http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3977
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Metita UNGSUMETH | en |
dc.contributor | เมทิตา อังศุเมธ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kaedsiri Jaroenwisan | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | เกิดศิริ เจริญวิศาล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Management Sciences | en |
dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Arts (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | In the event industry, where humans gather, some food is produced for parties to serve a large number of participants, causing food surpluses and food waste that affect the economy, society, and environment. Therefore, these venues should be responsible for managing any food waste that occurs. This research focuses on venue operators' viewpoint as part of outstanding businesses because the business has a unique management system and potential in food waste management. Also, It is appropriate to be studied, especially on issues of process and style of catering, food production, food management, and food waste management processes, as well as issues of problems and obstacles in managing food waste at parties. The study will develop guidelines for food waste management for hotel venue operators and other venues under practical principles, including operating in a socially and environmentally responsible framework according to the principles of sustainable development. Consequently ,The objectives of the research were therefore created as follows : To study catering service patterns in the view of venue service providers. To study the process, problems, and obstacles of food waste management in parties in the view of venue service providers. To establish the guidelines for managing food waste in events. In doing this, the research was conducted in the form of qualitative research. Data was collected by using a depth-interview and a semi-structural questionnaire. The results of this research revealed that there are three processes in the catering process: before the catering, during the catering, and after the catering. Currently, there is a popular catering format: buffets, cocktails, and Chinese dishes. The process of managing food waste at a party is divided into three methods : pre-catering, during the catering, and post- catering. The pre-catering process starts from purchasing raw materials to planning and controlling food production. The process during catering where catering service providers must plan food issuance and turn over food left over from production. The post- catering process determines whether food is edible to be passed on to the needy. The food waste will be sorted and passed on to be processed into animal feed, called farm feed. Moreover, the researcher has considered the problems, obstacles and recommendations from the development of this research, which can be summarized as five guidelines that can be applied to food waste management for banquet service providers as follows: 1. Pre-catering management before food production by studying the participants' tastes. Then, the characteristics and estimates of raw materials will be designed and placed on the menu following the number of participants. 2. During catering management, use techniques for portioning, cooking and serving food to suit the participants' time and situation. 3. Post-catering management by rotating the type of food or ingredients on the menu for maximum benefit. 4. Food waste management through educating employees about the correct separation of food waste for processing or exploitation in other fields. 5. Venues that reduce food waste by promoting socially and environmentally responsible banquet venues considering the reduction of food waste used in banquets. This research aimed to study perspective of the venue manager because event business is outstanding industry and have a performance for food management which be proper to study food processing, food production, food waste management, including the obstacle of food waste management for provides to be a blueprint of food waste management in event and many business which have a performance, and environment responsibility. This research aimed 1) to study the many types of catering services from the perspective of hotel venue providers. 2) to study processes and impediments of food waste management in catering events. 3) to define a framework of food waste management in banquet. The qualitative research was elicited from in-depth interviews with sample groups such as executives and people involved in the catering services of hotel-type event venues that have been certified by Thailand MICE Venue Standards (TMVS). The findings revealed can be divided into two categories: 1) The results of the study of catering services from the perspective of hotel venue providers. 