http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3677
Title: | The inequality on contemporary thai society ความเหลื่อมล้ำบนสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย |
Authors: | Waret KHUNACHAROENSAP วเรศ คุณาเจริญทรัพย์ JAKAPAN VILASINEEKUL จักรพันธ์ วิลาสินีกุล Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Keywords: | ความเหลื่อมล้ำ อำนาจ inequality power |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | “Inequality in Contemporary Thai Society” is a project that examines the progression of inequality to reveal the infrastructure of which the state acts as an integral part. The problem is driven by power that creates a divide in society, resulting in unequal rights and consequently causing both direct and indirect resistance, protests and a discrepancy in society. A society filled with conflict develops into paranoia, vigilance and eventually awareness. Therefore, the project “Inequality in Contemporary Thai Society” is not exploring the economic inequality situation but rather the structure of power that seamlessly drives inequality and is embedded within Thai society. In order to explore and expose these mechanisms of power, the researcher has adopted Max Weber’s concept that explains that power creates social classes; Michel Foucault’s concept displays patterns of power in everyday life; Clifford Geertz describes power as an act and propaganda. Based on these conceptual frameworks, the researcher discovered that power is the crucial element that feeds into the cycle of inequality and develops into violence.
The researcher wants to illustrate the mechanisms and progression of inequality as a problem in Thai society. Power plays an essential part in this force as something intangible, therefore using art as a tool to create a physical and tangible object. The artwork within this project seeks to convey the inequilateral phenomenon, revealing the cause, results and consequences. The project is presented as a series of sculptural installations, compressing and colliding forms using representational images, roleplay, and group sculptures, aiming to be used to create awareness and conversations about social issues. “ ความเหลื่อมล้ำบนสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ” เป็นโครงการสำรวจพัฒนาการของความเหลื่อมล้ำ แสดงให้เห็นต้นตอของปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำโดยมีรัฐเป็นส่วนสำคัญทำให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นโดยมีกลไกอำนาจคอยขับเคลื่อนทำให้เกิดปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียม การเข้าไม่ถึงสิทธิต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นผลลัพธ์จากความเหลื่อมล้ำทำให้เกิดการต่อต้าน การประท้วง ทั้งในลักษณะทางตรงและทางอ้อม และแสดงให้เห็นผลพวงซึ่งเกิดจากปัญหาของความเหลื่อมล้ำจนนำไปสู่การแบ่งแยกของคนในสังคม กลายเป็นสังคมแห่งความขัดแย้ง และพัฒนาไปสู่สังคมหวาดระแวง จ้องจับผิด กลายเป็นสังคมตระหนักรู้ ภายใต้หัวข้อ “ ความเหลื่อมล้ำบนสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ” จึงไม่ได้นำเสนอปรากฎการณ์ของความเหลื่อมล้ำเชิงเศรษฐกิจ แต่เป็นการสำรวจกลไกของอำนาจซึ่งคอยขับเคลื่อนความเหลื่อมล้ำให้ยังคงอยู่อย่างแนบเนียน แยบยล จนทำให้ปัญหาความเหลื่อมฝังตัวอยู่ในสังคมไทย เพื่อเปิดเผยหรือสำรวจกลไกของอำนาจ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดของแม๊กซ์ เวเบอร์ ซึ่งอธิบายถึงอำนาจทำให้เกิดชนชั้นทางสังคม มิเชล ฟูโกต์ อธิบายให้เห็นรูปแบบของอำนาจในชีวิตประจำวัน และคริฟฟอร์ด เกียร์ต อธิบายอำนาจในฐานะละคร กระบวนการชวนเชื่อ จากการใช้กรอบแนวคิดในการสำรวจผู้วิจัยพบว่าอำนาจเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญทำให้ความเหลี่อมล้ำยังคงอยู่ และเป็นกลไกในการพัฒนาไปสู่ความรุนแรง ผู้วิจัยต้องการแสดงให้เห็นกลไกและพัฒนาการของปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำโดยมีอำนาจเป็นองค์ประกอบซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นนามธรรมไม่สามารถจับต้องได้ เครื่องมือทางศิลปะจึงเป็นเครื่องมือรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนภาวะนามธรรมมาสู่รูปธรรม ผลงานศิลปะภายใต้หัวข้อ “ ความเหลื่อมล้ำบนสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ” จึงเป็นการถ่ายทอด สื่อสารปรากฎการณ์ของความเหลื่อมล้ำ แสดงให้เห็นต้นตอ ผลลัพธ์ ผลพวง ของปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำให้เห็นเป็นรูปธรรมผ่านศิลปะในรูปแบบ ประติมากรรมจัดวาง โดยใช้การปะทะกันของรูปทรง การกดทับกันของรูปทรง นำเสนอผ่านประเด็นทางศิลปะในลักษณะภาพแทน การสวมบทบาทของตัวละคร การใช้ประติมากรรมกลุ่ม ผ่านการสื่อสารบนพื้นที่ศิลปะเพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระตุ้น ตั้งคำถาม ต่อปัญหาในสังคม |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3677 |