http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3903
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Prapas SARASALIN | en |
dc.contributor | ประภาส สาระศาลิน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | sirak kaewjamnong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สิรักข์ แก้วจำนงค์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | There are many places of interests that do not have information on the number of people visiting, leaving, and the amount of time they stayed for. In Thailand, there are over 5,000 registered historical sites, many of which have no guards or conservators. Because of this, records of visitors are not kept. Being able to collect and analyze such data would be a useful tool for planning, but these data are hard to automatically acquire in a cost-effective way. This paper evaluates the possibility of building a system from commodity hardware that is capable of collecting data from Wi-Fi probe signals from visitor’s devices to determine number of visitors and amount of time they stayed at the destination. The evaluations focus on three parameters, signal range, signal strength, and power consumption. The results show that the Wi-Fi probe collection system has advantages in term of coverage range, and low power consumption. In addition, location and direction estimation from signal strength with three sensors, and error reduction techniques are also evaluated. This system is suitable to be used as a budget preliminary data collection device. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในประเทศไทยมีโบราณสถานขึ้นทะเบียนมากกว่า 5,000 แห่ง สถานที่หลาย ๆ แห่ง ที่ไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับจำนวนผู้เยี่ยมชม การเข้า - ออก และระยะเวลาที่เข้ามา ซึ่งหลายแห่งไม่มีคนดูแลทำให้ไม่มีการเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลนี้ไว้ ทั้งนี้หากมีการรวบรวมข้อมูลไว้จะสามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแล้วนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนในอนาคตได้ การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลหากไม่มีคนคอยรวบรวมจำเป็นต้องมีอุปกรณ์ช่วย เอกสารนี้เป็นการประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างระบบที่สามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลสัญญาณ Wi-Fi probe จากอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ของผู้ที่เข้ามาเยี่ยมชมเพื่อกำหนดจำนวนผู้เข้าชมและระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในสถานที่ การประเมินโดยมุ่งเน้นใน 4 เรื่องหลัก คือ 1) ระยะทางในการจับสัญญาณ Wi-Fi probe ในการหาขอบเขต รัศมีของการตรวจจับ 2) ความแรงของสัญญาณเมื่อเทียบกับระยะทาง 3) ปริมาณการใช้พลังงานของอุปกรณ์ 4) ปริมาณข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บบนหน่วยความจำ และบอกถึงวิธีการหาตำแหน่งและทิศทางของอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ เพื่อที่สามารถนำผลการทดลองมาออกแบบและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจจับให้ใช้งานได้จริงและมีต้นทุนต่ำ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | ตรวจจับคน | th |
dc.subject | ไวไฟ | th |
dc.subject | Wi-Fi | en |
dc.subject | probe request | en |
dc.subject | human detection | en |
dc.subject | RSSI | en |
dc.subject | location tracking | en |
dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
dc.title | EVALUATION OF THE USE OF WI-FI PROBES TO CREATE A HUMAN DETECTION SYSTEM | en |
dc.title | การประเมินการใช้สัญญาณ Wi-Fi probe เพื่อพัฒนาระบบตรวจจับคน | th |
dc.type | Independent Study | en |
dc.type | การค้นคว้าอิสระ | th |