DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Thanapon DATHUMMAen
dc.contributor: ธนพล ดาทุมมาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Wiranya Duangraten
dc.contributor.advisor: วิรัญญา ดวงรัตน์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Artsen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract        This creative thesis series titled “The Comedy on Fabric and gender society” originated from the reflection of the third-gender society in modern Thai society which presents the way of life, including the anecdotes of the third-gendered people’s experiences that can be linked to the topic of human rights and gender equality. Through the visualizations of my personal experiences and of my third-gendered friends, I was inspired to take what is happening in this society as a direction of producing my artworks. The intention of this series was to present the identity of the third-gendered people that the general public are not aware of, as well as to make the people understand the diversity of different genders. Acknowledging one’s self-worth leads to a happy life in today’s society. This idea is conveyed into mixed media painting that portrays a unique expression in the form of two dimensions, merged together with embroidery technique The materials used are fabric, yarn, thread, along with various artificial diamonds, beads, glittering sequins and feathers. These materials are a common staple for garments that are typically worn and seen on ladyboys, cabaret shows, and mor-lam dancers. I am enthralled by the process of embroidery, a technique that expresses femininity that meshes well with the vibrant hues, brilliance, and dazzling glitter of the materials. The feel of the soft swaying cloth is comparable to the likeness of a woman. Therefore, these materials are used to create this artwork with the intention to show the audiences about the stories and emotions through the artwork.en
dc.description.abstract          ผลงานสร้างสรรค์วิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “สุขนาฏกรรมบนผืนผ้ากับสังคมเพศสภาพ” มีที่มาจากการสะท้อนมุมมองและความเป็นอยู่ของสังคมเพศที่สามในสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงวิถีชีวิตการเป็นอยู่รวมไปถึงเรื่องราวต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับเพศที่สามที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงไปถึงถึงสิทธิมนุษยชนและความเท่าเทียมกันของเพศสภาพ ผ่านภาพเหตุการณ์ที่ได้เกิดขึ้นจริงกับตัวข้าพเจ้าและกลุ่มเพื่อนที่เป็นเพศที่สามซึ่งข้าพเจ้าได้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจที่ต้องการนำเอาสิ่งต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับสังคมเพศที่สามมาเป็นตัวกำหนดทิศทางในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงตัวตนของเพศที่สามที่ผู้คนยังไม่เคยได้รับรู้และทำให้ผู้คนเข้าใจถึงความหลากหลายของเพศสภาพ การมองเห็นคุณค่าของตัวเองนำมาสู่การใช้ชีวิตที่มีความสุขในสังคมยุคปัจจุบัน โดยถ่ายทอดเป็นผลงานศิลปะลักษณะจิตรกรรมสื่อผสมที่มีการแสดงออกเฉพาะตนในรูปแบบสองมิติเทคนิควิธีการเย็บปักเส้นด้าย ผ้า และวัสดุผสม โดยวัสดุที่ใช้ได้แก่เส้นด้าย ผ้าหลากหลายชนิด เพชรเทียม ลูกปัดเลื่อมสีสันแวววาว ขนนก และชุด เสื้อผ้าซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ในชีวิตจริงในกลุ่มกะเทย คาบาเร่โชว์ หางเครื่องหมอลำ โดยข้าพเจ้าหลงใหลในกระบวนการเย็บปักซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่บ่งบอกถึงความเป็นหญิงตลอดจนสีสันความแวววาว ฉูดฉาด ความระยิบระยับของวัสดุ และรู้สึกความอ่อนนุ่ม พริ้วไหวของผ้าซึ่งเปรียบเสมือนความเป็นหญิงภายในจิตใจของข้าพเจ้า จึงนำเอาวัสดุเหล่านี้มาสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพื่อให้ผู้ชมได้รับรู้ถึงเรื่องราวและอารมณ์ความรู้สึกผ่านผลงานศิลปะและเหตุการณ์ในภาพนั้น ๆth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เพศทางเลือกth
dc.subject: ความเท่าเทียมth
dc.subject: ความสุขth
dc.subject: ความหลากหลายทางเพศth
dc.subject: วิถีชีวิตth
dc.subject: เย็บปักth
dc.subject: จิตรกรรมผสมth
dc.subject: LGBTQi+en
dc.subjectequalityen
dc.subjecthappinessen
dc.subjectgender diversityen
dc.subjectway of lifeen
dc.subjectembroideryen
dc.subjectmixed paintingen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: The Comedy on frabric and queer societyen
dc.title: สุขนาฏกรรมบนผืนผ้ากับสังคมเพศสภาพth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th