http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3741| Title: | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF THE FORM AND CONTENT OF THE MANUSCRIPTS USED IN OFFICIAL COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THAILAND AND CAMBODIA IN 1782-1884 การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและสารัตถะของเอกสารตัวเขียนที่ใช้ในการติดต่อข้อราชการระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชาในช่วง พ.ศ. 2325-2427 |
| Authors: | Chatpisit PACHANEE ชัชพิสิฐ ปาชะนี Orawan Bunyarith อรวรรณ บุญยฤทธิ์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | เอกสารตัวเขียน อักษรเขมร ภาษาเขมร กัมพูชา สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ MANUSCRIPT KHMER SCRIPT KHMER LANGUAGE CAMBODIA RATTANAKOSIN PERIOD |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study and analyze the manuscripts used in official communication between Thailand and Cambodia during 1782-1884. These manuscripts have been conserved and are available in the Manuscript and Inscription Section of the National Library of Thailand in Bangkok. The 1070 archives from the Rama I through Rama V period can be divided into two categories: 1) Khmer language 2) Thai language and other languages (Pali and English) by the following criteria.
The study of the scripts and orthography used in the Khmer and Thai manuscripts reveals that the Khmer scripts, written in the late 24th - early 25th centuries of the Buddhist era, are recognized as the original Crieng script, which was derived from the post-Angkorian script and eventually evolved into the present Crieng scripts, including 4 types: 1) Regular consonants and subscript consonants 2) Independent vowels and dependent vowels 3) Diacritics and punctuation marks and 4) numbers. The Thai scripts were written during the early Rattanakosin era, and they can be categorized into 4 types: 1) Consonants 2) Vowels 3) Marks (including tonal, diacritical, and punctuation marks) and 4) numbers. During this time, there is no difference in terms of evolution. However, the forms of scripts and orthography vary based on handwriting styles: elaborate, semi-elaborated, and scribbled handwritings. In semi-elaborated and scribbled handwritings, it is common to discover joint characters and diacritical marks, whereas elaborating handwriting adheres strictly to the tonal form.
The study of manuscript forms can be divided into 2 categories: 1) The extrinsic or physical forms consider from the manuscript materials, writing formats, seals, and annotations. The manuscripts written in Khmer were commonly scripted in black ink on the traditional Kradat Phlao paper, or handwritten in black ink on European paper for more official manuscripts. It is also commonly sealed on the front page, from right to left, bottom to top, according to the ranks of the seal’s owners. On the other hand, the Thai manuscript was commonly scripted with black pencil on the traditional Kradat Phlao paper and was sealed on the back page, from top to bottom. The draft was written in the folding books (Samut Thai Dam) with a white-colored pencil, while the copies were written in yellow orpiment. 2) The intrinsic forms, or the contents of the manuscript, consider from 3 parts; 1) the introduction, which contains the title and type of the manuscript, information about the issuing person and the recipient; 2) the main content, which contains the matter of the manuscript; and 3) the conclusion which contains the manuscript’s remark and issued date.
The study of the manuscript essences can be classified based on historical contents and types of manuscript into 8 groups; 1) Political content is information on government management and the designation of rulers over the outer Khmer provinces, mainly found in Nangsue or Santra Chaophraya Chakkri (the official letter of prime minister in charge of civil affairs of Siam) and Supha-aksorn (the official letter of the Khmer king). 2) warfare mainly concerns with information regarding the 3 phases of war in Cambodia, mainly found in Baibok (the public notice, which was sent by the provincial bureau to Bangkok) and Khamhaikan (the affidavits). 3) Economic and natural resources are the records of taxation, tribute, and rainfall report, mainly found in Baibok, Banchi (the accounts), and Dika (the receipts). 4) Foreign affair and treaty reveal information of the diplomacy with foreign countries, and the treaty between Thailand, Cambodia and France, mainly found in Chotmai (the personal letter of the king or minister) and Nangsue Sanya (the manuscript of the treaty). 5) Religion and tradition indicate information of religious ceremonies and rituals for both working class and ruling class over the outer Khmer provinces, mainly found in Nangsue or Santra Chaophraya Chakkri and Baibok. 6) Legal justice concerns the laws, legal documents, and trials over the outer Khmer provinces, mainly found in Baibok, Khamhaikan, and Thanbon (the manuscript of the parole). 