http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3926Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Noppharat PHADUNGCHAROEN | en |
| dc.contributor | นพรัตน ผดุงเจริญ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Theerasak Rojanarata | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีรศักดิ์ โรจนราธา | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | While smartphone-based colorimetry has gained popularity for the analysis of various substances, its application to drug analysis is currently limited. Therefore, the aim of this work was to develop facile, rapid and cost-effective alternative pharmaceutical assays relying on smartphone-based methods. In overall, the drugs were analyzed under the optimized condition and the images were captured using smartphone. The colors of image were then interpreted to RGB pixels and the values were used as the analytical signal to establish the linear relationship to drug concentration. To confirm the reliability of the assays, the methods were validated and the results were compared with that obtained from standard methods. In the first work, colorimetric method was developed for the quantitation of a thiol-containing drug namely D-penicillamine based on the formation of yellow color after the reaction using Ellman’s reagent. Log B0/B, when B0 was B value of a blank, showed a good relationship to drug concentration, with an R2 of 0.9996. The LOD and LOQ of 0.44 µg/mL and 1.32 µg/mL, respectively, were adequate for the assay of penicillamine capsules. Besides, the method was capable of quantitating thiol groups in thiolated chitosan, giving comparable analytical results to that obtained from the absorbance measurement. In the second work, the assay of chlorpromazine hydrochloride was developed based on the formation of ion-pair complex of the drug and methyl orange in microcentrifuge tubes, followed by the extraction of the complex into ethyl acetate, resulting in yellow colored organic phase. The image was captured while the two phases were in the tube. B/(R+G+B) gave the best relationship to drug concentration, with an R2 of 0.9998. The method was fast and safe due to a lack of the transfer of organic phase out of the tubes for the measurement. Moreover, by aligning as many as 24 tubes in a radial pattern, multi-samples could be simultaneously and rapidly analyzed without the variation effects from the position of tubes during the photography. In the last work, smartphone-based colorimetry was applied to determine the equivalence point of a miniaturized Volhard’s titration of sodium chloride injection. The method was conducted by plotting a linear segment curve of 1/log G which correlated to the reddish orange color intensity and the volumes of titrant. The equivalence point was then determined by the intersection of the two straight lines located in the regions before and after the equivalence point. The method showed a good linear correlation of the titrant volume at the equivalence point and sodium chloride concentration in the range of 0.42% to 0.97% w/v with an R2 of 0.9998, indicating its applicability for quality control of 0.45% and 0.90% w/v sodium chloride injections. As proven by validation results, all the methods developed in this work were accurate, precise, and specific. There were no significant differences between these methods and the USP methods. Therefore, smartphone-based colorimetry was a good alternative for pharmaceutical analysis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | แม้ว่าการวัดสีโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟนจะได้รับความนิยมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารหลากหลายชนิด แต่ในปัจจุบันการนำไปใช้กับการวิเคราะห์ยายังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการพัฒนาเภสัชวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว และคุ้มค่า โดยอาศัยวิธีการที่ใช้สมาร์ตโฟน โดยภาพรวม ยาถูกวิเคราะห์ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม และถูกถ่ายภาพโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน จากนั้นสีของภาพจะถูกแปลเป็นค่า RGB และถูกใช้เป็นสัญญาณวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของยา เพื่อยืนยันความน่าเชื่อถือของการวิเคราะห์ วิธีต่างๆได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีมาตรฐาน ในงานวิจัยแรก วิธีการวัดสีได้รับการพัฒนาสำหรับการหาปริมาณยาที่มีหมู่ thiol ชื่อว่า D-penicillamine โดยอาศัยการเกิดสีเหลืองจากปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ Ellman’s reagent Log B0/B แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อความเข้มข้นยา โดยมีค่า R2 คือ 0.9996 เมื่อ B0 คือค่า B ของ blank ค่า LOD และ LOQ ได้แก่ 0.44 µg/mL และ 1.32 µg/mL ตามลำดับ นั้นเพียงพอสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของ penicillamine capsule นอกจากนี้ วิธีนี้ยังสามารถหาปริมาณหมู่ thiol ใน thiolated chitosan โดยให้ผลเทียบเท่ากับผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีการวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสง ในงานวิจัยที่สอง การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ chlorpromazine hydrochloride ถูกพัฒนาโดยอาศัยการเกิดสารประกอบ ion-pair ระหว่างยาและ methyl orange ในหลอดปั่นเหวี่ยง ตามด้วยการสกัดสารประกอบไปยังชั้น ethyl acetate ทำให้เกิดสีเหลืองของชั้น organic phase และถูกถ่ายภาพขณะที่สารทั้ง 2 ชั้นอยู่ในหลอดเดียวกัน การพล๊อตด้วย B/(R+G+B) ให้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีที่สุดกับความเข้มข้นยา โดยมีค่า R2 คือ 0.9998 วิธีนี้รวดเร็ว และปลอดภัยเนื่องจากไม่ต้องถ่ายชั้น organic phase ออกจากหลอดเพื่อวัดค่า มากไปกว่านั้น การเรียงหลอดได้มากถึง 24 หลอดในลักษณะวงกลม ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้หลายตัวอย่างพร้อมกันและรวดเร็วโดยไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการแปรผันของตำแหน่งหลอดในระหว่างการถ่ายภาพ ในงานวิจัยสุดท้าย การวัดสีโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟนถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาจุดสมมูลของ Volhard’s titration แบบย่อส่วน ของยาฉีด sodium chloride วิธีนี้ทำโดยการพล็อตกราฟ linear segment curve ของ 1/log G ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มของสีส้มแดงและปริมาตรของไทแทรน จากนั้นจุดสมมูลจะถูกคำนวณจากจุดตัดของเส้นตรง 2 เส้น ในช่วงก่อนและหลังจุดสมมูล วิธีวิเคราะห์แสดงความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงดีของปริมาตรไทแทรต ณ จุดสมมูล กับ ความเข้มข้น sodium chloride ในช่วง 0.42% ถึง 0.97% โดยมีค่า R2 คือ 0.9998 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีนี้สามารถใช้สำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพของยาฉีด sodium chloride ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.45% และ 0.90% w/v ได้ และจากผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ทุกวิธีที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษานี้ มีความแม่น เที่ยง และจำเพาะ และไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างวิธีเหล่านี้และวิธี USP ดังนั้น การวัดสีด้วยสมาร์ตโฟนจึงเป็นวิธีทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับเภสัชวิเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | เภสัชวิเคราะห์ | th |
| dc.subject | สมาร์ตโฟน | th |
| dc.subject | การวัดสี | th |
| dc.subject | ปฏิกิริยาโดยตรง | th |
| dc.subject | การสกัด | th |
| dc.subject | การไทเทรต | th |
| dc.subject | Pharmaceutical analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Smartphone | en |
| dc.subject | Colorimetry | en |
| dc.subject | Direct reaction | en |
| dc.subject | Extraction | en |
| dc.subject | Titration | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | Development of alternative pharmaceutical analysis by smartphone-based colorimetry | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาเภสัชวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกโดยการวัดสีด้วยสมาร์ตโฟน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |