http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3681| Title: | Performance Art in Thailand พัฒนาการของศิลปะแสดงสดในศิลปะร่วมสมัยไทย |
| Authors: | Kampanat KOTKAEW กัมปนาท โคตรแก้ว SUTEE KUNAVICHAYANONT สุธี คุณาวิชยานนท์ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
| Keywords: | ศิลปะแสดงสด ศิลปะร่วมสมัยไทย ศิลปินร่วมสมัยไทย Performance art Thai contemporary art Thai Performance artists |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This paper researches about Performance art in Thailand in the field of History of Art. The purpose of research is to study the movements, dynamic and collecting data of Performance art and its artists in Thai Contemporary art. The research analyzes from the data E.g., books, journals, research papers, and in-depth interviews with art specialists and artists.
In conclusion, there are 3 outstanding movements of Performance art in Thailand. Firstly, there were Happening that apparently appeared in the late 1970s. Secondly, there were movements from a group of artists in the 1990s. And the notable event was held in 1998 in Thailand by a group of Thai artists called “Asiatopia”, the first international performance art festival. And in 2003. Thailand attended the international art exhibition Venice Biennale for the first time. Thirdly, there are two universities in Thailand that have been teaching Performance art as a selective class in undergraduate and postgraduate courses. งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาศิลปะแสดงสดในศิลปะร่วมสมัยไทย โดยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการศิลปะแสดงสดในศิลปะร่วมสมัยไทย โดยศึกษาและรวบรวมข้อมูลศิลปะแสดงสดของศิลปินไทย ด้วยการใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์จากหนังสือ เอกสาร บทความวิชาการ ผลงานวิจัย และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน และศิลปิน ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) จากการศึกษาสรุปว่าพัฒนาการศิลปะแสดงสดในไทย พบว่า 1. ปรากฏชัดเจนที่สุดในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 2520 เป็นต้นมา 2. เกิดกลุ่มศิลปินแสดงสดเคลื่อนไหวในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 2530 และโดดเด่นในปีพ.ศ. 2541 การเกิดเทศกาลศิลปะแสดงสดนานาชาติเอเชียโทเปียเป็นครั้งแรก และการร่วมแสดงในงานนิทรรศการศิลปะนานาชาติ Venice Biennale เป็นครั้งแรก ณ ประเทศ อิตาลี และ 3. เกิดการเรียนการสอนเป็นรายวิชาที่สอนเกี่ยวกับศิลปะแสดงสดขึ้นในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา |
| Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3681 |