http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3768
Title: | Presentation of Rapper’s Identity by Linguistic Strategies in Thai Rap Battle การนำเสนออัตลักษณ์แรปเปอร์ผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในการดวลแรปสดไทย |
Authors: | Phitisak BOONSAI ปิติศักดิ์ บุญใส่ SOMCHAI SUMNIENGNGAM สมชาย สำเนียงงาม Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | กลวิธีทางภาษา การดวลแรปสดไทย แรปเปอร์ อัตลักษณ์ ฮิปฮอป ชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสาร linguistic strategies Thai improvised rap battle rapper Identity Hip Hop Ethnography of Communication |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis aims to examine the linguistic strategies and the rapper's identity presented by the linguistic strategies in Thai improvised rap battle by using the concepts of "Language and Identity" and "Ethnography of Communication". The study focuses on 62 videos of "THE WAR IS ON III and IV", Thai improvised rap battle published on YouTube (www.youtube.com/rapisnow). The study reveals that there are eight linguistic strategies adopted to present the rapper's identity: lexical selection, exclamation used along with the beat, rhyming, repeat, refutation, English manipulation, verbal irony, and metaphor. By considering the linguistic strategies with the communicative components, the study projects that the linguistic strategies adopted to represent six rapper's identities: 1) 'Rapper posses rap skills' 2) 'Rapper is a linguistic intellectual' 3) 'Rapper has prestige' 4) 'Rapper challenges the rule'
5) 'Rapper is a critic' and 6) 'Rapper keeps the group culture'. For the Thai improvised rap battle aspect, the identities is presented to shows audiences the characteristics of rapper which are the qualification of winning rapper. For the social aspect, the social thought towards rapper is quite negative then rapper attempts to negotiate with the thoughts by presenting the rappers' identity through the linguistic strategies in Thai improvised rap battle. งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษากลวิธีทางภาษา และอัตลักษณ์แรปเปอร์ที่นำเสนอผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในการดวลแรปสดไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดภาษากับอัตลักษณ์ และแนวคิดชาติพันธุ์วรรณนาแห่งการสื่อสาร ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยวิดีโอในการดวลแรปสดไทย “เดอะวอร์อีสออน ครั้งที่ 3 และ 4 (THE WAR IS ON III and IV)” จำนวน 62 วิดีโอ ที่เผยแพร่ในเว็บไซต์ยูทูบ (www.youtube.com/ rapisnow) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาที่แรปเปอร์ใช้นำเสนออัตลักษณ์ มี 8 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การใช้คำ การใช้เสียงประกอบจังหวะ การใช้สัมผัสคล้องจอง การซ้ำ การหักล้างถ้อยคำ การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ การใช้ถ้อยคำนัยผกผัน และการใช้อุปลักษณ์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับองค์ประกอบการสื่อสารตามแนวคิดชาติพันธุ์วรรณาแห่งการสื่อสาร พบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาดังกล่าวใช้เพื่อนำเสนอ อัตลักษณ์แรปเปอร์ 6 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) แรปเปอร์มีทักษะในการแรป 2) แรปเปอร์มีทักษะและปฏิภาณทางภาษา 3) แรปเปอร์มีศักดิ์ศรี 4) แรปเปอร์ท้าทายกฎเกณฑ์และแบบแผน 5) แรปเปอร์เป็นนักวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ และ 6) แรปเปอร์รักษาวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะกลุ่ม เมื่อพิจารณาในบริบทการดวลแรปสดไทย พบว่าแรปเปอร์นำเสนออัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อแสดงให้ผู้ชมเห็นว่าตนมีคุณลักษณะของแรปเปอร์ และมีความเหมาะสมในการเป็นแรปเปอร์ผู้ชนะ ส่วนในบริบทสังคม พบว่าคนในสังคมมีความคิดแง่ลบต่อแรปเปอร์ แรปเปอร์จึงพยายามต่อรองกับความคิดเหล่านั้นโดยการนำเสนอ อัตลักษณ์แรปเปอร์ผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในการดวลแรปสดไทย |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3768 |