7) Transportation records the transporting routes between Thailand and Cambodia, mainly found in Baibok and Khamhaikan. 8) Disease and famine are the reports on sickness in the important people, and the epidemic over the outer Khmer provinces, mainly found in Baibok. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เอกสารตัวเขียนที่ใช้ในการติดต่อข้อราชการระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชา ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2325-2427 ซึ่งเก็บรักษาและให้บริการที่กลุ่มหนังสือตัวเขียนและจารึก สำนักหอสมุดแห่งชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร หมวดจดหมายเหตุ สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 5 จำนวน 1,070 รายการ สามารถจำแนกตามภาษาที่ใช้ในการบันทึกได้ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาเขมร และเอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาไทยและภาษาอื่น ๆ (ภาษาบาลีและภาษาอังกฤษ) โดยศึกษาในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ การศึกษารูปแบบตัวอักษรและอักขรวิธีที่ใช้ในเอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาเขมรและภาษาไทย พบว่า ตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในเอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาเขมร เขียนขึ้นในช่วงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 25 จัดเป็นอักษรเขมรเชรียงรุ่นแรกที่พัฒนาจากอักษรเขมรสมัยหลังพระนคร ก่อนจะคลี่คลายเป็นอักษรเชรียงแบบที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน จำแนกเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) รูปพยัญชนะตัวเต็มและตัวเชิง 2) รูปสระลอยและสระจม 3) รูปเครื่องหมาย แบ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายประกอบรูปคำและเครื่องหมายวรรคตอน และ 4) รูปตัวเลข ส่วนตัวอักษรที่ใช้ในเอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาไทย จัดเป็นอักษรไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น จำแนกเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) รูปพยัญชนะ 2) รูปสระ 3) รูปเครื่องหมาย แบ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายวรรณยุกต์ เครื่องหมายกำกับเสียง และเครื่องหมายวรรคตอน และ 4) รูปตัวเลข ตัวอักษรไทยในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวไม่มีความแตกต่างด้านวิวัฒนาการ แต่มีรูปแบบตัวอักษรและอักขรวิธีแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะของลายมือ แบ่งเป็นลายมือบรรจง ลายมือบรรจงแกมหวัด และลายมือหวัด โดยลายมือบรรจงจะเคร่งครัดการใช้รูปวรรณยุกต์ ในขณะที่ลายมือบรรจงแกมหวัดและลายมือหวัดมีการใช้ตัวอักษรเชื่อมต่อกันและมีการใช้เครื่องหมายกำกับเสียงมากกว่าลายมือบรรจง การศึกษาลักษณะของเอกสารตัวเขียน สามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) ลักษณะภายนอกหรือลักษณะทางกายภาพ พิจารณาจากวัสดุในการบันทึก รูปแบบการเขียน ตราประทับ และบรรณนิทัศน์ โดยเอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาเขมร นิยมเขียนด้วยหมึกดำบนกระดาษเพลาแบบเขมรในเอกสารทั่วไป หรือเขียนด้วยหมึกดำบนกระดาษฝรั่งในเอกสารที่เป็นทางการสูงกว่ากระดาษเพลา และมีการประทับตราที่ด้านหน้าของกระดาษจากขวาไปซ้าย จากล่างขึ้นบน เรียงตามศักดิ์ของเจ้าของตรา ในขณะที่เอกสารตัวเขียนภาษาไทย นิยมเขียนด้วยดินสอดำ บนกระดาษเพลาแบบไทย และมักจะประทับตราที่ด้านหลังของกระดาษจากบนลงล่าง ส่วนการร่างเอกสารในสมุดไทยดำจะเขียนด้วยดินสอขาว หากเป็นการคัดสำเนามักเขียนด้วยหรดาล และ 2) ลักษณะภายในหรือลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาของเอกสาร พิจารณาจากลำดับในการนำเสนอเนื้อหา 3 ส่วน เรียงลำดับจาก 1) ส่วนนำ เป็นส่วนระบุชื่อประเภทของเอกสารตัวเขียน ข้อมูลผู้ออกและผู้รับเอกสาร 2) ส่วนเนื้อความ เป็นส่วนแสดงรายละเอียดของเรื่อง และ 3) ส่วนท้าย เป็นส่วนระบุข้อความลงท้ายรวมถึงวันเดือนปีที่ออกเอกสาร การศึกษาสารัตถะของเอกสารตัวเขียน เป็นการจัดกลุ่มตามเนื้อหาและประเภทของเอกสารตัวเขียน แบ่งเป็น 8 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) การเมืองการปกครอง มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินและการแต่งตั้งผู้ปกครองหัวเมืองเขมร ส่วนใหญ่พบในหนังสือหรือสารตราเจ้าพระยาจักรีฯ และศุภอักษร 2) การสงคราม มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสงครามในเขมร 3 ช่วง ส่วนใหญ่พบในใบบอกและคำให้การ 3) เศรษฐกิจและทรัพยากร มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการส่งส่วยบรรณาการและการรายงานน้ำฝนต้นข้าว ส่วนใหญ่พบในใบบอก บัญชีและฎีกา 4) ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศและสนธิสัญญา มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการติดต่อกับประเทศที่ 3 และการทำสนธิสัญญาระหว่างไทย เขมร และฝรั่งเศส ส่วนใหญ่พบในจดหมายและหนังสือสัญญา 5) ศาสนาและประเพณี มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางศาสนา พิธีกรรมทั้งของผู้ถูกปกครองและชนชั้นปกครองในหัวเขมร ส่วนใหญ่พบในหนังสือหรือสารตราเจ้าพระยาจักรีฯ และใบบอก 6) การยุติธรรม มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายและคดีความในหัวเมืองเขมร ส่วนใหญ่พบในใบบอก คำให้การและทัณฑ์บน 7) การคมนาคม มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเส้นทางการเดินทางระหว่างไทยและเขมร ส่วนใหญ่พบในใบบอกและคำให้การ และ 8) โรคภัยไข้เจ็บ มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการรายงานโรคภัยไข้เจ็บของบุคคลสำคัญหรือโรคระบาดในหัวเมืองเขมร ส่วนใหญ่พบในใบบอก |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3741 |