DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Ittitep CHUMMEKen
dc.contributor: อิทธิเทพ ชุมเมฆth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saksri Vongtaradonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Musicen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Master of Music (M.Mus)en
dc.description: ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the biography of Jeff Hamilton and analyze his foundations, special techniques and also the improvisation ideas of drumset playing with brushes by collecting the information of the related articles, reseaches, interviews, and the results of 3 songs analysis which are C Jam Blues, Hoosier Friend and Catch Me If You Can. To analyze Jeff Hamilton’s uses of brushes improvisation in these 3 songs, The researcher uses Motif Development concept from book, “The Art of Bob Drumming” by John Riley to be a tool for analysis. The researcher found that Jeff Hamilton uses 6 improvisation techniques which are 1) Basic drumset playing with brushes 2) Motif and phrasing repetitions 3) Change of drumset tones in phrasing 4) Rhythmic displacements 5) Questions and answers 6) Special techniques of drumsets playing with brushes.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีวประวัติของ เจฟ แฮมิลตัน และวิเคราะห์เทคนิคการบรรเลงด้วยไม้แส้ขั้นพื้นฐานและเทคนิคพิเศษต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการด้นสดกลองชุดด้วยไม้แส้ของ เจฟ แฮมิลตัน โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลบทความและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง บทสัมภาษณ์ และการวิเคราะห์บทเพลง 3 บทเพลง ได้แก่ C Jam Blues, Hoosier Friend และ Catch Me If You Can เพื่อนำมาเป็นข้อมูลในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ในการวิเคราะห์การด้นสดกลองชุดด้วยไม้แส้ของ เจฟ แฮมิลตัน ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดการพัฒนาโมทีฟในการด้นสดกลองชุดจากหนังสือ The Art of Bob Drumming ของ จอห์น ไลเลย์ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ จากการวิเคราะห์ผู้วิจัยพบว่า เจฟ แฮมิลตัน ใช้เทคนิคในการด้นสดทั้งหมด 6 เทคนิค คือ 1) การบรรเลงด้วยไม้แส้ขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) การซ้ำโมทีฟและการซ้ำประโยค 3) การเปลี่ยนเสียงกลองในประโยค 4) การเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของจังหวะ 5) การบรรเลงในรูปแบบการสร้างประโยคถามตอบ 6) เทคนิคการบรรเลงแส้รูปแบบพิเศษth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เจฟ แฮมิลตันth
dc.subject: การบรรเลงกลองชุดด้วยไม้แส้th
dc.subject: การด้นสดth
dc.subject: Jeff Hamiltonen
dc.subject: Brushesen
dc.subject: Improvisation techniquesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: The Analysis of Jeff Hamilton’s uses of brushes on drumseten
dc.title: วิเคราะห์การบรรเลงกลองชุดด้วยไม้แส้ของ เจฟ แฮมิลตันth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th