DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Romteera KHANTEESAen
dc.contributor: รมย์ธีรา ขันตีสาth
dc.contributor.advisor: POONSUB THREEPOPNATKULen
dc.contributor.advisor: พูนทรัพย์ ตรีภพนาถกูลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to develop packaging film for extended shelf-life Dendrobium Orchids. This research was separated into 3 sections. The first part was to study the effect of poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) content at 5, 10 and 15 wt% and molecular weight of 100,000 to 400,000 g/mol on properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) films. Films were produced via the compression molding process. The addition of PEO 10 wt% into PLA changed failure behavior from brittle to ductile fracture. In addition, PLA blended with higher molecular weights of PEO led to phase separation of PEO from PLA matrix. The second part was to study the effect of zeolite at 1, 3 and 5 wt% on properties of PLA blended with PEO 10 wt% and molecular weight of 100,000 g/mol. Zeolite was treated by using (3-Aminopropyl) trimethoxysilane as coupling agent. The failure behavior of PLA/PEO/Zeolite films was still ductile fracture. Tensile strength of PLA/PEO blended with zeolite films was higher than the one with PLA/PEO film. However, flexibility of PLA/PEO/Zeolite films was lower than the one with PLA/PEO film. Moreover, zeolite acted as a nucleating agent of PLA. Gas molecules could be trapped into the pore of zeolite resulting in reduces the oxygen (O2), carbon dioxide (CO2) and water vapor transmission rate through PLA/PEO film. As a result, the orchid respiration rate and water loss from orchid were decreased. Therefore, the addition of zeolite into PLA/PEO films could extend orchid shelf life. The third part was to study the effect of modified zeolite by Li+ and K+ at 1.25, 2.5 and 3.75 wt% of zeolite on properties of PLA/PEO/Zeolite films. The permeability of O2, CO2 and water vapor through PLA/PEO films with cation exchanged zeolite could be sorted in ascending order: K+ < Li+ < Na+ (Unmodified), respectively. In addition, O2, CO2 and water vapor permeations were decreased with the increasing of ion concentration. Finally, PLA/PEO/Zeolite-K+ film packaging was able to extend shelf-life of orchid longer than PLA/PEO/Zeolite-Li+ film packaging. en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาฟิล์มบรรจุภัณฑ์สำหรับยืดอายุกล้วยไม้ตัดดอก โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ตอน ได้แก่ ตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ (PEO) ปริมาณ 5, 10 และ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100,000-400,000 กรัมต่อโมล ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิแลค ติกแอซิด (PLA) ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการกดอัด พบว่า PEO สามารถเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการแตกหักจากแบบเปราะไปเป็นแบบยืดหยุ่นเมื่อเติม PEO 10% โดยน้ำหนัก และฟิล์ม PLA ผสม PEO ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ PEO เกิดการแยกเฟสออกจาก PLA ตอนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาผลของการเติมซีโอไลต์ (Zeolite) ปริมาณ 1, 3 และ 5% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยทำการปรับปรุงผิวซีโอไลต์ด้วยสารเชื่อมประสานไซเลนชนิด (3-Aminopropyl) trimethoxysilane ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง PLA และ PEO 10 % โดยน้ำหนัก และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 100,000 กรัมต่อโมล พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เติมซีโอไลต์ยังคงมีการแตกหักแบบยืดหยุ่น และการเติมซีโอไลต์ลงในเมทริกซ์พอลิเมอร์จะช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับฟิล์ม PLA/PEO แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็จะทำให้ความยืดหยุ่นของฟิล์ม PLA/PEO ลดลง นอกจากนี้ซีโอไลต์ยังทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับ PLA และโครงสร้างรูพรุนของซีโอไลต์ทำให้โมเลกุลของก๊าซสามารถแพร่เข้าไปในรูพรุนได้ จึงเป็นการลดอัตราการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน (O2) คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) และไอน้ำ ผ่านฟิล์ม PLA/PEO ส่งผลให้อัตราการหายใจและการสูญเสียน้ำของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกที่บรรจุในฟิล์ม PLA/PEO ลดลง จึงสามารถยืดอายุของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกให้มีความสดได้นานขึ้น และในส่วนที่สามเป็นการศึกษาผลของสารปรับปรุงซีโอไลต์ด้วยไอออนชนิด Li+ และ K+ ที่ปริมาณ 1.25, 2.5 และ 3.75 % โดยน้ำหนักของซีโอไลต์ ที่เติมลงในฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PEO/Zeolite พบว่าค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ O2, CO2 และไอน้ำผ่านฟิล์ม PLA/PEO ที่เติมซีโอไลต์ผ่านการปรับปรุง สามารถเรียงลำดับตามไอออนที่ทำการปรับปรุงได้ดังนี้ K+ < Li+ < Na+ (Unmodified) และเมื่อปริมาณไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการซึมผ่านของก๊าซ O2, CO2 และไอน้ำผ่านฟิล์ม PLA/PEO/Zeolite จะลดลง และจากการศึกษาการยืดอายุกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกโดยการบรรจุในบรรจุภัณฑ์จากฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PEO/Zeolite พบว่าฟิล์ม PLA/PEO/Zeolite-K+ สามารถยืดอายุกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกได้นานกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม PLA/PEO/Zeolite-Li+ th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: พอลิแลคติกแอซิดth
dc.subject: พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์th
dc.subject: ซีโอไลต์th
dc.subject: การแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนth
dc.subjectpoly: (lactic acid)en
dc.subjectpoly: (ethylene oxide)en
dc.subjectzeoliteen
dc.subjection exchangeen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: Study on properties of PLA/PEO blend films forextended shelf-life of orchids cut flowersen
dc.title: การศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ สำหรับยืดอายุการเก็บรักษากล้วยไม้ตัดดอกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th