DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Nuttaya POJTHUMen
dc.contributor: ณัฐธยาณ์ พจน์ธรรมth
dc.contributor.advisor: BUDSARAPORN NGAMPANYAen
dc.contributor.advisor: บุษราภรณ์ งามปัญญาth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to up scaling production of biomass and bioactive compounds from protocorm-like bodies (PLBs) of Dendrobium Sonia ‘Jo daeng’ (Thai cut-flower orchid) in static culture and twin jar temporary immersion system (TIS) by comparison with D. officinale. Biomass and bioactive compounds production was evaluated by culturing in liquid ½ MS medium containing 30 g/L sucrose, pH 5.6 under static condition for 10 weeks. The results showed that biomass, phenolics, flavonoids and polysaccharides of D. Sonia ‘Jo Daeng’ and D. officinale was increased with increment time of culturing and gave highest at the 6th and 4th week of culture, respectively. The effect of sucrose supplementation on biomass and bioactive compounds production was also studied. Under fed-batch operation, final concentration of sucrose at 30 g/L was maintained by feeding sucrose to culture system at the 4th week culturing of D. Sonia ‘Jo Daeng’. It was found that biomass, phenolics and polysaccharides production was higher than that of culture without sucrose feeding. This result suggested that sucrose played role as carbon source not only for multiplication of PLBs but also for secondary metabolites production. Additionally, up scaling production of biomass and bioactive compounds of PLBs in twin jar bioreactors suggested that time of culture significantly effected (p< 0.05) to biomass and bioactive compounds production of both orchids. With temporary immersion operation, the highest of biomass and bioactive compounds were achieved at the 10th week of culture. For tyrosinase inhibition evaluation, it was highest at the 2nd week of culture. Interestingly, it was found that D. Sonia 'Jo daeng' produced more bioactive compounds than D. officinale. Therefore, D. Sonia 'Jo daeng' could be used as raw material for biomass and bioactive compounds production and it will be beneficial for increase the value of Thai hybrid Dendrobium orchids.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อขยายขนาดปริมาณการผลิตมวลชีวภาพและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโปรโตคอร์มกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย Dendrobium  Sonia ‘Jo Daeng’ ซึ่งเป็นไม้ตัดดอกของไทยเปรียบเทียบกับ D. officinale  ซึ่งเป็นกล้วยไม้ที่มีสรรพคุณทางยาของจีนโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวแบบตั้งนิ่งและระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแช่ชั่วคราวแบบขวดคู่ โดยการเพาะเลี้ยงโปรโตคอร์มในอาหารเหลว ½ MS ที่มีซูโครส 30 กรัม/ลิตร pH 5.6 เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาวะแบบตั้งนิ่งเป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ พบว่า มวลชีวภาพ สารประกอบฟีนอลิก ฟลาโวนอยด์ และพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของกล้วยไม้ D. 'Sonia Jo Daeng' และ D. officinale เพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาของการเพาะเลี้ยงและให้ค่าสูงสุดในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และ 4 ตามลำดับ และจากการศึกษาการเพาะเลี้ยงโปรโตคอร์มในอาหารเหลวแบบ Fed-Batch โดยการเติมซูโครสเข้าสู่ระบบเพาะเลี้ยงในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 เพื่อรักษาความเข้มข้นของซูโครสสุดท้ายไว้ที่ 30 กรัม/ลิตร พบว่า การผลิตมวลชีวภาพ สารประกอบฟีนอลิกและพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์สูงกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงโดยไม่เติมน้ำตาลซูโครส แสดงให้เห็นว่าซูโครสมีบทบาทเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มมวลชีวภาพ แต่ยังเพิ่มการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพด้วย สำหรับการศึกษาการขยายขนาดการผลิตโปรโตคอร์มกล้วยไม้ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแช่ชั่วคราวแบบขวดคู่นั้น พบว่า ระยะเวลาเพาะเลี้ยงมีผลต่อการผลิตมวลชีวภาพและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p< 0.05) โดยกล้วยไม้ทั้งสองชนิดให้มวลชีวภาพและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ศึกษาเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาของการเพาะเลี้ยง และให้ค่าสูงสุดในสัปดาห์ที่ 10  และจากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสมีค่ามากที่สุดในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 อีกทั้งโปรโตคอร์ม D. Sonia ‘Jo Daeng’ ยังให้สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มากกว่า D. officinale  ถึงแม้ว่าจะให้มวลชีวภาพที่น้อยกว่าก็ตาม ดังนั้น D. Sonia ‘Jo Daeng’ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตมวลชีวภาพและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มมูลค่ากล้วยไม้หวายลูกผสมในไทยให้มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบแช่ชั่วคราวth
dc.subject: โปรโตคอร์มth
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพth
dc.subject: กล้วยไม้สกุลหวายth
dc.subject: TEMPORARY IMMERTION BIOREACTORen
dc.subject: PROTOCORM-LIKE BODIESen
dc.subject: BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDSen
dc.subject: DENDROBIUM ORCHIDen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: PHYTOCHEMICALS AND BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES OF DENDROBIUM ORCHIDS IN LIQUID CULTURE SYSTEMen
dc.title: พฤษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายที่เพาะเลี้ยงในระบบอาหารเหลวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th