2) The results of the study of processes and impediments of food waste management in catering events of hotel venue providers 3) The framework of food waste management of hotel venue providers, that can be divided into five processes: 1) Pre-processing of food production for banquet 2) Processing of food production for banquet 3) Post-processing of food production for banquet 4) Management of food waste from banquet 5) Developing a banquet image that be conscious for food waste management. All this is way of choice to new gen for use the service and suggest in the perspective of food waste factor in banquet. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในอุตสาหกรรมอีเวนต์ เกิดจากการรวมตัวของมนุษย์มีการผลิตอาหารสำหรับงานเลี้ยง เพื่อรองรับคนจำนวนมากที่เข้าร่วมงาน ย่อมก่อให้เกิดขยะอาหารส่วนเกิน (Food Surplus) และขยะอาหาร (Food Waste) ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งนี้ สถานที่จัดงานมีส่วนรับผิดชอบการบริหารจัดการขยะอาหารที่เกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษามุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงาน เนื่องจากเป็นธุรกิจที่มีความโดดเด่นด้านการบริหารจัดการและมีศักยภาพในการจัดการขยะอาหาร มีความเหมาะสมที่นำมาศึกษากระบวนการและรูปแบบการจัดเลี้ยง การผลิตอาหาร การบริหารจัดการอาหาร กระบวนการจัดการขยะอาหาร ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการขยะอาหารในงานจัดเลี้ยง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการขยะอาหารให้แก่ผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงานประเภทโรงแรม และสถานที่จัดงานประเภทอื่น ๆ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ มีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามหลักการการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนและรูปแบบการให้บริการจัดเลี้ยงในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงาน 2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการจัดการขยะอาหารในงานจัดเลี้ยงในมุมมองสำหรับผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงาน 3) เพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการจัดการขยะอาหารในงานเลี้ยง โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการการจัดเลี้ยงมี 3 กระบวนการคือ ก่อนงานจัดเลี้ยง ระหว่างงานจัดเลี้ยง และหลังงานจัดเลี้ยง โดยในปัจจุบันมีรูปแบบงานจัดเลี้ยงที่ได้รับความนิยมคือ งานจัดเลี้ยงแบบบุฟเฟต์ (Buffet) ลำดับต่อมาคือ งานจัดเลี้ยงแบบค็อกเทล (Cocktail) และงานเลี้ยงแบบโต๊ะจีน (Chinese Dishes) ซึ่งกระบวนการจัดการขยะอาหารในงานเลี้ยง แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กระบวนการ โดยกระบวนการก่อนงานจัดเลี้ยง เริ่มตั้งแต่การสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบ การวางแผนและควบคุมการผลิตอาหาร ในกระบวนการระหว่างจัดเลี้ยง ผู้ให้บริการจัดเลี้ยงต้องวางแผนการออกอาหารและหมุนเวียนอาหารที่คงเหลือจากการผลิต และกระบวนการหลังงานจัดเลี้ยงจะนำอาหารที่ยังรับประทานได้ จะส่งต่อให้แก่ผู้ที่ขาดแคลน ส่วนขยะอาหารจะคัดแยกและส่งต่อเพื่อแปรรูปเป็นอาหารสัตว์ (Farm Feed) นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พิจารณาปัญหาอุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะ จากการวิจัยสามารถสรุปเป็น 5 แนวทาง เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จัดการขยะอาหารสำหรับผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงานเลี้ยง ดังนี้ 1. การจัดการก่อนการผลิตอาหาร โดยศึกษารสนิยมของผู้เข้าร่วมงาน กำหนดคุณลักษณะและประมาณการวัตถุดิบ เพื่อออกแบบเมนูให้สอดคล้องกับจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมงาน 2. การจัดการระหว่างงานเลี้ยง ใช้เทคนิคในการแบ่งส่วนการปรุงและเสิร์ฟอาหาร ให้เหมาะสมกับช่วงเวลา สถานการณ์ ของผู้เข้าร่วมงาน 3.การจัดการหลังงานเลี้ยง ควรนำอาหารหรือวัตถุดิบที่อยู่ในงานเลี้ยงควรหมุนเวียนไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด 4. การจัดการขยะอาหาร จะมีการให้ความรู้แก่พนักงาน เรื่องการคัดแยกขยะอาหารให้ถูกต้อง เพื่อแปรรูปหรือใช้ประโยชน์ในด้านอื่น ๆ 5. สถานที่จัดงานที่ลดขยะอาหาร ควรมีการส่งเสริมให้สถานที่ที่จัดงานเลี้ยงตระหนักและมีความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยคำนึงถึงการลดขยะอาหารที่ใช้ในงานจัดเลี้ยง | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | สถานที่จัดงาน | th |
dc.subject | งานจัดเลี้ยงในงานอีเวนต์ | th |
dc.subject | ขยะอาหาร | th |
dc.subject | BANQUET AND CATERING | en |
dc.subject | FOOD WASTE | en |
dc.subject | EVENT VENUE | en |
dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
dc.title | Food waste management guideline for events industry in the perspective of venues provider. | en |
dc.title | แนวทางการจัดการขยะอาหารสำหรับงานอีเวนต์ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการสถานที่จัดงาน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |