DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Thipphawan THONGDONMUEANen
dc.contributor: ทิพย์วรรณ ทองดอนเหมือนth
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornthip Sridangen
dc.contributor.advisor: พรทิพย์ ศรีแดงth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 26/11/2021
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This study was aimed to investigate the contamination of Bacillus cereus, a bacterial specie. The sampling area was Virus Laboratory workspaces, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Kasetsart University. This laboratory has working scope of virus isolation, cell culture and animal virus diagnosis. The samples were collected from 7 working space areas and 5 hands of persons corresponding to total 12 sampling points with the frequency of sampling 4 times per month. The total samples were 12 times per sampling points with 144 samples collecting before working time and after finish working day. The sterile cotton swab technique was used for collecting sample from workspace surface and person’s hands then proceeded the specimens to bacterial culture using Blood agar and MacConkey agar. In addition chromogenic MYP agar as the specific media, special staining as Gram staining, McFarland method and biochemical test were used. for identifying Bacillus cereus. The results showed that B. cereus was not detected from all samples but the majority of contamination was found the other bacteria which was Staphylococcus spp. a board group bacteria that some species can cause toxin. The contamination of space before working time was 15.97 percent while after finish working day was increased with 40.97 percent. During this study the laboratory was safe from Bacillus cereus contamination while it was risk to contaminate the other group of bacteria of Staphylococcus spp. Thus, the result also revealed that the laboratory should set the policy measure for proper sanitizing such as cleaning persons with 70% alcohol and cleaning workspace with/or ozone releasing device or ultraviolet for controlling bacteria contamination of workspaces and personsen
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Bacillus cereus โดยเก็บตัวอย่างในพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานของห้องปฏิบัติการไวรัส คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นห้องปฏิบัติการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสในตัวอย่างที่ถูกส่งตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคในสัตว์ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างบนพื้นที่ผิวบริเวณปฏิบัติงาน 7 จุด และบนมือของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน 5 คน รวมเป็นจุดเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 12 จุด มีความถี่ในการเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 4 ครั้งต่อเดือน รวมทั้งสิ้น 12 ครั้งต่อจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง รวมตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 144 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างขณะก่อนปฏิบัติงานและหลังปฏิบัติงานเสร็จสิ้นในแต่ละวัน ด้วยเทคนิคปลอดเชื้อเพื่อตรวจการปนเปื้อนโดยการเพาะแยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วยอาหารวุ้นชนิดเติมเลือด (Blood agar) และแมคคองกีเอการ์ (MacConkey agar) ย้อมสีจำเพาะชนิดแกรม (Gram staining) วัดด้วยเครื่องแมคฟาร์แลนด์ และวิธีทางชีวเคมี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในพื้นที่ทั้งหมดก่อนการปฏิบัติงาน และหลังปฏิบัติงาน ไม่มีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อ Bacillus cereus ในทุกจุดเก็บตัวอย่าง แต่พบการปนเปื้อนแบคทีเรียชนิด Staphylococcus spp. ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการเป็นพิษ ผลวิเคราะห์พบการปนเปื้อนก่อนปฏิบัติงานคิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.97 และการปนเปื้อนหลังเสร็จสิ้นการปฏิบัติงานร้อยละ 40.97 ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าห้องปฏิบัติการในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทดสอบมีความปลอดภัยต่อการปนเปื้อนเชื้อ Bacillus cereus และพบว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อการปนเปื้อนแบคทีเรียชนิด Staphylococcus spp.โดยห้องปฏิบัติการมีการกำหนดแผนเพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนเชื้อแบคทีเรียในพื้นที่ระหว่างเวลาปฏิบัติงาน ด้วยการเพิ่มมาตรการทำความสะอาด ได้แก่ หลอดรังสี UV เครื่องฆ่าเชื้อด้วยสารโอโซน แอลกอฮอล์ 70% ที่บริเวณพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานและผู้ปฏิบัติงานth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: The Study of Bacillus cereusContamination in Virus Laboratory Faculty of Veterinary      en
dc.title: การศึกษาการปนเปื้อน Bacillus cereus ในพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน ห้องปฏิบัติการไวรัส คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์th
dc.type: Independent Studyen
dc.type: การค้นคว้าอิสระth