http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4007
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Naruebhorn PIYATAKSANON | en |
dc.contributor | นฤภร ปิยะทักษานนท์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supakij Suttiruengwong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
dc.date.issued | 1/7/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Polyurethane adhesive has high strength adhesion and can be applied to many types of surfaces. Polyurethane adhesives are usually synthesized by polycondensation reaction between diisocyanates and diols. However, isocyanates are toxic chemicals, health hazard and harm to the environment. The researcher thus focused on isocyanates-free synthesis of polyurethane via the polyaddition reaction. This research aims to synthesize adhesive polyurethane by using environment-benign and renewable materials such as carbon dioxide and soybean oil. The carbonated soybean oil (CSBO) was first prepared from carbon dioxide (CO2) and epoxidized soybean oil (ESBO) using Zinc glutarate and Tetramethylammonium bromide (TBAB) as catalysts in order to select the suitable catalyst. Raman spectroscopy was used to confirm the catalyst removal from CSBO. The results indicated that by using TBAB, CSBO cloud be synthesized. The FTIR and NMR results, confirmed the structure of the synthesized CSBO and the yield of cyclic carbonate was 62.59% at 140˚C for 72 hours in High pressure reactor. After that, CSBO was reacted with three types of substances, (3-aminopropyl)triethoxysilane (U1), N-(2-aminoethyl)-3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (U2) and Diethylene triamine (U3) (1 mol NH2 : 1 mol cyclic carbonate) with THF or DMF as a solvent. The product polyurethane was confirmed by FTIR spectra where the new peak corresponding to the Urethane linkage was present. The U1THF, U1DMF, U2THF and U2DMF samples were able to form into films due to the self-condensation of amino silane. The U3THF and U3DMF samples were viscous liquid. The T-peel tested on cellophane and LDPE found that U3THF showed the highest peel force. The performance of the adhesive was comparable to commercial OPP tapes. The study on the addition of lignin alkali revealed that DMF as a solvent could disperse lignin better than THF. The results from FTIR and TGA showed that adding lignin alkali can increase the bio-based content of polyurethane, but decrease the adhesion of U3THF and U3DMF. The study of stability of the optimum as-synthesized polyurethane U3THF adhesive showed that the T-peel tested on cellophane film and LDPE film decreased. Based on the finding as-synthesized adhesive can be applied on both polar and non-polar films. | en |
dc.description.abstract | กาวพอลิยูรีเทนเป็นกาวที่มีความแข็งแรงสูง สามารถนำไปใช้กับพื้นผิวได้หลายชนิด โดยทั่วไปกาวพอลิยูรีเทนสามารถสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นระหว่าง diisocyanate และ diol อย่างไรก็ตาม isocyanates เป็นสารเคมีที่เป็นพิษ สามารถทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ และยังก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยสนใจการสังเคราะห์ non-isocyanate polyurethane ผ่านปฏิกิริยา polyaddition โดยงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียม carbonate soybean oil (CSBO) จากวัสดุชีวฐาน คือแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และ epoxidized soybean oil (ESBO) โดยใช้ Zinc glutarate และTetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเลือกตัวเร่งที่เหมาะสมและใช้เทคนิค Raman spectroscopy เพื่อยืนยันว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกสกัดออกไปหมดแล้ว และจากผลการวิจัยเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น TBAB จะสามารถสังเคราะห์ CSBO ได้ ผล FTIR และ NMR สามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือ CSBO และมี %yield ของ cyclic carbonate มากที่สุด คือ 62.59% ที่อุณหภูมิ 140˚C เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ในเครื่อง High pressure reactor จากนั้นนำ CSBO ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ (3-aminopropyl) triethoxysilane (U1), N-(2-aminoethyl)-3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (U2) และ Diethylene triamine (U3) ในอัตราส่วน 1 mol NH2 : 1 mol cyclic carbonate โดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย 2 ชนิด คือ tetrahydrofuran (THF) และ dimethylformamide (DMF) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์คือ polyurethane ซึ่งยืนยันจากผลการทดสอบ FTIR ที่พบ peak ของ Urethane linkage และลักษณะทางกายภาพของ U1THF, U1DMF, U2THF และ U2DMF มีลักษณะเป็นฟิล์มสีเหลืองใส เนื่องจากเกิดปฏิกิริยา self-condensation ของ amino silane ส่วน U3THF และ U3DMF มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืด เมื่อนำมาทดสอบสมบัติการยึดติด พบว่า U3THF มีความสามารถในการยึดติดมากที่สุด และเมื่อทดสอบการยึดติดบนฟิล์ม cellophane และ LDPE พบว่าค่า T-peel force ที่ได้เทียบได้กับกาวเทปใส (OPP) ที่มีขายตามท้องตลาดทั่วไป จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการเติม lignin alkali พบว่าตัวทำละลาย DMF สามารถทำให้ lignin alkali กระจายตัวได้ดีกว่า THF จากผลการทดสอบ FTIR และ TGA แสดงให้เห็นว่า lignin alkali ที่เติมไปสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณวัสดุฐานชีวภาพให้กับ polyurethane ได้ แต่ทำให้สมบัติการยึดติดของ U3THF และ U3DMF ลดลง อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาความเสถียรในระหว่างการใช้งานของกาวพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีความสามารถในการยึดติดมากที่สุด U3THF ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่าการยึดติดกับ ฟิล์ม LDPE และ ฟิล์ม cellophane ในช่วงแรกมีค่า T-peel force เพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นค่า T-peel force มีค่าลดลง จากการทดลองในงานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่ากาวพอลิยูรีเทนที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับทั้งฟิล์มมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้ว | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | Non-isocyanate polyurethanes | th |
dc.subject | พอลิยูรีเทนจากวัสดุชีวฐาน | th |
dc.subject | น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ | th |
dc.subject | กาวจากวัสดุชีวฐาน | th |
dc.subject | Non-isocyanate polyurethanes | en |
dc.subject | Bio-based Polyurethane | en |
dc.subject | Epoxidized Soybean Oil | en |
dc.subject | Bioadhesives | en |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
dc.title | Feasibility study of adhesive development based on biobased materials | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนากาวจากวัสดุชีวฐาน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |