Title: Development and applications of paper spray-Mass Spectrometry in postmortem methamphetamine narcotics and psychoactive drugs analysis.
การพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้เพเพอร์ สเปรย์ แมสสเปคโตรเมทรีในการตรวจเมทแอมเฟตามีน ยาเสพติดและวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาทจากชีววัตถุผู้เสียชีวิต
Authors: Wachirawit TUNGTANANUWAT
วชิรวิชญ์ ตั้งธนานุวัฒน์
Sarit Suebpongsiri
สฤษดิ์ สืบพงษ์ศิริ
Silpakorn University. Science
Keywords: เพเพอร์ สเปรย์ แมสสเปคโตรเมทรี
เมทแอมเฟตามีน
คีตามีน
ยาเสพติด
Paper spray Mass spectrometry
Paper spray-MS
Methamphetamine
Ketamine
Narcotic
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Problems with methamphetamine addiction and psychotropic substance abuse (ketamine) become a national social problem in Thailand. The workload is increasing while the analytical results must be highly accurate as well. Currently, the drug testing laboratory in the human specimen uses the Liquid Chromatography /Mass Spectrometry (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS) as a standard method to analyses various specimens, such as urine, bile and the gastric contents. In which the technique requires about 30 minutes to 1 hour per sample, Therefore workload problems can always occur. One direction to solve the problem is to use the Paperspray Mass spectrometry (Paper spray-MS), which does not need to prepare samples before the examination and this method does not contain chromatography, which is a separation process, but using the capability of the mass spectrometers to separate the substances instead which has the advantage of reducing inspection time to 1-2 minute per sample. But the disadvantage is that there is no separation process in this method Therefore, when examining viscous samples that are difficult to interpret. The objective of this research were 1) to study the feasibility of using Paper spray-MS in the detection of methamphetamine and psychotropic substances in urine compare with the standard method (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS)  2) to study the feasibility of using Paper spray-MS in the detection of methamphetamine and psychotropic substances from other biological specimens such as bile or gastric contents compare with the standard method. (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS) The samples were collected randomly between May 2017 and December 2019. The results of the methamphetamine analysis from urine, bile and gastric content samples using Paper spray-MS compared with standard methods, founding that 1) the true positive rate in urine samples is 100% (24 of 24), 2) the true positive rate in bile is 58.8% (10 of 17) 3) the true positive rate in gastric contents is 52.9% (9 of 17) and 4) the true positive rate of urine ketamine analysis was 100% (20 of 20). Concluded that Paper spray-MS can be used for analyst methamphetamine and ketamine in urine specimen, and this method could cut down analysis time by about 15 times compared to the standard method. For the test in bile and gastric content specimens still give only half of the results correctly, which needs to be improved and researched for further testing methods.
ปัญหาการเสพติดเมทแอมเฟตามีน และวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท (คีตามีน) เป็นปัญหาระดับชาติของประเทศไทย ปริมาณงานตรวจมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ผลการตรวจจะต้องมีความละเอียดถูกต้องสูงเช่นกัน ปัจจุบันห้องปฏิบัติการตรวจสารเสพติดในร่างกายมนุษย์ใช้วิธีลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟฟีแมสสเปคโตรเมทรี (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS) ซึ่งวิธีนี้เป็นวิธีมาตรฐานในการตรวจสิ่งส่งตรวจ เช่น ปัสสาวะ น้ำดี อาหารในกระเพาะ ซึ่งเทคนิคดังกล่าวใช้เวลาประมาณ 30 นาที ถึง 1 ชั่วโมงต่อตัวอย่าง ดังนั้นจึงเกิดปัญหา workload เกิดขึ้นได้เสมอ แนวทางหนึ่งในการแก้ปัญหาคือการนำเครื่อง เพเพอร์ สเปรย์ แมสสเปคโตรเมทรี (Paper spray-MS) ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องเตรียมตัวอย่างก่อนตรวจ และวิธีนี้ไม่มีส่วนของโครมาโตรกราฟฟี่ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแยกสาร แต่ใช้ความสามารถของแมสสเปคโตรมีเตอร์ในการแยกสารแทน ซึ่งข้อดีคือทำให้ลดเวลาในการตรวจลงเหลือตัวอย่างละ 1-2 นาที แต่ข้อด้อยคือวิธีนี้ไม่มีกระบวนการแยกสาร ทำให้เมื่อตรวจตัวอย่างที่เหนียวข้นจะอ่านผลได้ยาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ Paper spray-MS ในงานตรวจเมทแอมเฟตามีน และวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาทในปัสสาวะ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS)  2) เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ Paper spray-MS ในงานตรวจเมทแอมเฟตามีน และวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาทจากชีววัตถุอื่น เช่น น้ำดี อาหารในกระเพาะ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน (Online-SPE-LC-MS/MS) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2560 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ผลการวิเคราะห์เมทแอมเฟตามีนในปัสสาวะ น้ำดีและอาหารในกระเพาะด้วยวิธี Paper spray-MS เทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน พบว่า 1) ค่า true positive rate ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ เท่ากับ 100% (21 of 21)  2) ค่า true positive rate ในน้ำดี เท่ากับ 58.8% (10 of 17) และ 3) ค่า true positive rate ในตัวอย่างอาหารในกระเพาะศพ เท่ากับ 52.9 % (9 of 17)  4) ค่า true positive rate ของคีตามีนในปัสสาวะเท่ากับ 100% (20 of 20) สรุปได้ว่า Paper spray-MS สามารถใช้ในการตรวจยืนยันเมทแอมเฟตามีนและคีตามีนในปัสสาวะได้ ซึ่งช่วยลดเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ลงได้ประมาณ 15 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานเดิม ส่วนการตรวจในตัวอย่างน้ำดีและอาหารในกระเพาะยังให้ผลถูกต้องเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งต้องมีการปรับปรุงวิธีทดสอบต่อไป
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3648