DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Aungsima SIRIWATTANASILPen
dc.contributor: อังศิมา ศิริวัฒนาศิลป์th
dc.contributor.advisor: PRASONG SIRIWONGWILAICHATen
dc.contributor.advisor: ประสงค์ ศิริวงศ์วิไลชาติth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 1/7/2022
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: Coconut milk jelly is a Thai dessert containing sucrose as a sweetener providing high calories and negative health effect. Substitution of sucrose with combined bulk sweetener and intense sweetener is an alternative method for reduced calories product development whereas its sweetness and characteristics are kept similar to the original product. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of type and amount of sweeteners on physical, chemical, thermal properties and microstructure of coconut milk jelly by replacing sucrose with bulk sweeteners (maltitol, sorbitol and isomalt) each with rebaudioside A at varied ratios of 50:50, 60:40, 70:30, 80:20, 90:10 and without substitution as a control. It was found from the experiments that replacing sucrose with combined sweeteners resulted in reducing whiteness index, moisture content, water activity, hardness and syneresis of coconut milk jelly in accordance with increasing bulk sweeteners. On the other hand, total soluble solids of the samples tended to increase. Coconut milk jelly substituted with mixed isomalt and rebaudioside A at ratio of 50:50 gave gel strength and syneresis not significantly different from control (p>0.05). According sensory evaluation using descriptive method, it was found that combined isomalt and rebaudioside A did not gave aftertaste as compared to other sweeteners substituted samples. The principal component analysis indicated that coconut milk jelly samples substituted with combined maltitol and rebaudioside A at ratio of 90:10, sorbitol and rebaudioside A at ratio of 70:30 and isomalt and rebaudioside A at ratio of 50:50 had the most similar physical and chemical properties to the control sample.  According to thermal properties analysis, it was found that sucrose substituted coconut milk agar had higher melting and gelling temperatures than the control sample. From enthalpy and microstructure analysis, it was found that coconut milk jelly substituted with combined isomalt and rebaudioside A at ratio of 50:50 was the most similar to the control sample. en
dc.description.abstract: วุ้นกะทิเป็นขนมไทยที่มีนํ้าตาลซูโครสเป็นสารให้ความหวานซึ่งให้พลังงานสูงและส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพ การทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยสารให้ความหวานที่ให้มวลผสมกับสารให้ความหวานยิ่งยวดเป็นวิธีทางเลือกหนึ่งในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ช่วยลดพลังงานโดยยังคงให้รสหวานและคุณลักษณะใกล้เคียงผลิตภัณฑ์เดิม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณสารให้ความหวานทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี ความร้อน และโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของวุ้นกะทิ โดยทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยสารให้ความหวานที่ให้มวลแต่ละชนิดได้แก่ มอลทิทอล ซอร์บิทอล และไอโซมอลต์ ร่วมกับสารให้ความหวานยิ่งยวด ได้แก่ รีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 50:50 60:40 70:30 80:20 90:10 โดยตัวอย่างที่ไม่มีการทดแทนด้วยสารให้ความหวานเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้สารให้ความหวานผสม 2 ชนิดในการทดแทนน้ำตาลมีผลทำให้ค่าดัชนีความขาว ปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณน้ำอิสระ ความแข็ง และการแยกตัวของน้ำของวุ้นกะทิลดลงตามสัดส่วนของสารให้ความหวานที่ให้มวลที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายในน้ำได้ทั้งหมดในตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น วุ้นกะทิที่ใช้ไอโซมอลต์ผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 50:50 ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงของเจลและค่าการแยกตัวของน้ำไม่แตกต่างจากสูตรควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) จากการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยวิธีเชิงพรรณนาพบว่า ไอโซมอลต์ผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์  เอ ไม่มีรสตกค้างในปากเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ทดแทนน้ำตาลด้วยสารให้ความหวานอื่นๆ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักพบว่า การทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยมอลทิทอลผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 90:10 ซอร์บิทอลผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 70:30 และไอโซมอลต์ผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 50:50 มีลักษณะทางกายภาพและเคมีที่ใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุมมากที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่า วุ้นกะทิที่ใช้สารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสมีค่าอุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลวและการเกิดเจลสูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเอนทาลปีและโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคพบว่า วุ้นกะทิที่ทดแทนน้ำตาลซูโครสด้วยไอโซมอลต์ผสมรีบาวดิโอไซด์ เอ ที่อัตราส่วนการทดแทน 50:50 มีลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุมมากที่สุดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: วุ้นกะทิth
dc.subject: สารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาลth
dc.subject: การทดแทนน้ำตาลทรายth
dc.subject: สารให้ความหวานยิ่งยวดth
dc.subject: น้ำตาลแอลกอฮอล์th
dc.subject: Coconut milk jellyen
dc.subject: Alternative sweeteneren
dc.subject: Sucrose replacementen
dc.subject: Intense sweetenersen
dc.subject: Sugar alcoholen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: The effect of sugar substitutes on physicochemical and microstructure properties of reduced sugar coconut milk jelly en
dc.title: ผลของสารให้ความหวานทดแทนน้ำตาลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของผลิตภัณฑ์วุ้นกะทิลดน้ำตาลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th