http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4143Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Chantana WAINIPHITHAPONG | en |
| dc.contributor | ฉันทนา วัยนิพิฐพงษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supachai Supalaknari | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
| dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to examine the competency in crime scene investigation (CSI) of inquiry officers on duty in Provincial Police Region 7 between March, 2019 and March, 2020. The competency in CSI encompasses several aspects namely, knowledge and skills in CSI, conceptual framework and attitudes of the inquiry officers and resources available for facilitating the CSI tasks. The quantitative data were collected from written surveys distributed to 300 subjects purposively sampling from the total population of 664 inquiry officers in Provincial Police Region 7. Statistical methods of Pearson’s Chi-square and binary logistic regression were employed in data analysis. The qualitative method was also carried out in this study via in-depth interviews, followed by group discussions with 18 inquiry officers, 3 forensic scientists and 9 expert officers. The majority of the participants reported that they had a moderate level of knowledge and skills of forensic evidence recognition (62.0%) and collecting crime scene evidence (78.7%). In the bivariate analysis, the officer’s knowledge and skills in CSI are statistically related to the number of years of the officers’ experience (χ2 = 40.05, p < 0.05) and the time periods since their last trainings in CSI or in forensic examination (χ2 = 27.38, p < 0.05). Moreover, the highly experienced officers are significantly more likely to have a better skills in CSI (OR = 52.07, p < 0.05). The time period since their last trainings is also a predictor (OR = 2.58, p < 0.05) of the officer’s knowledge and skills in CSI. The in-depth interviews and group discussions revealed that the officers generally followed the FBI procedural guides in their CSI tasks but they admitted that they were unable to follow completely all steps of crime scene processing due to the heavy workloads and insufficient CSI staffs. They were also in need of adequate materials and equipment for their CSI tasks. The officers recognized the importance of continuous trainings to improve the quality of their services. Finally, this report proposed a framework and guidelines that could be implemented to promote quality CSI for the inquiry officers and recommended that there should be appropriate and apparent career paths for the inquiry officer’s advancement. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุของพนักงานสอบสวน สังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 ที่ปฏิบัติงานระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2562 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2563 สมรรถนะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุครอบคลุมหลายประเด็น ได้แก่ ความรู้และทักษะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ กรอบวิธีคิดและทัศนคติของพนักงานสอบสวน และปัจจัยสนับสนุนการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณรวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 ราย ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากประชากรของพนักงานสอบสวน สังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจภูธร ภาค 7 จำนวน 664 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีทางสถิติเพียร์สันไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกแบบสองกลุ่ม ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยยังดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือพนักงานสอบสวนจำนวน 18 คน นักวิทยาศาสตร์พิสูจน์หลักฐานจำนวน 3 คนและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านการสอบสวนจำนวน 9 คน พนักงานสอบสวนส่วนใหญ่ มีความรู้และทักษะในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน (62.0%) และในการเก็บรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ (78.7%) ในระดับปานกลาง และยังพบว่าระดับความรู้และทักษะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับประสบการณ์ (จำนวนปี) ในการปฏิบัติงานด้านการสอบสวน (χ2 = 40.05, p < 0.05) และระยะเวลาหลังการฝึกอบรมครั้งล่าสุดในหลักสูตรการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุหรือนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ (χ2 = 27.38, p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พนักงานสอบสวนที่มีประสบการณ์สูงจะมีทักษะที่ดีกว่าในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ (OR = 52.07, p < 0.05) ระยะเวลาหลังการฝึกอบรมครั้งล่าสุดเป็นปัจจัยพยากรณ์ระดับความรู้และทักษะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ (OR = 2.58, p < 0.05) เช่นเดียวกัน จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มพบว่าพนักงานสอบสวนมีแนวปฏิบัติในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ตามวิธีปฏิบัติที่แนะนำโดย FBI แต่ยอมรับว่าไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ทุกขั้นตอนของกระบวนการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากภาระงานมากและการขาดแคลนพนักงานสอบสวน รวมทั้งยังขาดแคลนวัสดุ อุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ พนักงานสอบสวนเห็นความสำคัญของการอบรมอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของการปฏิบัติงาน ในท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอกรอบแนวคิดและแนวทางการดำเนินการที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมงานตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุของพนักงานสอบสวนให้มีคุณภาพยิ่งขึ้น และเสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดเส้นทางวิชาชีพที่เหมาะสมและชัดเจน เพื่อความก้าวหน้าในวิชาชีพของพนักงานสอบสวน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | สมรรถนะ | th |
| dc.subject | การตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุ | th |
| dc.subject | พนักงานสอบสวน | th |
| dc.subject | competency | en |
| dc.subject | crime scene investigation | en |
| dc.subject | inquiry officer | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | COMPETENCY IN CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION OF INQUIRY OFFICERS IN PROVINCIAL POLICE REGION 7 | en |
| dc.title | สมรรถนะในการตรวจสถานที่เกิดเหตุของพนักงานสอบสวน สังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจภูธรภาค 7 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |