Title: EXTRACTION OF CURCUMIN FROM TURMERIC VIA AQUEOUS TWO-PHASES SYSTEM
การสกัดเคอร์คูมินจากขมิ้นโดยระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาค
Authors: Pinutta KASEMWATTANAROT
พินัทธา เกษมวัฒนาโรจน์
Prakorn Ramakul
ประกร รามกุล
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: การสกัด
เคอร์คูมิน
ระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาค
ขมิ้น
เคอร์คูมินอยด์
Extraction
Curcumin
Aqueous two-phase system
Turmeric
Curcuminoids
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Turmeric is widely distributed in East and South East Asia. Turmeric is currently consumed heavily in Asian countries in the of 200-1000 mg/day due to potential therapeutic applications resulting in the extraction of important bioactive compounds such as curcumin has attracted much attention. Curcumin is a natural polyphenol compound found in turmeric rhizomes, which is frequently used in the food and pharmaceutical industries. However, curcumin's limitations greatly affect extraction efficiency: not stable to visible light, degrades at high temperatures, and poor water solubility, and decomposes very quickly in aqueous solutions at alkaline pH, resulting in the choice of extraction method important to maximum extraction yield. Curcumin was separated successfully from turmeric rhizomes using a new and easy-to-industrialized extraction method called "Aqueous two-phase system (ATPS)". In this work, the effect of ethanol concentration, ammonium sulfate concentration, solvent to solid ratio, and extraction temperature were stuied via ATPS consisting of ammonium sulfate/ethanol/water. The extracted curcumin samples was confirmed of curcumin was carried out by UV-vis spectroscopy and High-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). An experimental design and response surface method (RSM) were utilized to determine the optimal values and attain maximum extraction yield. The optimum extraction conditions were 15% ethanol concentration, 30.697% (NH4)2SO4 concentration, a solid to solvent ratio of 5:100, extraction temperature of 55 °C, and extraction time of 140 min which extraction yield of curcumin was accumulated in the upper phase of 93.96% or 98.370 mg/g of turmeric. In addition, equilibrium and kinetic extraction characteristics were studied and found that the pseudo-second order kinetic model correlates well with the experimental data.
ขมิ้นพบว่ามีการกระจายอย่างกว้างขวางในเอเชียตะวันออกและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ปัจจุบันขมิ้นมีการบริโภคอย่างหนักในประเทศแถบเอเชียในปริมาณ 200-1000 มก./วัน เนื่องจากอาจนำไปใช้ในการรักษาได้ ส่งผลให้การสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญอย่างเคอร์คูมินได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เคอร์คูมินเป็นสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลธรรมชาติที่มักใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและยา อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของเคอร์คูมินส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดได้แก่ ไม่เสถียรต่อแสงที่มองเห็นได้ เสื่อมสภาพที่อุณหภูมิสูง และความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ และสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในสารละลายในน้ำด่าง ส่งผลให้การเลือกวิธีการสกัดมีความสำคัญต่อผลผลิตสูงสุดในการสกัด เคอร์คูมินแยกออกจากเหง้าขมิ้นได้สำเร็จโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดแบบใหม่ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เรียกว่า "ระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาค" ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อของแข็ง และอุณหภูมิในการสกัดผ่านระบบสารละลายน้ำสองวัฏภาค ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต/เอทานอล/น้ำ โดยตัวอย่างเคอร์คูมินที่สกัดออกมาได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยใช้ยูวีวิสซิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปีและโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง ทั้งนี้การออกแบบการทดลองและวิธีการพื้นผิวการตอบสนองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกำหนดค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดและให้ได้ผลการสกัดสูงสุด ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 15% ความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 30.697% อัตราส่วนของแข็งต่อตัวทำละลาย 5:100 อุณหภูมิในการสกัด 55 °C และเวลาในการสกัด 140 นาที ให้ผลผลิตการสกัดของเคอร์คูมินสะสมในวัฏภาคบนถึง 93.96% หรือ 98.370 มก./กรัม นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมดุลการสกัดและจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าข้อมูลการทดลองสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองอย่างดี
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4017