http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3714
Title: | Moisture Reduction in Concrete Blocks Mixed with Natural Materials by using Organic Phase-Change Materials from Palm Wax and Soy Wax to Reduce Heat transfer into Building. การลดความชื้นในคอนกรีตบล็อกผสมวัสดุธรรมชาติด้วยวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะจากไขปาล์มน้ำมันและไขถั่วเหลือง เพื่อลดการนำความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร |
Authors: | Saranyoo SAWANGMAKE ศรัณยู สว่างเมฆ Satta Panyakaew สัทธา ปัญญาแก้ว Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | การลดความชื้น คอนกรีตบล็อก วัสดุธรรมชาติ วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ ไขปาล์มน้ำมัน ไขถั่วเหลือง การนำความร้อน Moisture Reduction Concrete Blocks Natural Materials Phase-Change Materials Palm Wax Soy Wax Heat transfer |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to study the moisture reduction in concrete blocks mixed with natural materials by using organic phase-change materials (PCM) from palm wax and soy wax to reduce heat transfer into building. Natural phase-change materials were applied in the material preparation process before being mixed into concrete blocks. The objectives of this study are to be environmentally friendly, harmless to users, and to develop natural phase-change materials into green building materials. The hypothesis of this study was that the transition material from palm oil and soy wax was used as a natural material preparation before mixing in the concrete block by the Encapsulation method which is able to reduce moisture content in concrete blocks containing natural materials. Criteria for selecting natural materials to be used as an ingredient in concrete blocks are natural materials derived from natural sources, durable, low cost of transportation and handling, reduce the amount of waste left to be useful, chemical-free management process, large enough volume all year round and also have energy properties. From the study of the data, it found that two types of natural materials, namely rice husk and coffee shell husk were qualified to the set criteria. Therefore, the two natural materials were studied to compare their composition and moisture absorption properties before being used as an ingredient in the production of concrete blocks that can reduce moisture in order to reduce the thermal conductivity into the building. Moreover, it is not harmful to the health of users and it can be a guideline for choosing building materials that will reduce energy consumption in buildings sustainably in the future.
From the study of energy consumption in latent heat in concrete block mixtures by using phase-change materials (PCM) and from the literature review related to phase-change material (PCM) from oil palm and soy wax that are suitable for use in the trial to determine mixture ratio, it found that formula 3 with a 1:1 mixture of palm oil phase-change material and soybean phase change material, it has a melting temperature range of 37°C - 67.5°C. It is suitable because it has a lower initial melting temperature than paraffin and allows for faster transition. This allows the latent heat energy to be stored in the material first. The temperature during the transition does not change much. It differs from the storage of thermal energy without a change in state (Sensible Thermal Storage). The temperature in the material is not so high that it transmits a lot of heat. The natural material Encapsulation Method was developed to prevent and reduce moisture in the material by using Coating Mixing, 6 formulas. The purpose is to test the formula that absorbs the least water before being used as an ingredient in concrete blocks. It found that formula B1 with a mixture ratio of coffee husks at 1 kg. per phase-change material, 20 % of the coffee husk weight and the amount of latex in coating 70% of the coffee husk weight, good test result. And it has the lowest water absorption rate suitable for using as a prototype natural material formulation (20 formulas) in concrete block molding experiments, size 10×10×10 cm. Ten formulas with the least water absorption were selected by weighing them before and after 24 hours in water. It found that the least absorbent formulas are A1, A2, A3, A4, B1, C3, C4, D2, D3, D4. Then take to form concrete blocks, each formula is 5 blocks for a total of 50 blocks to test the compressive strength to get the strength according to the industry standard- non-load bearing concrete block (TIS 58-2533) with average compressive strength that must not be less than 2.5 megapascals. The qualifying formula, C3, had an average compressive strength of 2.67 megapascals and a water absorption volume of 0.08 kg. The mixing ratio by volume of formula C3 replacing sand with 30% coffee shell husks was 1 part cement per 2.1 parts sand per 5 parts stone per 0.9 parts coffee shell husk, and 40% water content of the total mixture. The actual concrete block size 70 x 190 x 390 mm. was then produced by using a semi-hydraulic concrete block machine- 4 blocks type, to perform the industry standard test-non-load bearing concrete block (TIS. 58-2533). Five concrete blocks were selected to be as examples, it found that length, height, thickness, surface thickness, net cross-sectional area, weight, and density; the compressive strength test result was 3.33 megapascals, the moisture content test result has a longitudinal shrinkage of 0.057%, and an average water absorption value of 4.48%. This passed the criteria of TIS 58-2533, and the thermal conductivity coefficient at an average temperature of 23.8 °C is 0.046 W/m•K, which is lower than the Ministry of Energy's announced standard and lower than the CIBSE Guide A: 2015.
Then the moisture absorption value was tested to compare with other concrete block materials that are available in the market for 2 brands. The results showed that the average water absorption rate of concrete blocks from the research was the lowest water absorption of 12.304 %. This is a good result in the use of concrete blocks for building materials, which can reduce the thermal conductivity (k) accordingly. Then test the heat reduction ability and test the moisture content under various conditions by making the original wall box as a model for 2 case studies, that are; in normal conditions and humidity conditions-use a data logger, brand-BENETECH, model- GM 1365, to check the temperature and relative humidity of the air inside and outside the test box every 5 minutes. The experiment and data collection were on 21-24 June 2021. In normal conditions, the maximum outdoor air temperature was 37.5°C, the maximum temperature in Box 1 of the concrete block from the research was 37.3°C and the minimum outside air temperature was 24°C, the lowest temperature in Box 1 of the research concrete block was 25.2°C. The maximum relative humidity of the outdoor air is 87.8%, the maximum relative humidity in Box 1, the research concrete block is 81.5%, the minimum relative humidity of the outdoor air is 40.9%, the lowest relative humidity in Box 1, the research concrete block is 49.2%. And conditions where humidity occurs by installing a spray system that has a timer system to turn on and off to release water 24 hours a day, collect temperature and relative humidity of the air outside the test box every 5 minutes, test and store the date data 25 – 28 June 2021, it found that the maximum outdoor air temperature is 35.9°C, the maximum temperature in Box 1 of the research concrete block is 31.3°C. The minimum outdoor air temperature is 24°C, the lowest temperature in Box 1, the research concrete block, is 23.2°C. The maximum relative humidity of the outdoor air is 88%, the maximum relative humidity in Box 1 of the research concrete block is 91%. The minimum relative humidity of the outdoor air is 41.4%, the lowest relative humidity in Box 1, the research concrete block, is 63.6%. It was concluded that the concrete blocks from the research had the lowest indoor air temperature and the highest relative humidity in both cases. It can be seen that the concrete blocks from the research have a lower thermal conductivity (k) than the two types of concrete blocks from the market, and the relationship of the temperature is inversely proportional to the relative humidity in both cases. It can be confirmed that concrete blocks mixed with natural materials that have undergone the raw material preparation process according to the research process have low moisture absorption rates, resulting in lower thermal conductivity (k) in concrete blocks. บทความวิจัยนี้เป็นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลดความชื้นในคอนกรีตบล็อกผสมวัสดุธรรมชาติด้วยวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะจากไขปาล์มน้ำมันและไขถั่วเหลือง เพื่อลดการนำความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคาร โดยทำการศึกษาการใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ (PCM) จากธรรมชาติมาประยุกต์ใช้ ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมวัสดุธรรมชาติก่อนนำไปผสมในคอนกรีตบล็อก เพื่อให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ใช้งานเพื่อพัฒนาสู่ผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อสร้างสีเขียว (Green Buildings Materials) โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า การนำวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะจากปาล์มน้ำมันและไขถั่วเหลืองมาเป็นวัสดุที่ใช้เตรียมวัสดุธรรมชาติก่อนผสมในคอนกรีตบล็อกโดยวิธี Encapsulation method จะสามารถลดความชื้นในคอนกรีตบล็อกที่มีส่วนผสมของวัสดุธรรมชาติได้ โดยมีเกณฑ์พิจารณาการเลือกวัสดุธรรมชาติที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมในคอนกรีตบล็อกคือวัสดุธรรมชาติที่ได้มาต้องมาจากแหล่งธรรมชาติ มีความทนทาน ต้นทุนในการขนส่งและการจัดการต่ำ สามารถลดปริมาณของเสียที่เหลือทิ้งให้เกิดประโยชน์ มีการจัดการที่ปราศจากขั้นตอนเกี่ยวกับสารเคมี มีปริมาณมากเพียงพอหาได้ตลอดทั้งปี มีคุณสมบัติด้านพลังงาน จากการศึกษาข้อมูล พบว่า วัสดุธรรมชาติ 2 ชนิด คือ แกลบ และเปลือกกะลากาแฟ มีคุณสมบัติเข้ากับเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ จึงนำวัสดุธรรมชาติทั้ง 2 ชนิดมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติในด้านองค์ประกอบและคุณสมบัติการดูดซึมความชื้น ก่อนคัดเลือกนำไปเป็นส่วนผสมในการผลิตคอนกรีตบล็อกที่สามารถลดความชื้นเพื่อให้ค่าการนำความร้อนเข้าสู่อาคารลดลง และไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพผู้ใช้งาน และเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างอาคารที่ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานในอาคารอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต จากการศึกษาข้อเกี่ยวกับการใช้พลังงานในรูปความร้อนแฝงในส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตบล็อก โดยการใช้วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ(PCM) และจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ(PCM) จากปาล์มน้ำมันและไขถั่วเหลืองนั้นมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาศึกษาทดลองหาสัดส่วนผสม โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการทดลอง พบว่า สูตรที่ 3 ที่มีส่วนผสมระหว่างวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะจากปาล์มน้ำมันกับวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะจากถั่วเหลืองในอัตราส่วน 1 ส่วนต่อ 1 ส่วน มีช่วงอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวที่ 37°C - 67.5°C มีความเหมาะสม เนื่องจากมีอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้นหลอมเหลวที่ต่ำกว่าพาราฟินทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสถานะได้เร็วกว่า ทำให้สามารถเก็บพลังงานความร้อนแฝงในวัสดุได้ก่อน ซึ่งอุณหภูมิในขณะที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนสถานะนั้นจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากแตกต่างจากการเก็บพลังงานความร้อนโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนสถานะ (Sensible Thermal Storage) ทำให้อุณหภูมิในตัววัสดุไม่สูงจนส่งผ่านความร้อนออกมามาก และได้มีการพัฒนาการป้องกันและลดความชื้นเข้ามาในเนื้อวัสดุ โดยใช้กระบวนการ Encapsulation Method วัสดุธรรมชาติโดยวิธีการ Coating Mixing จำนวน 6 สูตร เพื่อนำไปทดสอบหาสูตรที่ดูดซึมน้ำน้อยที่สุดก่อนนำไปเป็นส่วนผสมในคอนกรีตบล็อก ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า สูตร B1 ที่มีอัตราส่วนผสมของเปลือกกะลากาแฟที่ 1 Kg. ต่อวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ 20 % ของน้ำหนักเปลือกกะลากาแฟและปริมาณน้ำยางพาราในการ Coating 70 % ของน้ำหนักเปลือกกะลากาแฟ ได้ผลทดสอบที่ดี มีอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำน้อยที่สุดเหมาะที่จะนำไปเป็นสูตรส่วนผสมวัสดุธรรมชาติต้นแบบในการทดลองส่วนผสมขึ้นรูปคอนกรีตบล็อกขนาด 10 x 10 x 10 ซ.ม. จำนวน 20 สูตร และคัดเลือกหาสูตรที่การดูดซึมน้ำน้อยที่สุด จำนวน 10 สูตร โดยการนำไปชั่งน้ำหนักก่อนและหลังนำไปแช่น้ำ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า สูตรที่ดูดซึมน้ำน้อยที่สุด คือ A1, A2, A3, A4, B1, C3, C4, D2, D3, D4 จากนั้นนำไปขึ้นรูปคอนกรีตบล็อก สูตรละ 5 ก้อนรวมทั้งหมดเป็น 50 ก้อน เพื่อนำไปทดสอบการต้านทานแรงอัดให้ได้ความแข็งแรงตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตบล็อกไม่รับน้ำหนัก (มอก.58-2533) ที่มีค่าต้านทานแรงอัดเฉลี่ยต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 2.5 เมกะพาสคัล จะได้สูตรที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ คือ สูตร C3 มีค่าต้านทานแรงอัดเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 2.67 เมกะพาสคัล และมีปริมาณการดูดซึมน้ำอยู่ที่ 0.08 กิโลกรัม อัตราส่วนผสมโดยปริมาตรของสูตร C3 แทนที่ทรายด้วยเปลือกกะลากาแฟ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คือ ปูน 1 ส่วน ต่อทราย 2.1 ส่วน ต่อหิน 5 ส่วน ต่อเปลือกกะลากาแฟ 0.9 ส่วน และปริมาณน้ำ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของส่วนผสมทั้งหมด จากนั้นทำการผลิตขึ้นรูปจริงคอนกรีตบล็อกขนาด 70 x 190 x 390 มม. โดยใช้เครื่องผลิตคอนกรีตบล็อกระบบกึ่งไฮดรอลิกแบบ 4 ก้อน เพื่อทำการทดสอบตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตบล็อกไม่รับน้ำหนัก (มอก.58-2533) จากการชักตัวอย่างของคอนกรีตบล็อกจำนวน 5 ก้อน พบว่า มีขนาดความยาว ความสูง ความหนา ความหนาเปลือก พื้นที่หน้าตัดสุทธิ น้ำหนักและค่าความหนาแน่น (Density) ผลการทดสอบค่าต้านทานแรงอัดอยู่ที่ 3.33 เมกะพาสคัล ผลการทดสอบปริมาณความชื้นมีค่าการหดตัวทางยาวอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 0.057 และค่าร้อยละการดูดกลืนน้ำเฉลี่ย 4.48 ผ่านเกณฑ์ตามมาตรฐาน มอก. 58-2533 และผลการทดสอบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การนำความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 23.8 องศาเซลเซียสอยู่ที่ 0.046 W/m•K ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานตามประกาศของกระทรวงพลังงานและต่ำกว่าค่า CIBSE Guide A : 2015 จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบค่าดูดซึมความชื้นเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุคอนกรีตบล็อกชนิดอื่นๆที่จำหน่ายตามท้องตลาด 2 ยี่ห้อ ผลปรากฏว่าอัตราการดูดซึมน้ำเฉลี่ยของคอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยมีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ ร้อยละ 12.304 น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นผลดีในการนำคอนกรีตบล็อกไปใช้งานวัสดุประกอบอาคารโดยจะทำให้ค่าการนำความร้อน (k) ลดลงตามไปด้วย จากนั้นทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการลดความร้อนและทดสอบปริมาณความชื้นในสภาวะต่างๆ โดยทำกล่องผนังทดลองต้นแบบจำลองไว้เป็น 2 กรณีศึกษาคือในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะที่มีความชื้นเกิดขึ้น โดยใช้เครื่องบันทึกข้อมูล (Data logger) ยี่ห้อ BENETECH รุ่น GM 1365 เพื่อตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศทั้งภายในและภายนอกกล่องทดสอบทุกๆ 5 นาที ทำการทดลองและเก็บข้อมูลวันที่ 21 – 24 มิถุนายน 2564 จากการเก็บข้อมูลในสภาวะปกติ พบว่า อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 37.5°C ส่วนอุณหภูมิสูงสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 37.3°C และ อุณหภูมิต่ำสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 24°C อุณหภูมิต่ำสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 25.2°C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 87.8% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 81.5% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 40.9% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 49.2% และสภาวะที่มีความชื้นเกิดขึ้นโดยทำการติดตั้งระบบฉีดน้ำแบบ Spray ที่มีระบบตั้งเวลาเปิด-ปิดทำการปล่อยน้ำตลอดเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เก็บข้อมูลอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศภายนอกกล่องทดสอบทุกๆ 5 นาที ทำการทดลองและเก็บข้อมูลวันที่ 25 – 28 มิถุนายน 2564 พบว่า อุณหภูมิสูงสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 35.9°C อุณหภูมิสูงสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 31.3°C และอุณหภูมิต่ำสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 24°C อุณหภูมิต่ำสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 23.2°C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 88% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 91% และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำสุดของอากาศภายนอกอยู่ที่ 41.4% ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ต่ำสุดในกล่องที่ 1 คอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยอยู่ที่ 63.6% สรุปได้ว่า คอนกรีตบล็อกจากการวิจัยมีค่าอุณหภูมิอากาศภายในต่ำสุดและมีค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์สูงสุดในทั้ง 2 กรณี ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าคอนกรีตบล็อกจากงานวิจัยมีค่าการนำความร้อน(k)ต่ำกว่าคอนกรีตบล็อกจากท้องตลาดทั้ง 2 ชนิดและความสัมพันธ์ของค่าอุณหภูมิจะแปรผกผันกับค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในทั้ง 2 กรณี ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าคอนกรีตบล็อกที่ผสมวัสดุธรรมชาติที่ผ่านกระบวนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบตามขั้นตอนการวิจัยมีอัตราการดูดซึมความชื้นต่ำส่งผลทำให้ค่าการนำความร้อน (k) ในคอนกรีตบล็อกลดลงด้วย |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3714 |