http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3923| Title: | SYNTHESIS AND EVALUATION OF MUCOADHESIVE NANOPARTICLES FOR ANTICANCER DRUG DELIVERY การสังเคราะห์และประเมินอนุภาคนาโนยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสำหรับการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง |
| Authors: | Nitjawan SAHATSAPAN นิจวรรณ สหัสพันธ์ Prasopchai Patrojanasophon ประสพชัย พัฒน์โรจนโสภณ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | พอลิเมอร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือก / พอลิเมอริกนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล / ไคโตซาน / แอลจิเนต / มาเลอิไมด์ / แคทีคอล / ไทออล / ด็อกโซรูบิซิน / สารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด MUCOADHESIVE POLYMER / POLYMERIC NANOPARTICLES / CHITOSAN / ALGINATE / MALEIMIDE / CATECHOL / THIOL / DOXORUBICIN / GM EXTRACT |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to synthesize and characterize new mucoadhesive polymers and fabricate mucoadhesive polymeric nanoparticles (NPs) for anticancer drug delivery. 6-maleimidohexanoic acid (MHA)-conjugated chitosan (CS) (MHA-CS), L-cysteine-conjugated CS (Cys-CS) and catechol-conjugated alginate (Cat-Alg) were synthesized by a coupling reaction using 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylamino propyl) carbodiimide (EDAC) and N-hydroxysulfosuccinimide (NHS) as catalysts. Structure elucidation of the synthesized polymers was then carried out using Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and Fourier transform-infrared (FT-IR) spectrometers. The molecular weight was determined by gel permeation chromatography (GPC). The maleimide and catechol contents bearing on the polymer, the mucoadhesive capability and biocompatibility of the obtained polymers were also evaluated. Polymeric NPs were fabricated from the synthesized polymers using the ionic gelation technique by mixing the polymers with thiamine pyrophosphate (TPP) or calcium chloride (CaCl2). Either GM extract or doxorubicin (DOX) was selected to be incorporated into each NPs. The physicochemical properties, mucoadhesive properties, drug incorporation and release were evaluated. In addition, anticancer activity and cellular uptake of the NPs on cancer cells were determined. The findings conveyed that MHA-CS exhibited superior mucoadhesive capability compared with Cat-Alg and Cys-CS. The maleimide and thiol contents on the MHA-CS and Cys-CS, respectively, were 466 and 253 µmol/g. The degree of substitution of catechol groups on the Cat-Alg was 0.564. Minimal toxicity of the synthesized polymers on normal human cells (HGF) was confirmed by the cytotoxicity test. Garcinia mangostana (GM) extracts were successfully incorporated into MHA-CS, Cys-CS and Cat-Alg NPs with particles sizes in the nanometer range. The extract was sustainably released from the NPs and was able to be accumulated inside the colon cancer cells and kill the cancer cells. Moreover, the DOX-loaded NPs also exhibited a sustained release from the NPs, and were able to kill MB49 bladder cancer cells with low IC50. In vitro cellular internalization study revealed that DOX-loaded NPs could be highly uptaken by MB49 cells. In conclusion, the polymer conjugated with MHA and catechol provided excellent mucoadhesive properties with low toxicity. NPs developed from the synthesized polymers can adhere to mucosal membranes providing a sustained release of anticancer drugs. These NPs may be promising mucoadhesive carriers for local delivery of an anticancer drug. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์และประเมินคุณลักษณะของพอลิเมอร์ยึดติดเยื่อเมือกชนิดใหม่ และสร้างอนุภาคพอลิเมอริกนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลยึดติดเยื่อเมือก (NPs) สำหรับการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง โดยสังเคราะห์ 6-มาเลมิโดเฮกซาโนอิก (MHA) ที่ควบคู่กับไคโตซาน (CS) (MHA-CS), ซีสเตอีนที่ควบคู่กับไคโตซาน (Cys-CS) และ แคทีคอลที่ควบคู่กับแอลจิเนต (Cat-Alg) โดยปฏิกิริยาการคู่ควบโดยมี 1-เอทิล-3 - (3-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรพิล) คาร์โบไดอิไมด์ (EDAC) และ N-ไฮดรอกซีซัลโฟซัคซินิไมด์ (NHS) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้สเปกโทรสโกปีเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กนิวเคลียร์ (NMR) และฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี (FT-IR) ตรวจวัดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดยใช้เทคนิคเจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโตกราฟี (GPC) และหาปริมาณของมาเลอิไมด์และแคทีคอลบนสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ตลอดจนคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกและความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ เตรียมอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมอร์โดยวิธีไอออนิกเจเลชันระหว่างพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์และโซเดียมไตรโพลีฟอสเฟต (TPP) หรือแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) และบรรจุสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุด (GM) หรือด็อกโซลูบิซิน (DOX) ในอนุภาคนาโนที่เตรียมขึ้น ประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก ความสามารถในการบรรจุยา และประเมินการปลดปล่อยยา นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านมะเร็งและการนำยาเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า MHA-CS มีความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ Cat-Alg และ Cys-CS การหาปริมาณหมู่มาเลอิไมด์และหมู่ไทออลบนสาย MHA-CS และ Cys-CS ที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือ 466 และ 253 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมของพอลีเมอร์ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณหมู่แคทีคอลซึ่งหาจากระดับการแทนที่ของแคทีคอลบนสาย Cat-Alg โดยใช้ 1H NMR พบว่ามีค่าเป็น 0.564 จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษต่ำต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เหงือกของมนุษย์ (HGF) สามารถบรรจุสารสกัดเปลือกมังคุดใน MHA-CS, Cys-CS และ Cat-Alg NPs โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมตร NPs ปลดปล่อยสารสกัดแบบทยอยและสามารถสะสมภายในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งได้ นอกจากนี้ NPs ที่บรรจุ DOX สามารถในการปลดปล่อยยาจาก NPs แบบทยอยและสามารถฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ MB49 ด้วย IC50 ต่ำ จากการศึกษาการสะสมยาในเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ MB49 พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งได้ดี กล่าวสรุปได้ว่า พอลิเมอร์ที่ควบคู่ด้วย MHA และแคทีคอล มีคุณสมบัติในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดีเยี่ยมและมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ NPs ที่พัฒนาจากพอลิเมอร์สังเคราะห์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนี้ สามารถยึดติดเยื่อเมือกและปลดปล่อยยาต้านมะเร็งอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้ NPs เหล่านี้อาจเป็นตัวนำส่งยาชนิดยึดติดเมือกสำหรับการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งแบบเฉพาะที่ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3923 |