http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3606| Title: | Controlled - release urea fertilizer by PBAT - based films for agricultural applications การควบคุมการปลดปล่อยปุ๋ยยูเรียโดยฟิล์มฐาน PBAT สำหรับใช้งานด้านเกษตรกรรม |
| Authors: | Panida THAIPRASONG ปณิดา ไทยประสงค์ NATTAWUT CHAIYUT ณัฐวุฒิ ชัยยุตต์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Composite sheets of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate (PBAT) containing urea and organomontmorillonite (OMMT) were prepared in this study. The main objective of this research was to study the controlled-releasability of urea by the composite sheets. In addition, morphological, thermal, mechanical, barrier, and accelerated weathering properties of PBAT-based composite sheets were also studied. Firstly, PBAT/urea composite sheets with urea contents of 20, 30, and 40%wt were prepared. It was found that the PBAT/urea sheets with higher urea content exhibited the faster release of urea. The maximum urea release was approximately 72, 48, and 12 hours for the composite sheets containing 20, 30, and 40%wt of urea, respectively. Moreover, urea negatively affected the thermal stability, strength, ductility, and barrier properties of the composite sheets. Various properties demonstrated that the sheet containing 30 %wt of urea (PBAT/u30) was the optimal formula for further investigation. Secondly, PBAT/u30/OMMT composite sheets with 1, 3, and 5 phr of OMMT were prepared. The composite sheets containing higher OMMT content retarded the release of urea. The maximum urea release was about 48, 96, and 120 hours for the composites with 1, 3, and 5 phr of OMMT, respectively. Furthermore, OMMT improved the barrier property of the composite sheet. However, OMMT was unable to improve the thermal stability, strength, and ductility of the composite sheets. It could be due to the agglomeration of OMMT at higher loading that caused the stress concentration and consequently caused the cracks in the sheets. Lastly, both urea and OMMT had no influence on the chemical structure of PBAT after the accelerated weathering test. งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมชีทคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพท-โค-เทเรฟทาเลท (poly(butylene adipate-co terephthalate); PBAT) ที่ประกอบด้วยยูเรียและแร่มอนต์มอริลโลไนท์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงแล้ว (organomontmorillonite; OMMT) โดยวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยูเรียของชีทคอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ และการทนทานต่อสภาพแวดล้อมจำลองของชีทคอมพอสิตฐาน PBAT อีกด้วย ในตอนที่หนึ่ง ทำการเตรียมชีทคอมพอสิต PBAT/urea ที่ประกอบด้วยยูเรีย 20 30 และ 40%wt พบว่าชีทคอมพอสิต PBAT/urea ที่มีปริมาณยูเรียมากขึ้นจะแสดงการปลดปล่อยยูเรียที่เร็วกว่า โดยการปลดปล่อยยูเรียสูงสุดจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 72 48 และ 12 ชั่วโมงสำหรับชีทคอมพอสิตที่มีปริมาณยูเรีย 20 30 และ 40%wt ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้น ยูเรียส่งผลให้เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความแข็งแรง ความเหนียวและสมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำของชีทคอมพอสิตแย่ลง สมบัติต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าชีทคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยยูเรีย 30 %wt (PBAT/u30) เป็นสูตรที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปทำการศึกษาต่อในตอนต่อไป ในตอนที่สอง ทำการเตรียมชีท PBAT/u30/OMMT ที่ประกอบด้วย OMMT 1 3 และ 5 phr ชีทคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วย OMMT ปริมาณมากกว่าจะสามารถหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยูเรียได้ การปลดปล่อยยูเรียสูงสุดจะใช้เวลาประมาณ 48 96 และ 120 ชั่วโมง สำหรับชีทคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วย OMMT 1 3 และ 5 phr ตามลำดับ อนึ่ง OMMT ช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติต้านการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำของชีทคอมพอสิต อย่างไรก็ตาม OMMT ไม่สามารถปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ความแข็งแรงและความเหนียวของชีทคอมพอสิตได้ เนื่องจากเกิดการรวมกลุ่มของ OMMT เมื่อปริมาณ OMMT เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดศูนย์รวมแรงเค้นโดยบริเวณนี้ก่อให้เกิดการแตกหักในชีทคอมพอสิต สุดท้ายนี้ทั้งยูเรียและ OMMT ไม่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมีของ PBAT ที่ผ่านการทดสอบการเร่งสภาวะ |
| Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3606 |