http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3918| Title: | Interaction of pharmaceutical excipients and chitosan derivatives with organic cation transporters and potential for the prevention of cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity อันตรกิริยาของสารช่วยทางเภสัชกรรมและอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวกและการใช้ป้องกันความเป็นพิษต่อไตจากยาซิสพลาทิน |
| Authors: | Sirima SOODVILAI ศิริมา สุดวิลัย PRANEET OPANASOPIT ปราณีต โอปณะโสภิต Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | สารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับ สารอนุพันธ์ไคโตซาน ตัวขนส่งยา ซิสพลาติน ความเป็นพิษต่อไต EXCIPIENTS CHITOSAN DERIVATIVES DRUG TRANSPORTER CISPLATIN NEPHROTOXICITY |
| Issue Date: | 12 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Pharmaceutical excipients are pharmacologically inert, however, they have been reported to have several biological effects. They showed an effects on several transport function of uptake and efflux drug transporters, these excipients may alter the pharmacokinetic of an incorporated drug thereby affecting its intended therapeutic efficacy and/or enhancing adverse side effects. The present study uncovers whether the pharmaceutical excipients including conventional excipients and chitosan derivatives affect transport function of organic cation transporter (OCT)1 and OCT2 responsible for transport of organic drugs into hepatocytes and renal proximal tubular cells, respectively. In addition, the potential therapeutic application of the excipients on reducing nephrotoxicity of anticancer drug (cisplatin) was revealed. The present study demonstrates the inhibitory effect of surfactants frequently used pharmaceutical excipients, especially Tween20 Tween60, and Tween80, on the transport function of OCT1 and OCT2. In addition, chitosan derivatives (MDM, BSCS, NSCS and OSCS), but not chitosan inhibited transport function of OCT1 and OCT2. Co-administration of cisplatin, an OCT2 substrate, plus OSCS significantly reduced cisplatin cellular accumulation compared with receiving cisplatin alone in in vitro study and in animal model. This result was accompanied by decrease in nephrotoxicity without reversing activity of cisplatin in cancer cells. In addition, cisplatin-OSCS complex showed less toxicity in renal proximal tubular cells than cisplatin alone. Its anti-cancer activity was existent but less extent rather than cisplatin alone. In conclusion, the present study demonstrates the pharmaceutical excipients including Tweens and chitosan derivatives inhibit the transport function of OCT1 and OCT2 that might affect pharmacokinetic of drug and/or their efficacy and toxicity. Chitosan derivative, OSCS, might be developed as nephroprotective agent for cisplatin treatment. สารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับเป็นควรสารที่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาอย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานว่าสารเหล่านี้มีผลทางชีวภาพหลายอย่าง สารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับมีผลต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาที่ทำหน้าที่นำยาเข้าและออกเซลล์ ดังนั้นสารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับอาจเปลี่ยนแปลงเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของตัวยาสำคัญซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการรักษาและ/หรือเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของสารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับกลุ่มที่ใช้มานานในสูตรตำรับและกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานว่ามีผลหรือไม่ต่อการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT1 และ OCT2 ซึ่งทำหน้าที่หลักในการขนส่งยากลุ่มที่มีประจุบวกเข้าเซลล์ตับและไตตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับในการลดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตจากยามะเร็งซิสพลาติน การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับกลุ่มสารลดแรงตึงผิว ได้แก่ Tween20, Tween60 และ Tween80 มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของทั้งตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT1 และ OCT2 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซาน ได้แก่ MDM, BSCS, NSCS และ OSCS ก็มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT1 และ OCT2 ขณะที่ไคโตซานไม่มีผลการยับยั้งตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT1 และ OCT2 จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าการให้ยามะเร็งซิสพลาตินซึ่งถูกขนส่งเข้าเซลล์ไตโดยตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT2 ร่วมกับสาร OSCS มีผลลดปริมาณยาซิสพลาตินที่สะสมในเซลล์ไตเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการได้รับยาซิสพลาตินเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษานี้มีความสอดคล้องกับฤทธิ์ของ OSCS ในการลดความเป็นพิษต่อไตโดยที่ OSCS ไม่ไปลดฤทธิ์ของยาซิสพลาตินต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ายาซิสพลาตินในรูปแบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ OSCS มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไตน้อยกว่าการได้รับยาซิสพลาตินที่ความเข้มข้นของยาซิสพลาตินที่เท่ากัน และยังพบว่ายาซิสพลาตินในรูปแบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ OSCS มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งได้แต่มีประสิทธิ์ภาพน้อยว่ายาซิสพลาติน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าสารช่วยในเภสัชตำรับกลุ่ม Tweens และอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานมีผลลดการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาประจุบวก OCT1 และ OCT2 ซึ่งอาจมีผลรบกวนเภสัชจนศาสตร์ ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษา และความเป็นพิษของยาประจุบวก อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานชนิด OSCS อาจถูกพัฒนาเป็นสารเพื่อลดความเป็นพิษต่อไตจากการใช้ยาซิสพลาตินได้ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3918 |