http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3751Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Piyaphong PHOYEN | en |
| dc.contributor | ปิยะพงษ์ โพธิ์เย็น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sirisarn Mueanphothong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริสาร เหมือนโพธิ์ทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Archaeology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
| dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | An analysis of Ussa-Parassa, a Lanna Jataka literary work, aims to study the characteristics and prevalence of Wat Phumin version of Ussa Parassa Lanna Jataka manuscript including: literary form, literary convention, contents and values of the literary work. The Wat Phumin version of Ussa Parassa Lanna Jataka manuscript from Mueng Nan District, Nan Province was chosen as a key text of the study since this version is the most complete and oldest among other manuscripts with 15 palm-leaf books. According to the findings of this study, the genre of Ussa Parassa Lanna Jataka is Non-Nibata Jataka (religious fables outside Tipitaka) in which the story begins with an invocation to pay homage to teachers and benefactors, then it proceeds by citing Pali verses and providing explanations in Thai language, and the final section includes samodhana or linking conclusion that identifies protagonists in the story with the figures in Buddha’s period. In terms of its features, the manuscript was collectively inscribed by different people and several names of the scribes appear in the manuscript. Therefore, there are diverse handwritings and different systems in identifying the “Angka” scripts. Most parts of the manuscript were written in Lanna Dhamma alphabet and there are also minor insertions of “Thai Nithet” alphabet in the colophons of some palm-leaf books of the manuscript. In terms of its prevalence, the manuscripts of Ussa Parassa Lanna Jataka literary work are found in Thailand, Laos and Myanmar. The story and plots of these manuscripts are similar since they were inscribed and copied from one another subsequently. The storylines and wordings in several versions of these manuscripts rarely altered though some versions are older than other for almost hundred years. It is because the area in these three countries where Ussa Parassa Jataka manuscripts were found is the former Lanna kingdom and it indicates that this literary work has been prevalent throughout the Lanna Region. The story of this literary work are influenced by both Anirudha and Ramayana epic with the use of Jataka literary format. It, therefore, leads to different variation of plots and scenes. In terms of characters and their roles, the main characters derive from Anirudha and they are mixed with other characters influenced by the Ramayana epic. Regarding its literary values, this literary work is highlighted in three areas including the value on belief and religion, the value on culture and traditions, and the value on the art of literature. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารสมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของต้นฉบับ และความแพร่หลายของวรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารส ฉบับวัดภูมินทร์ รวมทั้งศึกษาในด้านรูปแบบ ธรรมเนียมการแต่ง เนื้อหาสาระ และคุณค่าของวรรณกรรม โดยเลือกวรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารส ฉบับวัดภูมินทร์ อำเภอเมืองน่าน จังหวัดน่าน เป็นฉบับหลักในการศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นฉบับที่มีความสมบูรณ์ครบทั้ง 15 ผูก และมีอายุมากที่สุดในบรรดาฉบับที่มีความสมบูรณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารสมีลักษณะเป็นชาดกนอกนิบาต เริ่มต้นเรื่องด้วยบทไหว้ครู การดำเนินเรื่องมีการยกคาถาภาษาบาลีแล้วอธิบายความด้วยภาษาไทย ในตอนท้ายเรื่องมีสโมธานหรือประชุมชาดก ลักษณะของต้นฉบับมีการแบ่งกันคัดลอกและปรากฏนามผู้จารหลายคน จึงทำให้ต้นฉบับมีหลายลายมือ และมีระบบการกำหนดตัวอังกาที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวอักษรที่ใช้ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอักษรธรรมล้านนา ข้อความท้ายใบลานบางผูกมีอักษรไทยนิเทศแทรกอยู่เล็กน้อย ด้านความแพร่หลายของวรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารส ผู้ศึกษาพบว่าต้นฉบับในประเทศไทย ลาว และเมียนมานั้น มีเนื้อเรื่องที่เหมือนกัน เป็นฉบับที่คัดลอกสืบต่อกันมา การลำดับความและการใช้ถ้อยคำแทบไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแม้บางฉบับจะมีอายุห่างกันเกือบ 100 ปีก็ตาม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากพื้นที่ที่พบวรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารสทั้ง 3 ประเทศนี้ ในอดีตเป็นดินแดนล้านนา จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการแพร่กระจายของวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ที่มีอยู่ทั่วดินแดนล้านนา เนื้อเรื่องของวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลทั้งจากเรื่องอนิรุทธและเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และนำเสนอในรูปแบบวรรณกรรมชาดก ทำให้เนื้อเรื่องมีเหตุการณ์ที่หลากหลาย ในด้านตัวละครและบทบาทของตัวละครแล้วพบว่า นอกจากตัวละครหลักที่มาจากวรรณกรรมเรื่องอนิรุทธแล้วยังมีตัวละครที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากเรื่องรามเกียรติ์เข้ามาปะปนอยู่มาก ด้านคุณค่าของวรรณกรรม วรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้มีความโดดเด่นใน 3 ด้าน คือ คุณค่าด้านความเชื่อและศาสนา คุณค่าด้านวัฒนธรรมและประเพณี และด้านวรรณศิลป์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | วรรณกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | ชาดก | th |
| dc.subject | ล้านนา | th |
| dc.subject | อุสสาบารส | th |
| dc.subject | Literary Work | en |
| dc.subject | Jataka | en |
| dc.subject | Lanna | en |
| dc.subject | Ussaparassa | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | AN ANALYTICAL STUDY OF THE USSĀ PĀRASSA, A LANNA JĀTAKA LITERARY WORK | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมชาดกล้านนาเรื่องอุสสาบารส | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |