DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kritsanaporn TANSATHIENen
dc.contributor: กฤษณาพร ตันเสถียรth
dc.contributor.advisor: PRANEET OPANASOPITen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปราณีต โอปณะโสภิตth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: Proteins extracted from natural products are hydrophilic macromolecules which limited the ability to passively penetrate through the skin. The combination of penetration enhancing techniques such as nanocarriers and sponge microspicules might improve the transdermal delivery of extracted proteins. In this study, the aim was to extract the macromolecular proteins and growth factors from natural products, deer antler velvet (DAV) and porcine placenta (PPE), using the probe-sonication method. The percent yields, protein content, growth factors (FGF, EGF, IGF-1, TGF-β1) and amino acid contents of the dry powder extract were determined. The bioactivities of these extracts on skin cells (normal human skin fibroblasts (NHFs) and human keratinocyte cells (HaCaTs)) and hair cells (human dermal papilla cells (HFDPCs)) were evaluated. Afterwards, the development of drug delivery systems (lipid based nanocarriers, polymer based nanocarriers and microspicules) for enhancing transdermal delivery of bioactive macromolecular protein was performed. The in vitro skin permeation study was used to evaluate the effective delivery system of macromolecular protein. For the in vivo human study, the effective formulations loading DAV or PPE were applied on the scalp skin of healthy human volunteers. Results presented that DAV and PPE extract containing proteins, growth factors, and amino acids improved both skin and hair regeneration by inducing bioactivities on skin and hair cells such as proliferation, migration, regeneration effect, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammation, and dermal papilla cell aggregation. To develop an effective transdermal delivery system of bioactive macromolecules, nanocarriers, and dermabrasion techniques were selected to enhance the skin permeation of macromolecular proteins. Niosomes (NIs) that exhibited the suitable physicochemical properties and the ability to deliver entrapped macromolecular protein through the skin more than other nanocarriers were chosen to develop the formulation with microspicules (MSs). High skin permeation of macromolecular proteins from NIs serum MSs was related to high deposition of entrapped compounds in skin and hair follicles, indicating that transdermal and transfollicular routes were the skin permeation pathways of this formulation. After applying DAV or PPE loaded NI serum MS on the skin for 14 and 30 days, increasing skin hydration and decreasing erythema index represented the improvement of skin condition without skin irritation. Furthermore, the formulation significantly increased hair elongation and melanin index, indicating the enhancement of hair growth promotion. In conclusion, proteins extracted from DAV and PPE act as the potent bioactive compounds to regenerate the skin and hair cells, which the suitable delivery system by using nanocarriers and microneedling techniques might play an important role to deliver bioactive compounds into and through the skin and hair follicles, resulting in an effective skin regeneration and hair growth promotion of natural product extract.en
dc.description.abstract: โปรตีนที่สกัดจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติเป็นสารโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ที่ชอบน้ำ ซึ่งจำกัดความสามารถในการซึมผ่านผิวหนังแบบธรรมดา การผสมผสานเทคนิคเสริมการซึมผ่าน เช่น นาโนแคริเออร์และไมโครสปิคูลของฟองน้ำอาจช่วยปรับปรุงการนำส่งโปรตีนที่สกัดได้ผ่านผิวหนัง ในการศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสกัดโปรตีนและโกรทแฟคเตอร์โมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่จากผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ เขากวางอ่อน และรกหมู โดยใช้วิธีการใช้เครื่องกำเนิดเสียงความถี่สูงแบบหัวโพรบ ผลผลิตร้อยละ ปริมาณโปรตีน โกรทแฟคเตอร์ (เอฟจีเอฟ อีจีเอฟ ไอจีเอฟวัน ทีจีเอฟเบต้าวัน) และปริมาณกรดอะมิโนของสารสกัดแบบผงแห้งได้รับการวัดผล ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดเหล่านี้ต่อเซลล์ผิวหนัง (ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของผิวหนังมนุษย์ปกติ และเซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของผิวหนังมนุษย์) และเซลล์ผม (เซลล์เดอร์มัล แปปิลลาของมนุษย์) ได้รับการประเมิน หลังจากนั้น ได้มีการพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งยา (นาโนแคริเออร์ที่มีไขมันเป็นส่วนประกอบ นาโนแคริเออร์ที่มีสารโพลิเมอร์เป็นส่วนประกอบ และไมโครสปิคูล) เพื่อเพิ่มการนำส่งผ่านผิวหนังของโปรตีนโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในหลอดทดลองใช้เพื่อประเมินระบบการนำส่งโปรตีนโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ที่มีประสิทธิผล สำหรับการศึกษาในมนุษย์ สูตรตำรับที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่บรรจุสารสกัดเขากวางอ่อน หรือสารสกัดรกหมูถูกนำมาทาบริเวณหนังศีรษะของอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารสกัดเขากวางอ่อน และสารสกัดรกหมูที่มีโปรตีน โกรทแฟคเตอร์ และกรดอะมิโนช่วยปรับปรุงทั้งการสร้างผิวหนังและเส้นผมโดยกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในเซลล์ผิวหนังและเส้นผม เช่น การเจริญเติบโต การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ ผลการฟื้นฟู ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ และการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เดอร์มัล แปปิลลา เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งผ่านผิวหนังที่มีประสิทธิภาพของสารโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ นาโนแคริเออร์ และเทคนิคการผลัดเซลล์ผิวได้รับเลือกเพื่อเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของโปรตีนโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ นิโอโซมแสดงคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่เหมาะสมและแสดงความสามารถในการนำส่งโปรตีนโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ที่ถูกบรรจุผ่านผิวหนังได้มากกว่านาโนแคริเออร์อื่น ๆ ได้รับคัดเลือกเพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับผสมด้วยไมโครสปิคูล การซึมผ่านของโปรตีนโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่จากซีรั่มนิโอโซมและไมโครสปิคูลมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสะสมของสารประกอบที่กักเก็บในชั้นผิวหนังและรูขุมขนในระดับสูง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า เส้นทางผ่านผิวหนังและรูขุมขนเป็นเส้นทางการซึมผ่านของผิวหนังของสูตรตำรับนี้ หลังจากการทาซีรั่มนิโอโซมบรรจุสารสกัดเขากวางอ่อนและสารสกัดรกหมูร่วมกับไมโครสปิคูลบนผิวหนังเป็นเวลา 14 และ 30 วัน การเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้นของผิวหนังและดัชนีผิวแดงที่ลดลงแสดงการปรับปรุงสภาพผิวโดยไม่ระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้ สูตรตำรับนี้ยังช่วยเพิ่มความยาวของเส้นผมและดัชนีเมลานินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นผม โดยสรุป โปรตีนที่สกัดจากเขากวางอ่อนและสารสกัดรกหมูทำหน้าที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพในการสร้างเซลล์ผิวหนังและเส้นผมขึ้นใหม่ ซึ่งระบบการนำส่งที่เหมาะสมโดยการใช้นาโนแคริเออร์และเทคนิคการใช้เข็มขนาดเล็กอาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเข้าและผ่านผิวหนังและรูขุมขน ทำให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูผิวหนังและส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นผมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยสารสกัดจากผลิตภัณฑ์จากธรรมชาติth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: สารสกัดโปรตีนth
dc.subject: นาโนแคริเออร์th
dc.subject: ไมโครสปิคูลth
dc.subject: การนำส่งผ่านผิวหนังth
dc.subjectprotein extracten
dc.subjectnanocarriersen
dc.subjectmicrospiculesen
dc.subjecttransdermal deliveryen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.title: Development of protein extracts -loaded nanocarriers combination with microspicules for transdermal deliveryen
dc.title: การพัฒนานาโนแครีเออร์บรรจุสารสกัดโปรตีนร่วมกับเข็มขนาดไมครอนเพื่อนำส่งทางผิวหนังth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th