http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4002| Title: | Development of Gluten-Free Bread Products from Burzupolo Flour and Burzupopie Flour on Physical and Sensory Quality of Products การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตนจากแป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละและแป้งข้าวบือซูโพปี้ต่อคุณภาพทางกายภาพและทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ |
| Authors: | Apitchaya HUANGTHONG อภิชญา ห่วงทอง BHUNDIT INNAWONG บัณฑิต อินณวงศ์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Keywords: | แป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละ แป้งข้าวบือซูโพปี้ ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน Burzupolo flour Burzupopie flour Gluten-free breads |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The upland rice or local rice is a principal plant ensuring food stability of the community, especially for those living in remote areas or high mountain areas. The upland rice or local rice varieties agriculture, such as Burzupolo rice and Burzupopie rice, is an occupational activity that generates livelihood and income for people in the area. Nowadays, rice flour is the ingredient in a wide range of food products, especially gluten-free bread. To process rice flour, the quality of rice flour was affected by the type and varieties of rice and also the different rice flour production methods. Therefore, in this research, the effect of the different rice flour production processes (namely: dry mill, wet mill, drum drying, and extrusion technology) on the physicochemical properties of Burzupolo and Burzupopie rice flour was studied, together with its application in gluten-free bread products. The experiment found that; first, Burzupolo rice and Burzupopie rice had low amylose contents of 1.24% and 2.41% respectively, second, both varieties had a better nutritional value than polish rice (especially the protein content, omega 3, omega 6, omega 9, anthocyanin, and antioxidant). After both rice varieties were processed into rice flour by different methods, the results found that; rice flour produced by the high-temperature process (extrusion technology and drum drying technology) had a lower brightness (L*), redness (a*), and yellowness (b*), but a higher water solubility index than rice flour produced by the other processes. It also found that rice flour produced by extrusion technology had a higher water solubility index but distinctly a lower water absorption index. Both varieties of rice flour processed by wet milling had the highest peak viscosity, trough, final viscosity, and setback values, followed by dry milling, drum drying technology, and extrusion technology. The rice flour produced by drum drying technology and extrusion technology provided an instant viscosity when dissolved in water and a decrease in the peak time of approximately 3.5 and 11 times compared to dry mill rice flour with the rice flour produced by drum drying technology and extrusion technology, respectively. The study showed a statistically significant; lower peak viscosity, lower through, lower final viscosity, and lower setback values in the rice flour produced by extrusion technology in comparison to the other samples. When using different flour production processes for gluten-free bread, the rice varieties did not affect the dough height, specific volume, and the appearance of bread after baking. In bread products, substituting the wheat flour with 100% rice flour samples resulted in the dough from both rice flour varieties, processed by drum drying technology and extrusion technology, being higher in height than the dough from dry milling and wet milling. However, using Burzupolo and Burzupopie flour alone can not produce gluten-free bread, so the egg white protein and gluten-free flour bread mix for gluten-free bread production (rice flour, potato starch, and corn flour) were added. The study showed that the combination of egg white protein led to a gluten-like structure forming in breadcrumbs, also the application of using egg white powder together with gluten-free flour bread mix for gluten-free bread production resulted in a 0.19-0.20 amylose-amylopectin ratio of the flour mix, which was an appropriate ratio for the bread appearance seeing that the pore distribution in the inner structure and the texture were more similar to wheat bread. In addition, the different water solubility index values of rice flour affected the specific volume and texture of the baked bread, especially in gluten-free bread made from Burzupolo and Burzupopie rice flour, produced by extrusion technology, mixed with powdered egg white and gluten-free bread flour mixture. The surveys demonstrated that; the texture characteristics of this bread were not significantly different from wheat flour bread, it received the highest consumer satisfaction and acceptance score, and it received the score of softness, flavor, and overall liking equivalent to the bread made from wheat flour. ข้าวไร่หรือข้าวพันธุ์พื้นเมืองเป็นพืชที่มีความสำคัญในด้านความมั่นคงทางอาหารของชุมชน โดยเฉพาะประชากรที่อาศัยในพื้นที่ห่างไกลหรือในพื้นที่ภูเขาสูง การเพาะปลูกข้าวไร่หรือข้าวพันธุ์พื้นเมือง เช่น ข้าวพันธุ์บือซูโปะโละและข้าวพันธุ์บือซูโพปี้ถือเป็นผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่สร้างอาชีพและรายได้ให้แก่คนในพื้นที่ ในปัจจุบันมีการประยุกต์ใช้แป้งข้าวในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่หลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน ซึ่งในการแปรรูปแป้งข้าวนั้น นอกจากชนิดและสายพันธุ์ของข้าวจะมีผลต่อคุณภาพของแป้งข้าวและผลิตภัณฑ์แปรรูปแล้ว กระบวนการผลิตแป้งข้าวก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของแป้งข้าวเช่นกัน ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของกระบวนการผลิตแป้งข้าวที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การโม่แห้ง, โม่เปียก, เทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้ง และเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชัน ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละและแป้งข้าวบือซูโพปี้ ตลอดจนการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน จากการทดลอง พบว่า ข้าวพันธุ์บือซูโปะโละและบือซูโพปี้มีปริมาณอะไมโลสต่ำ เท่ากับ 1.24 และ 2.41% ตามลำดับ และข้าวทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่ดีกว่าข้าวที่ขัดสีแล้ว โดยเฉพาะปริมาณโปรตีน, โอเมก้า 3 6 และ 9, แอนโทไซยานิน และ Antioxidant เมื่อนำข้าวทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ไปแปรรูปเป็นแป้งข้าวด้วยกระบวนการที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า แป้งข้าวที่ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการที่ใช้อุณหภูมิสูง (เทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชันและเทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้ง) มีค่าความสว่างลดลง (L*) มีค่าความเป็นสีแดง (a*) และค่าความเป็นสีเหลือง (b*) เพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำสูงกว่าแป้งข้าวที่ใช้กระบวนการผลิตแป้งด้วยวิธีอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แป้งข้าวที่ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการเอ็กทรูชันมีค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำที่สูงขึ้น แต่กลับมีค่าดัชนีการดูดซับน้ำลดลงอย่างชัดเจน โดยแป้งข้าวทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตด้วยการโม่เปียกมีค่า peak viscosity, trough, final viscosity และค่า setback สูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือ แป้งข้าวที่ผ่านกระบวนการแปรรูปด้วยการโม่แห้ง, เทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้ง และเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชัน โดยแป้งข้าวที่ผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้ง และเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชันนั้นสามารถให้ความหนืดได้ทันทีเมื่อละลายในน้ำ และมีเวลาที่เกิดความหนืดสูงสุด (peak time) ลดต่ำลง ประมาณ 3.5 และ 11 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแป้งข้าวโม่แห้งกับแป้งข้าวที่ผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้งและเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชัน ตามลำดับ โดยแป้งข้าวที่ผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชันมีค่า peak viscosity, trough, final viscosity และ setback ต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อนำแป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละและบือซูโพปี้ที่ใช้กระบวนการผลิตแป้งที่แตกต่างกันมาประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน พบว่า สายพันธุ์ของข้าวไม่มีผลต่อความสูงของโด, ปริมาตรจำเพาะ และลักษณะปรากฏของขนมปังหลังอบ เมื่อนำแป้งข้าวตัวอย่างไปใช้แทนแป้งสาลี 100% ในผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมปัง พบว่า โดจากแป้งข้าวทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ที่ใช้กระบวนการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีทำแห้งแบบลูกกลิ้งและเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชัน มีค่าความสูงของโดหลังบ่มสูงกว่าโดจากแป้งข้าวโม่แห้งและโม่เปียก แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้แป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละและบือซูโพปี้เพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถผลิตขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตนได้ ทางนักวิจัยจึงมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยผสมโปรตีนไข่ขาวและแป้งผสมสำหรับผลิตขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน (แป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งมันฝรั่ง และแป้งข้าวโพด) พบว่า โปรตีนไข่ขาวสามารถช่วยสร้างโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงกลูเตนในระบบของขนมปังได้ และการประยุกต์ใช้ไข่ขาวผงร่วมกับแป้งผสมสำหรับผลิตขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน ส่งผลให้แป้งผสมมีค่า amylose-amylopectin ratio เท่ากับ 0.19-0.20 ซึ่งเป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ขนมปังมีลักษณะปรากฏ การกระจายตัวของรูพรุนในโครงสร้างด้านในเหมือนกับขนมปังที่ผลิตจากแป้งสาลี และมีลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสใกล้เคียงขนมปังจากแป้งสาลีมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าดัชนีการละลายน้ำที่แตกต่างกันของแป้งข้าวมีผลต่อปริมาตรจำเพาะและลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสขนมปังภายหลังการอบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตนที่ผลิตจากแป้งข้าวบือซูโปะโละและบือซูโพปี้ด้วยเทคโนโลยีเอ็กทรูชันผสมกับไข่ขาวผงและแป้งผสมสำหรับผลิตขนมปังปราศจากกลูเตน ซึ่งพบว่า มีลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสที่ไม่แตกต่างจากขนมปังจากแป้งสาลีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยได้รับคะแนนความชอบและการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคสูงที่สุดและได้รับคะแนนความชอบด้านความนุ่ม รสชาติ และความชอบโดยรวมเทียบเท่ากับขนมปังที่ผลิตจากแป้งสาลีอีกด้วย |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4002 |