวงเป็นบุคคลสำคัญของครอบครัว 3. เมียหลวงเป็นบุคคลที่มีจิตใจดีมีเมตตาและมีทัศนคติในแง่ดี 4. เมียหลวงเป็นบุคคลที่หมดความน่าตื่นเต้นทางเพศต่อสามีและไม่มีเสน่ห์ และมุมมองความคิดของคนไทยที่มีต่อเมียน้อยผ่านอุปลักษณ์มี 4 มุมมอง ได้แก่ 1. เมียน้อยเป็นผู้หญิงน่ากลัวและเป็นอันตราย 2. เมียน้อยเป็นผู้หญิงที่ใช้ความสวยงามในการยั่วยวนให้น่าหลงใหล 3. เมียน้อยเป็นผู้หญิงไร้ค่า 4. เมียน้อยเป็นผู้หญิงน่ารังเกียจ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ | th |
| dc.subject | เมียหลวง | th |
| dc.subject | เมียน้อย | th |
| dc.subject | ละครโทรทัศน์ไทย | th |
| dc.subject | Conceptual metaphor | en |
| dc.subject | Wife | en |
| dc.subject | Mistress | en |
| dc.subject | Thai soap opera | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | CONCEPTUAL METAPHOR OF THE FIRST WIFE AND MISTRESS IN THAI TELEVISION SOAP OPERA | en |
| dc.title | อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับเมียหลวงและเมียน้อยในละครโทรทัศน์ไทย | th |
| dc.type | Independent Study | en |
| dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |