DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Natthapon PRAMUALSINen
dc.contributor: ณัฐาภรณ์ ประมวลศิลป์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaisit Dankitikulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ชัยสิทธิ์ ด่านกิตติกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 25/11/2022
dc.description: Master of Landscape Architecture (M.L.A.)en
dc.description: ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.สถ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to study characteristics of outdoor spaces suitable for the elderly in elderly care facility, behaviors of using outdoor spaces of the elderly in elderly care facility including problems related to using outdoor spaces of the elderly in 5 elderly care facility as the case study. An interview was conducted to the elderly in the case study project but the elderly with forgetfulness, age-related hearing loss, or serious illness to be unable to use outdoor spaces by themselves were not included in the interview. A survey was conducted in outdoor spaces and observation was given to behaviors of using outdoor spaces of the elderly in the 5 elderly care facility being the case study. Activities performed in different periods by the elderly in the project were recorded. The study results found that activity outdoor spaces were located in the center of the project, in the form of a courtyard for the benefits of safety while the elderly enjoy their activities and for easiness of caregivers to take care of them. The most popular period for the elderly to use outdoor spaces was in the morning during 05.00-08.00 hrs., and activities took place were merit making and other light energy exercises like walk-run, aerobic exercise, Tai Chi exercise, Qigong exercise, swimming, riding a bike, lower impact cardio exercise, fitness exercise, etc. using walkways, large outdoor spaces, followed by in the late morning during 09.00-11.00 hrs., and activities took place were body rehabilitation exercise, relaxing activities after exercise using balcony areas, exercise spaces, in the afternoon time during 13.00-15.00 hrs., activities took place were relaxing activities, such as sitting back and relaxing, viewing and admiring the nature, talking, reading books, playing recreational games using a terrace area, pavilions or benches nearby sources of water, and in the evening during 16.00-18.00 hrs., activities took place were exercising, walk-run, playing petanque, riding a bike using walkways, respectively. Problems related to using outdoor spaces of the elderly were caused by the elderly’s health problems, a lack of motivation, and inappropriate areas, uneven walking surfaces, too high steps of walkways, no handrails, difficult accessibility, etc.   The study results can be adopted to offering a guideline to improve outdoor spaces in each case study and offering a guideline to design outdoor spaces in elderly care facility in the future, promoting the quality of life and safety among appropriate environment in the sunset year of the elderly.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ พฤติกรรมในการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารของผู้สูงอายุในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงปัญหาในการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารของผู้สูงอายุ ในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 5 กรณีศึกษา โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในโครงการกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งไม่รวมถึงผู้สูงอายุที่มีอาการหลงหรือหูตึง หรือป่วยหนักจนไม่มีความสามารถในการใช้พื้นที่ภายนอกได้ด้วยตัวเอง โดยทำการสำรวจพื้นที่และสังเกตพฤติกรรมการใช้งานจริงของพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุทั้ง 5 กรณีศึกษา โดยการจดบันทึกการทำกิจกรรมในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของผู้สูงอายุในโครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดวางตำแหน่งพื้นที่กิจกรรมภายนอกอาคารอยู่บริเวณศูนย์กลางของโครงการหรือรูปแบบคอร์ทกลาง เพราะสามารถสร้างความปลอดภัยขณะใช้งานกับผู้สูงอายุ และง่ายต่อการควบคุมดูแลของพี่เลี้ยง และช่วงเวลาที่ผู้สูงอายุใช้งานพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารมากที่สุดคือ ช่วงเช้า เวลา 05.00-08.00 น. กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นคือ ทำบุญตักบาตร และกิจกรรมออกกำลังที่แรงน้อยคือ เดิน-วิ่ง เต้นแอโรบิค รำไทเก๊ก ซี่กง ว่ายน้ำ ปั่นจักรยาน เครื่องออกกำลังกายที่มีแรงกระแทกต่ำ ฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง เป็นต้น ใช้พื้นที่บริเวณทางเดิน ลานกว้าง รองลงมาจะเป็นช่วงสาย เวลา 09.00-11.00 น. กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นคือ กิจกรรมฟื้นฟูร่างกาย ผ่อนคลายหลังจากออกกำลังกาย ใช้พื้นที่บริเวณชานระเบียง ลานออกกำลังกาย ช่วงบ่าย เวลา 13.00-15.00 น. กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นคือ กิจกรรมผ่อนคลาย ได้แก่ นั่งพักผ่อน ชมธรรมชาติ พบปะพูดคุย อ่านหนังสือ เล่นเกมนันทนาการ ใช้พื้นที่บริเวณชานระเบียง ศาลาหรือม้านั่งใกล้แหล่งน้ำ และช่วงเย็น เวลา 16.00-18.00 น. กิจกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นคือ ออกกำลังกาย เดิน-วิ่ง เปตอง ปั่นจักรยาน ใช้พื้นที่บริเวณทางเดิน ตามลำดับ ปัญหาจากการใช้งานพื้นที่ภายนอกของผู้สูงอายุเกิดจากปัญหาสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ขาดแรงจูงใจ และปัญหาจากสภาพพื้นที่ที่ไม่เหมาะสม ผิวทางเดินที่ไม่เรียบ มีระดับที่สูงเกิน ไม่มีราวจับ เข้าถึงได้ยาก ฯลฯ จากผลการศึกษานำไปสู่การเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงแก้ไขพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารแต่ละกรณีศึกษา และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการช่วยออกแบบพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต และช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตช่วงบั้นปลายของผู้สูงอายุ ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม และปลอดภัยให้กับผู้สูงอายุth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารth
dc.subject: สถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: Elderlyen
dc.subject: Outdoor Spacesen
dc.subject: Elderly Care Facilityen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Nursingen
dc.title: The use of outdoor space in the elderly care facility in Bangkok and surrounding areasen
dc.title: การใช้พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th