http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3627
Title: | The Study of Visual Narrative on Instagram Account of the Museum of Ice Cream in United States of America การศึกษาวิธีการเล่าเรื่องผ่านภาพบนบัญชีอินสตาแกรมของพิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีม ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา |
Authors: | Luksamon KAMOLPLUEM ลักษมณ กมลปลื้ม Chaiyosh Isavorapant ชัยยศ อิษฎ์วรพันธุ์ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Keywords: | พิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีม / อินสตาแกรม / การเล่าเรื่องผ่านภาพ / รูปสัญญะ / ไวยากรณ์ภาพ MUSEUM OF ICE CREAM / INSTAGRAM / VISUAL NARRATIVE / SIGN / GRAMMAR OF IMAGES |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to studying and analyzing the strategies for conveying the Museum of Ice Cream’s concept in the United States of America through Instagram photos on the account of @museumoficecream in the year of 2018, because this museum is the first Instagram-Friendly Museum which successful generated revenue and followers through Instagram platform. The study is a qualitative research study, includes a method of collecting information about visual storytelling, grammar of images, semiotics, social media and important events in the United States of America in 2018, and a method of using all the data to analyze with case studies. The result of the study showed that The Museum of Ice Cream has a total of 7 concepts being conveyed: Happiness, Optimism/Positive Thinking, Kindness, Love, Creativity/Imagination, Equality/Unity and Motivation. The style and manner in which the elements are presented within the images; it was found that there were 4 outstanding characteristics: 1. Diversity 2. Value 3. Paying Attention to internal and external 4. Emphasis on individuality and equality. Moreover, there are 3 key strategies for communicating ideas through images: 1. Borrowing, 2. Repeat 3. Guidance. All the results found the reasons why the museum is able to effectively communicate the organization’s purpose through images along with creating audience engagement and commercial benefits. Therefore, this is a good example for further application in other agencies. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการถ่ายทอดแนวความคิดผ่านภาพที่ปรากฏบนบัญชีอินสตาแกรมของพิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีม (Museum of Ice Cream) ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ปี 2018 ภายใต้ชื่อบัญชีผู้ใช้ว่า @museumoficecream เนื่องจากพิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีมเป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อคนรักอินสตาแกรม (Instagram-Friendly Museum) แห่งแรกที่สร้างรายได้และผู้ติดตามผ่านช่องทางอินสตาแกรมได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ สำหรับวิธีการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยใช้การศึกษาแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการเล่าเรื่องผ่านภาพ ไวยากรณ์ภาพ สัญศาสตร์ สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และเหตุการณ์สำคัญในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ปี 2018 แล้วจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับภาพกรณีศึกษาที่ได้คัดเลือกไว้ ผลการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่าพิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีมมีการถ่ายทอดประเด็นแนวคิดทั้งหมด 7 ประเด็น ได้แก่ ประเด็นความสุข ประเด็นการมองโลกในแง่ดี ประเด็นความเมตตา/เอื้ออาทร ประเด็นความรัก ประเด็นความคิดสร้างสรรค์/จินตนาการ ประเด็นความเท่าเทียม/ความเป็นหนึ่งเดียว และ ประเด็นความกล้าหาญ/ให้แรงบันดาลใจ โดยรูปแบบและลักษณะการนำเสนอองค์ประกอบภายในภาพ พบว่ามีลักษณะเด่น 4 ประการ ได้แก่ 1. ความหลากหลาย 2. ความคุ้มค่า 3. การให้ความสำคัญแก่ภายใน กับ ภายนอก 4. การให้ความสำคัญแก่ความเป็นปัจเจกและความเท่าเทียม ซึ่งมีกลวิธีการสื่อสารแนวความคิดผ่านภาพที่สำคัญ 3 ประการ คือ 1. การหยิบยืม 2. การเน้นย้ำ 3. การชี้แนะ ทั้งลักษณะองค์ประกอบภายในภาพที่พบ และกลวิธีการสื่อสารดังกล่าวส่งผลให้พิพิธภัณฑ์ไอศกรีมสามารถสื่อสารจุดมุ่งหมายขององค์กรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ควบคู่ไปกับการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้ชม และประโยชน์ทางการพาณิชย์ อันเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดียิ่งแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในหน่วยงานอื่น ๆ สืบต่อไป |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3627 |