http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4147
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Nicha TONGON | en |
dc.contributor | ณิชา ตองอ่อน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kittiyaporn Singsumphan | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กิตติยาพร สิงห์สัมพันธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 25/11/2022 | |
dc.description | Master of Science (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the quantitative elemental analysis of the garnet group gemstones by using scanning electron microscope with energy dispersive spectroscopy (SEM/EDX). The elemental weight percent was used to classify garnets into species and variety. In this study, various garnets species of 25 samples were used. Physical and optical properties such as color, transparency, luster, shape and cutting style, size, weight, refractive index, optical character, absorbance, and fluorescence were examined by using standard gemology equipment. Then the chemical properties of garnet samples were obtained from SEM/EDX. The quantitative data of elemental weight percent were plotted as proportions on the ternary diagram. The results showed that the garnet can be classified into different species and variety from the discrimination diagram of chemical composition. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของอัญมณีตระกูลการ์เนต โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน เพื่อนำข้อมูลปริมาณธาตุมาจำแนกประเภทและชนิดของการ์เนต โดยใช้อัญมณีตัวอย่างซึ่งแบ่งได้ 5 แบบ แบบละ 5 ตัวอย่าง รวมทั้งหมด 25 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นนำมาตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ อันประกอบด้วยสี ความโปร่งใส ความเงาวาว รูปร่างและการเจียระไน ขนาด น้ำหนัก ค่าดรรชนีหักเห ลักษณะทางแสง การดูดกลืนแสง และการเรืองแสง โดยใช้ชุดเครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์มาตรฐานสำหรับตรวจระบุอัญมณี ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันการแบ่งประเภทและชนิดของการ์เนตเบื้องต้น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงแบ่งได้ 5 แบบ แบบละ 5 ตัวอย่างนั่นเอง เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน พบว่า สามารถนำข้อมูลค่าร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณธาตุมาเขียนแผนภาพไตรภาค ทำให้เห็นการกระจายของกลุ่มข้อมูลปริมาณธาตุอย่างชัดเจนและนำมาใช้แยกประเภทและชนิดของการ์เนตได้ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
dc.title | Study on Physical, Optical and Chemical Properties Of Garnet Group Gemstone | en |
dc.title | การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ ทางแสง และทางเคมีของอัญมณีตระกูลการ์เนต | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |