Title: The relationship between imprinting fingerprints time and latent fingerprint minutiae extracted using black powder and cyanoacrylate techniques from zip-lock plastic bags
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาหลังประทับลายนิ้วมือกับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนถุงพลาสติกซิปล็อค ด้วยวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำ และ Cyanoacrylate
Authors: Kamonros LEELITTHUM
กมลรส ลีลิตธรรม
NOPARUJ SAKSIRI
นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ
Silpakorn University. Science
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The study aims to 1) to make a comparison between latent fingerprint from zip-lock bags and black powder and Cyanoacrylate 2) to examine the relationship between imprinting fingerprints time period and latent fingerprint minutiae using black powder and Cyanoacrylate. This study was experimental research: Posttest-Only Control Group Design on developing latent fingerprints from zip-lock bags by black powder and Cyanoacrylate on 28 days (0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,14,21 and 28 days). Descriptive Statistics: Frequency, Percentage, Mean, Maximum, Minimum and Standard deviation were used to describe attributes of a database. Inference Statistics: paired samples t-test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient and Simple Linear Regression. The results showed that 1) Developing latent fingerprint from zip-lock bags using black powder and Cyanoacrylate collect latent fingerprint minutiae. The result revealed that using black powder is better than Cyanoacrylate analyzed with 0.05 statistical significance. The means of black powder=53.64 and Cyanoacrylate=42.00. 2) Developing latent fingerprint extracted from zip-lock bags using black powder (0 to 28 days) was r=0.990 (very high level) predict percentage of imprinting fingerprints time=98.0 and the predicted equation was y = 30.535 + 0.415x. Cyanoacrylate (0 to 28 days) was r=0.894 (high level) and also predict percentage of imprinting fingerprints time=80.0 and the predicted equation was y = 54.437 + 1.503x. The equation was divided into two parts, the first part at 0-14 days was r=0.941 (very high level) and predict percentage of imprinting fingerprints time=88.5; the predicted equation was y = 19.261 + 0.313x. The last part at 14-28 days was r = 0.998 (very high level) and predict percentage of imprinting fingerprints time=99.6; the predicted equation was y = 91.230 + 3.098x.
การวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนถุงพลาสติกซิปล็อค ด้วยวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำ และ Cyanoacrylate 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาหลังประทับลายนิ้วมือ กับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงด้วยวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำ และ Cyanoacrylate และสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ระยะเวลากับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษของรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง แบบแผนการทดลอง Posttest-Only Control Group Design ด้วยการตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนถุงพลาสติกซิปล็อคที่ระยะเวลาหลังประทับลายนิ้วมือที่ 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,14,21 และ 28 วัน โดยวิธีการตรวจเก็บจำนวน 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำ และ Cyanoacrylate ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ด้วยสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่มที่สัมพันธ์กันและ Pearson’s correlation coefficient การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนถุงพลาสติกซิปล็อคด้วยวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำสามารถตรวจเก็บจำนวนจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษได้มากกว่า Cyanoacrylate อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 53.64 จุด และจาก Cyanoacrylate มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 42.00 จุด 2) การเก็บด้วยวิธีการปัดผงฝุ่นดำ ที่ 0-28 วัน มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงมีค่าความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงมาก (r = 0.990) สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 98.0 มีสมการเป็น y = 30.535 + 0.415x ในส่วน Cyanoacrylate ที่ 0-28 วัน มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูง(r= 0.894) สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 80.0 มีสมการเป็น y = 54.437 + 1.503x และเมื่อทำการแยกวิเคราะห์เป็น 2 ส่วน โดยส่วนแรกที่ 0-14 วัน มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงมาก(r= 0.941) สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 88.5 มีสมการเป็น y = 19.261 + 0.313x ในส่วนหลังที่ 14-28 วัน มีค่าความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงมาก( r= 0.998) สามารถพยากรณ์ได้ร้อยละ 99.6 มีสมการเป็น y = 91.230 + 3.098x
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3655