http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3555
Title: | Diversity of birds in Paddy fields in Mueang District, Phetchaburi Province ความหลากหลายของนกในนาข้าว อ.เมือง จ.เพชรบุรี |
Authors: | Romtum PRADID ร่มธรรม ประดิษฐ์ Kampanat Tharapoom กัมปนาท ธาราภูมิ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม นกทุ่ง ช่วงพักการปลูก ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ นิเวศบริการ Agricultural area Farmland bird Fallow field Biodiversity Ecosystem service |
Issue Date: | 26 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Rice field is an agricultural area that has been involved in Southeast-Asia for centuries. Many organisms have adapted themselves to live in this habitat. Birds, residents and visitors, use the paddy fields as their foraging and breeding sites. The rapid changes of the paddy field structure according to the manipulations of the farmers may affect the utilization of these birds. However, the knowledge about the bird diversity in the rice fields of Thailand are poorly understood. The aspects of when these birds exploit the habitat in each growth stage within/between the crops and ecological factors that involved in this exploitation are also insufficient. This research, thus, studied the diversity of birds and observed the involved ecological factors that may relate to their utilization in paddy fields. Diversity of birds from four paddy fields in Petchaburi province were observed during February 2019 – February 2020. A line transect method was conducted on the field levees for 400 m distances in each site. The results revealed that 80 species of birds were observed and Shannon-wiener diversity index value for each site were ranging from 1.76±0.06 and 1.83±0.06. The order Passeriformes were the highest species number, recorded as 23 species, while the Germain's swiftlets were highest in their abundance. Ground carnivore and ground omnivore birds were observed at the beginning of rice growth phase when the rice height and rice density were low. Then, number of the two groups would be decreasing corresponded to the growth of rice plant. In contrast, foliage insectivore and foliage granivore birds were low in number during the seedling stage, but their number increased when the rice plants grew up. During the fallow field phase, flooded area was likely to be a significant factor. The water birds, i.e., ground carnivore and ground omnivore birds were observed in higher number that visited the fallow field with flooded area than the fallow field without flooded area. This study also indicates the roles of rice field that would be a potential area to conserve wetland bird diversity in Thailand. นาข้าวเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่อยู่คู่กับชุมชนในดินแดนสุวรรณภูมิ และมีสิ่งมีชีวิตหลากหลายชนิดปรับตัวเข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์ในนาข้าว นกประจำถิ่นและนกอพยพเข้ามาในนาข้าวเพื่อหากินและทำรังวางไข่ การที่นาข้าวเป็นระบบนิเวศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วตามการจัดการของเกษตรกรจึงน่าจะส่งผลต่อเข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์การของนก ประเทศไทยยังมีการศึกษาความหลากหลายของนกในนาข้าวไม่มาก รวมถึงยังขาดการศึกษาความหลากหลายของนกในแต่ละระยะของนาข้าวทั้งในและนอกช่วงเพาะปลูก รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ดึงดูดให้นกเข้ามาในนาข้าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความหลากหลายของนกและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ประโยชน์ของนกในนาข้าว จากนาข้าว 4 พื้นที่ ใน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2562 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2563 โดยสำรวจนกด้วยวิธี line transect บนคันนาแต่ละแปลง มีระยะทาง 400 เมตร ผลการสำรวจพบนกรวม 80 ชนิด มีค่าเฉลี่ยดัชนีความหลากชนิด Shannon-wiener index ของแต่ละพื้นที่ ระหว่าง 1.76±0.06 และ 1.83±0.06 พบนกในอันดับ Passeriformes มากที่สุด 23 ชนิด ขณะที่นกแอ่นกินรังมีควาชุกชุมมากที่สุด นกในกลุ่ม ground carnivore และ ground omnivore จะเข้ามาหากินในนาข้าวเป็นจำนวนมากในช่วงแรกที่ความสูงและความหนาแน่นของต้นข้าวต่ำ จากนั้นจำนวนของนก 2 กลุ่มนี้ลดลงตามการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว ส่วนนกในกลุ่ม foliage insectivore และ foliage granivore ที่จะพบได้น้อยในช่วงที่ข้าวเป็นต้นกล้า แต่จะมีจำนวนมากขึ้นตามการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว ขณะที่ในช่วงพักการปลูกพบว่าน้ำเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเข้าใช้ประโยชน์ในนาข้าวของนก โดยนกในกลุ่ม ground carnivore และ ground omnivore ที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนกน้ำจะเข้ามาในนาข้าวช่วงพักการปลูกที่มีสภาพน้ำขังมากกว่าพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีน้ำขัง ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของระบบนิเวศนาข้าวที่มีความสำคัญต่อการจัดการความหลากหลายของนกในประเทศไทย |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3555 |