DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Siriwan JANCHAYen
dc.contributor: สิริวรรณ จันทร์ฉายth
dc.contributor.advisor: Rattapon Onchangen
dc.contributor.advisor: รัฐพล อ้นแฉ่งth
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 25/11/2022
dc.description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: The Air Quality Health Index (AQHI) is a systematic report to communicate health risk associated with air pollutants exposures to public. It also provides information to advice general people or groups at risk for avoiding exposure to air pollution. The purpose of this study was to develop AQHI for Bangkok. Initially, associations between air pollution and health data on a daily basis from 2010 to 2019 were examined. The health data consisted of respiratory-disease mortality, non-accidental mortality and outpatient with respiratory diseases, as classified by International Classification of Diseases 10th Revision (ICD-10). Then, AQHI equations for Bangkok was formulated. For the association analyses, the current study used Poisson regression in a generalized additive model, with natural cubic smooth splines to analyze the data and controls for other common variables (time, temperature, relative humidity, day of the week, and public holidays. The results indicated that a 10-unit increase in particulate matter (PM10), fine particulate matter (PM2.5), ozone (O3) or nitrogen dioxide (NO2) was statistically associated with respiratory-disease mortality. Therefore, the regression coefficients of these pollutants were then employed to establish the suitability of the AQHI for Bangkok. The AQHI equations were then separated into two sets, for PM10 (AQHIPM10) and for PM2.5 (AQHIPM2.5). For the remaining two cases (non-accidental mortality and outpatient with respiratory diseases),  it was found that their associations did not aligned with air quality situation in the case study area. This study demonstrates the possibility to bring AQHI as a tool for air quality management in Bangkok.en
dc.description.abstract: ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพ (Air Quality Health Index; AQHI) เป็นระบบการรายงานเพื่อสื่อสารความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารมลพิษทางอากาศสู่ประชาชน รวมทั้งมีคำแนะนำสำหรับประชาชนทั่วไปหรือกลุ่มเสี่ยงเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการได้รับสัมผัสสารมลพิษทางอากาศ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพ สำหรับกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมลพิษทางอากาศกับสุขภาพ ใน พ.ศ. 2553 - 2562 โดยข้อมูลสุขภาพ ประกอบด้วย ผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคทุกสาเหตุที่ไม่ใช่อุบัติเหตุ และผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ที่จัดกลุ่มตามระบบ International Classification of Diseases 10th Revision (ICD-10) จากนั้นพัฒนาสมการดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพ โดยศึกษาการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา (Time series analysis) ด้วยวิธีการถดถอยปัวซง (Poisson Regression) ในแบบจำลองเชิงบวกนัยทั่วไป (Generalize Additive Model; GAM) ที่มีการควบคุมตัวแปรร่วมอื่นๆ ได้แก่ เวลา อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ วันทำงาน วันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ และวันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุก 10 หน่วยความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (PM10) ก๊าซโอโซน (O3) หรือก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO2) ส่งผลต่อการเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากนั้นจึงนำค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสารมลพิษที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ข้างต้น มาเป็นค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ในสมการดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกออกเป็น 2 ชุด คือ ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (AQHIPM2.5) และของฝุ่นละอองขนาดไม่เกิน 10 ไมครอน (AQHIPM10) สำหรับผลต่อสุขภาพอีก 2 กรณี คือ กรณีผู้เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคทุกสาเหตุที่ไม่ใช่อุบัติเหตุ และกรณีผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ พบว่า สารมลพิษทางอากาศมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อผลกระทบทางสุขภาพไม่สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์คุณภาพอากาศของพื้นที่ศึกษา การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการคุณภาพอากาศของกรุงเทพมหานครth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: ดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพ, สารมลพิษทางอากาศ, การเสียชีวิตรายวัน, อนุกรมเวลาth
dc.subject: Air Quality Health Index Air Pollution Daily deaths Time-seriesen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.title: Development of an index to communicate air pollution-related health risks to the public in Bangkok, Thailanden
dc.title: การพัฒนาดัชนีคุณภาพอากาศเชิงสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกรุงเทพมหานครth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th